OHSAA
Central District
Volleyball Champions

  Volleyball District Champions
Year Division I Division II Division III Division IV
2013 Dublin Coffman
Grove City
Lancaster
St. Francis DeSales
Bishop Hartley
Jonathan Alder
Highland
Pleasant
Newark Catholic
Shekinah Christian
2012 Dublin Coffman
Westerville Central
Pickerington North
Amanda-Clearcreek
St. Francis DeSales
Bishop Ready
Bloom-Carroll
Newark Catholic
Shekinah Christian
2011 Dublin Coffman
Bishop Watterson
Pickerington North
Bishop Hartley
St. Francis DeSales
Bishop Ready
Bloom-Carroll
Newark Catholic
Shekinah Christian
2010 Dublin Coffman
Bishop Watterson
Pickerington North
Big Walnut
Bishop Hartley
Bishop Ready
Elgin
Fisher Catholic
2009 Dublin Coffman
Thomas Worthington
Pickerington North
Big Walnut
Bishop Hartley
Heath
Elgin
Gilead Christian Academy
2008 Dublin Coffman
Marysville
Olentangy
Big Walnut
Bishop Hartley
Heath
Bishop Ready
Newark Catholic
Fisher Catholic
2007 Bishop Watterson
Dublin Coffman
Dublin Scioto
Bexley
Bishop Hartley
Lakewood
Heath
Newark Catholic
Fisher Catholic
2006 Bishop Watterson
Gahanna Lincoln
Hilliard Davidson
Big Walnut
Bishop Hartley
Centerburg
River Valley
Columbus Academy
2005 Bishop Watterson
Thomas Worthington
Westerville South
Big Walnut
Bishop Hartley
Bloom-Carroll
Centerburg
Newark Catholic
2004 Bishop Watterson
Dublin Scioto
Westerville South
Big Walnut
St. Francis DeSales
Bloom-Carroll
Newark Catholic
Centerburg
2003 Bishop Watterson
Dublin Coffman
Westerville North
Big Walnut
Canal Winchester
Johnstown Northridge
Newark Catholic
Centerburg
2002 Bishop Watterson
Lancaster
Dublin Coffman
Big Walnut
Canal Winchester
Fredericktown
Jonathan Alder
Centerburg
2001 Westland
Westerville South
Mt. Vernon
Big Walnut Elgin
Jonathan Alder
Centerburg
2000 Newark
Bishop Watterson
Lancaster
Big Walnut
Bishop Hartley
Elgin
Fredericktown
Centerburg
1999 Bishop Watterson
Dublin Coffman
River Valley
Bexley
Granville
Fredericktown
Shekinah
Newark Catholic
1998 Westerville North
Hilliard Darby
Olentangy
Bexley
Elgin
River Valley
Ridgedale
1997 Westerville North
Hilliard Davidson
Bishop Hartley
Watkins Memorial
Elgin
Col. School for Girls
Newark Catholic
1996 Westerville North
Hilliard
Big Walnut
Bishop Hartley
Elgin
Heath
Centerburg
Fairbanks
1995 Westerville South
Bishop Watterson
Big Walnut
Bexley
Elgin
Heath
Shekinah
1994 Pickerington
Bishop Watterson
Bishop Hartley
Big Walnut
Heath
Fredericktown
Fairbanks
1993 Westerville South
Pickerington
Bishop Hartley
Big Walnut
Fredericktown
Granville
Fairbanks
1992 Westerville South
Reynoldsburg
Col. St. Francis DeSales
Hebron Lakewood
River Valley
Marion Pleasant
Newark Catholic
1991 Westerville South
Pickerington
Big Walnut
Col. St. Francis DeSales
Elgin
Fairbanks
Centerburg
1990 Upper Arlington
Westerville South
Teays Valley
Marion River Valley
Heath
Licking Heights
Wehrle
Class AAA Class AA Class A
1989 Westerville South
Reynoldsburg
Teays Valley
Bexley
Newark Catholic
1988 Reynoldsburg
Upper Arlington
Licking Valley
Utica
Newark Catholic
1987 Westerville South
Reynoldsburg
Elgin
Utica
Newark Catholic
1986 Westland
Reynoldsburg
Granville
Bexley
Canal Winchester
1985 Upper Arlington
Reynoldsburg
Heath
Granville
Newark Catholic
1984 Reynoldsburg
Westland
Granville
Hebron Lakewood
Newark Catholic
1983 Hilliard
Col. St. Francis DeSales
Bexley
Circleville
Newark Catholic
1982 Upper Arlington
Reynoldsburg
Col. St. Francis DeSales
Circleville
Newark Catholic
1981 Upper Arlington
Westland
Col. St. Francis DeSales
Hebron Lakewood
Newark Catholic
1980 Gahanna Lincoln
Newark
Circleville
Col. St. Francis DeSales
Newark Catholic
1979 Whitehall
Newark
Olentangy
Pickerington
Fairbanks
Newark Catholic
1978 Whitehall-Yearling
Hilliard
Bexley
Olentangy
Fairbanks
1977 Whitehall-Yearling
Northland
Sparta Highland
Bexley
Fairbanks
1976 Gahanna Lincoln
West
Bexley
Heath
Fairbanks
1975 Hilliard
West
Bexley
Heath
Newark Catholic
West Jefferson
The district champions records were compiled from the OHSAA Volleyball All-Time State Tournament Results Book, district tournament volleyball programs and from information sent to the Central District Board by coaches of participating schools.  If you feel this information is in error please notify  Galen Kyre, District Board Secretary at Fax 937-642-0405 or email gkyre@midohio.net  When providing information please give your name and a contact number.  Thank you. 



[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]

Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster