Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Boys Tennis Tournament Information

2018
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login

 Past Tournament Results

2017 Boys Tennis Sectional/District Results
   Click to view results
2016 Boys Tennis Sectional/District Results
   Click to view results
2015 Boys Tennis Sectional/District Results
   Click to view results
2014 Boys Tennis Sectional/District Results
   Click to view results
2013 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2012 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2011 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2010 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2009 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2008 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2007 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2006 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2005 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2004 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2003 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2002 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2001 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

2018 Division I Sectional Brackets
Hilliard Davidson - Singles Hilliard Davidson - Doubles
Pickerington Central - Singles Pickerington Central - Doubles
Reynoldsburg - Singles Reynoldsburg - Doubles
Upper Arlington - Singles Upper Arlington - Doubles
2018 Division II Sectional Brackets
Columbus Academy - Singles Columbus Academy - Doubles
Columbus School for Girls - Singles Columbus School for Girls - Doubles
2018 District Brackets
Division I Singles Division II Singles
Division I Doubles Division II Doubles

DIVISION I

REVISED
3/13/2018 - removed Westland

Division I Tournament Manager: Kathy Kinnard, 3562 Cypress Creek Drive, Columbus 43228.  P: 614-448-6607; Email: kathykinnard01@gmail.com. 
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Tom Martin, Tom Martin, Director of Middle School Athletics, Gahanna Schools, 140 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230. P: 614-479-1631; Email: martint@gjps.org.

Division I Sectional Tournaments: May 10 and 12, 2018.
Hilliard Bradley High School, 2800 Walker Road, Hilliard 43026.  Steve DeDent, Site Manager, C: 614-276-1361.

Upper Arlington High School, 1650 Ridgeview Road, Columbus 43221. TBA, Site Manager, C: 614-395-1368.

Pickerington Central High School, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington, 43147. Kelli Rings, Site Manager, C: 614-657-1150.

Reynoldsburg High School, Summit Campus, 8579 Summit Road, Reynoldsburg 43068.  Steve Hoffman, Site Manager, C: 614-589-0662.

Central District Schools:  Big Walnut, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (43)
East District Schools: Zanesville. (1)
Southeast District Schools: Athens, Chillicothe, Logan, Marietta. (4)

Coaches Meeting: Assignment of schools to sectional sites, seeding of  singles and doubles players, and assignment to positions on the tournament bracket will be made at a MANDATORY meeting of coaches at Gahanna Lincoln High School on Sunday, April 29, 2018 at 2:00 p.m. in Clark Hall, 380 Granville Street (next to Firehouse Subs). 

Play will begin at 8:30 a.m. on Thursday and at 9 a.m. on Saturday.  Should weather or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed on Thursday, May 10, the make up day is Friday, May 11. The semifinals and finals of the sectional tournament are scheduled for Saturday, May 12.  Postponement may cause the tournament to be played on Sunday, May 13.  Play will begin at 8:30 a.m. on Thursday and at 9 a.m. on Saturday.

District Qualifiers: Four singles winners and four doubles team winners from each sectional tournament will advance to the District Tournament at Hilliard Bradley High School on May 17 and Upper Arlington High School on May 19.

Division I District Tournament - May 17 and 19, 2018.
May 17 - Hilliard Davidson High School, 5100 Davidson Road, Hilliard 43026. 
Kathy Kinnard, Manager, P: 614-448-6607, Email: kathykinnard01@gmail.com. 
The district tournament bracket will be pre-drawn.  The tournament brackets will be posted on the Central District Athletic Board website (
www.cdab.org) after the sectional tournament is completed.  Coaches will meet at Hilliard Bradley High School tennis courts on Thursday, May 17, at 8:30 a.m. Matches will be called after the meeting; play will begin at 9 a.m. The make up day for Thursday, May 17 is Friday, May 18.  Two rounds of play will be held on Thursday, May 17; and two rounds of play will be held on Saturday, May 19.


May 19 - District Semifinal and Finals - Upper Arlington High School, 1650 Ridgeview Road, Columbus 43221. Kathy Kinnard, Manager, P: 614-448-6607, Email: kathykinnard01@gmail.com. 
Play will be on Saturday, May 19, at Upper Arlington High School and will be combined Division I and Division II District Tournament.  Check in will be at 8:30 a.m., photos of qualifiers taken, and play will begin at 9 a.m. In case of rain or other emergency, the tournament will be completed as determined by the tournament manager.  Players and coaches should be available for play on the weekend.

Division I State Qualifiers: Four singles winners and four doubles team winners to the State Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center, in Mason, Ohio. 


DIVISION II

REVISED
4/18/2018 - removed Linden McKinley

Division II Tournament Manager:  - Mike O'Callaghan, Manager, 945 Heritage Street, Blacklick 43004. H: 614-741-7400; C: 614-314-4900, Email: mikeocallaghan7@gmail.com
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Tom Martin, Athletic Administrator, Gahanna Middle School East, 730 Clotts Road, Gahanna 43230. P: 614-479-1631; Email: martint@gjps.org.

Division II Sectional Tournaments - May 10 and 12, 2018
Columbus School for Girls, 1885 N. Cassidy Avenue, Columbus 43219.
Pat Anderson, Site Manager, H: 614-855-2830; C: 614-946-4199.
 

Columbus Academy, 4300 Cherry Bottom Road, Gahanna 43230. Mike O'Callaghan, Site Manager, H: 614-741-7400; C: 614-314-4900.

Schools:  Africentric Early College, Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Ready, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Columbus Academy, Eastmoor Academy, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Jonathan Alder, London, Marion-Franklin, Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Village Academy, Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (24)

Draw Meeting: Assignment of schools to sectional sites, starting times, and seeding of singles and doubles players will be made at a MANDATORY meeting of coaches at Gahanna Lincoln High School on Sunday, April 29, 2018 at 2:00 p.m. in Clark Hall, 380 Granville Street (next to Firehouse Subs). 

Play will begin at 8:30 a.m. on Thursday at both sites.  On Saturday, both sites report to Columbus Academy with play starting at 9:00 a.m.  Should the tournament to be postponed, the tournament will be concluded on May 11, 13 or 14, 2018, with times preferably not missing school. 

District Qualifiers: Four singles winners and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament advance to the District Tournament at Columbus Academy.

Division II District Tournament Quarterfinal and Semifinal Rounds - May 17, 2018.
Columbus Academy, 4300 Cherry Bottom Road, Gahanna 43230.
Mike O'Callaghan, Site Manager, H: 614-741-7400; C: 614-314-4900.

The district tournament bracket will be pre-drawn. The tournament brackets will be posted on Monday, May 14, 2018.  Coaches and players will meet at the Columbus Academy tennis courts on Thursday, May 78 at 8:45 a.m. to receive final instructions.  Play will begin at 9:00 a.m. on Thursday. On Saturday, the district finals will be played at Upper Arlington High School courts beginning at 9:00 a.m.  Division I will play at the same time.

Should rain or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed, the tournament will be concluded on May 18, 20 or 21, 2018, with times preferably not missing school.

Division II District Finals - May 19, 2018
Upper Arlington High School, 1650 Ridgeview Road, Columbus 43221.
Play on Saturday, May 19 at Upper Arlington High School will be combined Division I and Division II District Tournament.  Play will begin at 9:00 a.m.

Should rain or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed, the tournament will be concluded on May 20 or 21, 2018, with times preferably not missing school.

State Qualifiers:  Two singles winners and two doubles team winners will advance from the District Tournament to the State Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center, in Mason, Ohio.


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster