Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Girls Soccer Tournament Information

2016
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login
Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography

 Past Sectional/District Results

2013 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II   Division III

2012 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II   Division III

2011 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II   Division III

2010 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II

2009 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II

2008 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II

2007 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II

2006 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II

2005 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II

2004 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II

2003 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II

2002 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II

2001 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Soccer Tournament Team Pass List (.doc) - to be used by all visiting teams for sectional and district semifinal tournament competition and by both home and away teams for district final tournament competition.  Right click and select "save target as" to save the file to your hard drive BEFORE completing.

Soccer Tournament Packet for Athletic Directors - updated 10/14/2016

Soccer Tournament Packet for Coaches - updated 10/14/2016

Tournament Manager: Kyle Hamrick, P: 513-252-4992, Email: hamrick.cdsoccer@gmail.com
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison
:
Tony Tucker, Assistant Principal, Pickerington HS Central, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington 43147. P: 614-833-3025; Email: tony_tucker@plsd.us

  2016 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III
Central 1 Central 1 Central
Central 2 Central 2
Central 3
Central 4
Click to view the statewide tournament brackets

Division I Sectional/District Tournaments: October 18, 20, 25 and 29, 2016
Sectional games and District Semifinal games will be played on the home field of the higher seeded team.  District Final games will be at a neutral site.

Central District Schools: Bishop Watterson, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Centennial, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark,  Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne.  (40)
East
District Schools: Zanesville. (1)
Southeast
District Schools: Logan. (1)

The home team shall be responsible for all game arrangements, except the selection of game officials.   Game arrangements include field preparation, hiring gate help, ticket sellers, ticket takers, police, and other game preparations that are necessary.  If the home team is unable to provide adequate facilities, the home team is responsible to arrange a game site with adequate facilities to host the game. The home team Athletic Director is responsible for notifying the tournament manager of any game site changes as soon as possible after alternative site arrangement have been made.

Seeding: All seed voting will be conducted prior to the draw meeting on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org). Tournament information and seeding instructions will be emailed to each Athletic Director to distribute to the head coach.

Draw Meeting: Teams will draw into one of four district brackets at a meeting of coaches to be held on Sunday, October 9, 2016 at 3:00 p.m. at Gahanna Lincoln High School, Auditorium, 140 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230.  OHSAA eligibility sheets must be presented at the draw meeting on October 9, 2016.

Regional Qualifiers:  Four teams to the Regional Tournament.
Central 4 (home team) vs. Central 2 (visitors) - Tue., Nov. 1


  2016 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III
Central 1 Central 1 Central
Central 2 Central 2
Central 3
Central 4
Click to view the statewide tournament brackets

REVISED
10/4/2016 - removed Beechcroft
10/4/2016 - removed East
10/4/2016 - removed Eastmoor Academy

Division II Sectional/District Tournaments: October 17, 19, 26 and 29, 2016.
Sectional games and District Semifinal games will be played on the home field of the higher seeded team.  District Final games will be at a neutral site.

Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Bexley, Big Walnut, Bishop Hartley, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Columbus International, Granville, Hamilton Township, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, London, River Valley (Caledonia), Whitehall-Yearling. (19)

The home team shall be responsible for all game arrangements, except the selection of game officials.   Game arrangements include field preparation, hiring gate help, ticket sellers, ticket takers, police, and other game preparations that are necessary.  If the home team is unable to provide adequate facilities, the home team is responsible to arrange a game site with adequate facilities to host the game. The home team Athletic Director is responsible for notifying the tournament manager of any game site changes as soon as possible after alternative site arrangement have been made.

Seeding: All seed voting will be conducted prior to the draw meeting on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org). Tournament information and seeding instructions will be emailed to each Athletic Director to distribute to the head coach.

Draw Meeting: Teams will draw into one of four district brackets at a meeting of coaches to be held on Sunday, October 9, 2016 at 3:00 p.m. at Gahanna Lincoln High School, Auditorium, 140 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230.  OHSAA eligibility sheets must be presented at the draw meeting on October 9, 2016.

Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament.


  2016 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III
Central 1 Central 1 Central
Central 2 Central 2
Central 3
Central 4
Click to view the statewide tournament brackets

Division III Sectional/District Tournaments: October 17, 19, 25 and 29, 2016.
Sectional games and District Semifinal games will be played on the home field of the higher seeded team.  District Final games will be at a neutral site.

Schools: Bishop Ready, Columbus Academy, Columbus School for Girls, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Madison Plains, Pleasant, Tree of Life Christian, Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (12)

The home team shall be responsible for all game arrangements, except the selection of game officials.   Game arrangements include field preparation, hiring gate help, ticket sellers, ticket takers, police, and other game preparations that are necessary.  If the home team is unable to provide adequate facilities, the home team is responsible to arrange a game site with adequate facilities to host the game. The home team Athletic Director is responsible for notifying the tournament manager of any game site changes as soon as possible after alternative site arrangement have been made.

Seeding: All seed voting will be conducted prior to the draw meeting on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org). Tournament information and seeding instructions will be emailed to each Athletic Director to distribute to the head coach.

Draw Meeting: Teams will draw into one of four district brackets at a meeting of coaches to be held on Sunday, October 9, 2016 at 3:00 p.m. at Gahanna Lincoln High School, Auditorium, 140 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230.  OHSAA eligibility sheets must be presented at the draw meeting on October 9, 2016.

Regional Qualifiers:  One team to the Regional Tournament.

 

[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster