Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Boys Soccer Tournament Information

2016
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login
Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography

 Past Sectional/District Results

2013 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III

2012 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III

2011 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III

2010 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III

2009 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III

2008 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III

2007 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III

2006 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III

2005 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III

2004 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III

2003 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III

2002 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III

2001 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Soccer Tournament Team Pass List (.doc) - to be used by all visiting teams for sectional and district semifinal tournament competition and by both home and away teams for district final tournament competition.  Right click and select "save target as" to save the file to your hard drive BEFORE completing.

Soccer Tournament Packet for Athletic Directors - updated 10/14/2016

Soccer Tournament Packet for Coaches - updated 10/14/2016

Tournament Manager: Kyle Hamrick, P: 513-252-4992, Email: hamrick.cdsoccer@gmail.com
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaisons: Troy McIntosh and Chad Little
Troy McIntosh,
Superintendent - Worthington Christian Schools, 6670 Worthington-Galena Road, Worthington, 43085. P: 614-410-4250; Fax: 614-431-8213; Email: troy.mcintosh@worthingtonchristian.com
Chad Little, Athletic Administrator, Bloom-Carroll High School, 5240 Plum Road, Carroll 43112. B: 614-834-6750; F: 740-756-9525; Email: clittle@bloomcarroll.net.

  2016 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III
Central 1 Central 1 Central 1
Central 2 Central 2 Central 2
Central 3
Central 4
Click to view the statewide tournament brackets

Division I Sectional/District Tournaments: October 19, 22, 26 and 29, 2016.
Sectional games and District Semifinal games will be played on the home field of the higher seeded team.  District Final games will be at a neutral site.

Central District Schools: Big Walnut, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne.  (43)
East District Schools: Tri-Valley, Zanesville.  (2)
Southeast District Schools:
Logan. (1)

The home team shall be responsible for all game arrangements, except the selection of game officials.   Game arrangements include field preparation, hiring gate help, ticket sellers, ticket takers, police, and other game preparations that are necessary.  If the home team is unable to provide adequate facilities, the home team is responsible to arrange a game site with adequate facilities to host the game. The home team Athletic Director is responsible for notifying the tournament manager of any game site changes as soon as possible after alternative site arrangement have been made.

Seeding: All seed voting will be conducted prior to the draw meeting on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org). Tournament information and seeding instructions will be emailed to each Athletic Director to distribute to the head coach.

Draw Meeting: Teams will draw into one of four district brackets at a meeting of coaches to be held on Sunday, October 9, 2016 at 2:00 p.m. at Gahanna Lincoln High School, Auditorium, 140 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230.   OHSAA eligibility certificates must be presented at the draw meeting on October 9, 2016.

Regional Qualifiers:  Four teams to the Regional Tournament. 


  2016 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III
Central 1 Central 1 Central 1
Central 2 Central 2 Central 2
Central 3
Central 4
Click to view the statewide tournament brackets

REVISED
9/29/2016 - added Linden McKinley

Division II Sectional/District Tournaments: October 17, 20, 25 and 29, 2016.
Sectional games and District Semifinal games will be played on the home field of the higher seeded team.  District Final games will be at a neutral site.

Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Eastmoor Academy, Granville, Hamilton Township, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Horizon Science, Independence (Columbus), Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), St. Francis De Sales (Columbus), Whitehall-Yearling. (27)

The home team shall be responsible for all game arrangements, except the selection of game officials.   Game arrangements include field preparation, hiring gate help, ticket sellers, ticket takers, police, and other game preparations that are necessary.  If the home team is unable to provide adequate facilities, the home team is responsible to arrange a game site with adequate facilities to host the game. The home team Athletic Director is responsible for notifying the tournament manager of any game site changes as soon as possible after alternative site arrangement have been made.

Seeding: All seed voting will be conducted prior to the draw meeting on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org). Tournament information and seeding instructions will be emailed to each Athletic Director to distribute to the head coach.

Draw Meeting: Teams will draw into one of four district brackets at a meeting of coaches to be held on Sunday, October 9, 2016 at 2:00 p.m. at Gahanna Lincoln High School, Auditorium, 140 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230.  OHSAA eligibility certificates must be presented at the draw meeting on October 9, 2016.

Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament.


  2016 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III
Central 1 Central 1 Central 1
Central 2 Central 2 Central 2
Central 3
Central 4
Click to view the statewide tournament brackets

Division III Sectional/District Tournaments: October 18, 22, 26 and 29, 2016.
Sectional games and District Semifinal games will be played on the home field of the higher seeded team.  District Final games will be at a neutral site.

Schools: Bishop Ready, Columbus Academy, Columbus International, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Gahanna Christian Academy, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, Madison Christian, Northridge (Johnstown), Northside Christian, Patriot Preparatory, Pleasant, Tree of Life Christian, Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (21)

The home team shall be responsible for all game arrangements, except the selection of game officials.   Game arrangements include field preparation, hiring gate help, ticket sellers, ticket takers, police, and other game preparations that are necessary.  If the home team is unable to provide adequate facilities, the home team is responsible to arrange a game site with adequate facilities to host the game. The home team Athletic Director is responsible for notifying the tournament manager of any game site changes as soon as possible after alternative site arrangement have been made.

Seeding: All seed voting will be conducted prior to the draw meeting on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org). Tournament information and seeding instructions will be emailed to each Athletic Director to distribute to the head coach.

Draw Meeting: Teams will draw into one of four district brackets at a meeting of coaches to be held on Sunday, October 9, 2016 at 2:00 p.m. at Gahanna Lincoln High School, Auditorium, 140 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230.  OHSAA eligibility certificates must be presented at the draw meeting on October 9, 2016.

Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament.


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster