Upper Arlington High School
2012 Girls Division I State Champions


Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Swimming & Diving Tournament Information

2016-17
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login

Upper Arlington High School
2012 Boys Division I
State Runner-up
Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Central District Tournament Manager: Frank Croft, 6387 Morrisey Place, Dublin 43016. B: 614-292-6230, C: 614-579-9090; E-mail: frankcroft6889@gmail.com.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Tom Martin, Director of Middle School Athletics, Gahanna Schools, 140 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230. P: 614-479-1631; Email: martint@gjps.org.

  2017 District Tournament Results
Division I - Boys Division I - Girls
Division II - Boys Division II - Girls

Click to view district results posted on www.ohsaa.org

  2017 District Tournament Qualifiers
  2017 Sectional Tournament Results
     Columbus Academy Boys Results      Columbus Academy Girls Results
     CSG - Boys Results      CSG - Girls Results
     Upper Arlington Boys Results      Upper Arlington Girls Results
     Worthington Boys Results      Worthington Girls Results

    Southeast District - Ohio University

  2016 Sectional Tournament Psych Sheets
     Columbus Academy Boys      Columbus Academy Girls
     CSG - Boys      CSG - Girls
     Upper Arlington Boys      Upper Arlington Girls
     Worthington Boys      Worthington Girls

     Southeast District Sectional

REVISED
12/12/2016 - Removed Northland boys and girls
12/12/2016 - Removed Fairbanks boys
12/12/2016 - Removed East boys and girls
12/12/2016 - Removed Tree of Life boys and girls
12/13/2016 - removed Utica girls
12/13/2016 - removed Madison Christian boys
12/15/2016 - removed Bloom-Carroll boys
1/4/2017 - removed Granville Christian boys
1/9/2017 - removed Village Academy boys
1/25/2017 - removed Grove City Christian boys

Sectional Tournaments: February 11, 2017
Division I and Division II - Upper Arlington High School,
1650 Ridgeview Road, Columbus 43221. Kim Kessler, Site Manager, 4254 Mumford Dr., Columbus 43220 P: 614-530-4008; Email: kimakessler@gmail.com
Submit electronic entries to ltimberman+swim@gmail.com.

     Submit diving entries using eDive to Melanie Ryan (melryan1029@yahoo.com).

Click to View Upper Arlington Tournament Schedule and Information

Boys Division I Schools: Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Lancaster, Marysville, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, Upper Arlington, Westerville North, Westerville South. (12)

Boys Division II Schools: Bishop Ready, Bishop Watterson, Centennial, Grandview Heights, Wellington School, Whetstone. (6)

Girls Division I Schools: Bishop Watterson, Canal Winchester, Centennial, Central Crossing, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Lancaster, Marysville, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, Upper Arlington, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone. (16)[

Girls Division II Schools: Bishop Ready, Grandview Heights, Grove City Christian, Wellington School. (4)

Division I and Division II - Thomas Worthington High School, 300 West Granville Road, Worthington 43085, Frank Croft, Site Manager, 6387 Morrisey Place, Dublin 43016.  B: 614-292-6230; H: 614-761-9535; Cell: 614-579-9090; Email: frankcroft6889@gmail.com.
Submit electronic swimming entries to frankcroft6889@gmail.com.
     Submit diving entries using eDive to Melanie Ryan (melryan1029@yahoo.com).

Click to View Thomas Worthington Tournament Schedule and Information

Boys Division I Schools: Big Walnut, Delaware Hayes, Gahanna Lincoln, Marion Harding, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Worthington Kilbourne. (12)

Boys Division II Schools: Buckeye Valley, Granville, Licking Heights, St. Francis DeSales. (4)

Girls Division I Schools: Big Walnut, Delaware Hayes, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, St. Francis DeSales, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Worthington Kilbourne. (16)

Girls Division II Schools: Buckeye Valley. (1)

Division I and Division II - Columbus School for Girls, 56 S Columbia Avenue, Columbus 43209.  John Reynolds, Site Manager, 266 Gurgun Lane, Westerville 43081. P: 614-890-6034; C: 614-832-5611; Email: jreynolds@otterbein.edu.
Submit electronic entries to marthagrodesky@gmail.com.
     Submit diving entries using eDive to Melanie Ryan (melryan1029@yahoo.com).

Click to View Columbus School for Girls Schedule and Information

Boys Division I Schools: Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, St. Charles. (10)

Boys Division II Schools: Bexley, Jonathan Alder. (2)

Girls Division I Schools: Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Logan, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange. (10)

Girls Division II Schools: Bexley, Columbus School for Girls, Jonathan Alder. (3)

Division II - Columbus Academy, 4300 Cherry Bottom Road, Gahanna, 43230. Jon Reidler, Site Manager, 7372 Skyland Court, Blacklick 43004.  C: 614-751-1234; Email: reidlej@yahoo.com
Submit electronic entries to
poolman802@hotmail.com.
     Submit diving entries using eDive to Melanie Ryan (melryan1029@yahoo.com).

Click to View Columbus Academy Tournament Schedule and Information

Boys Schools: Beechcroft, Bishop Hartley, Columbus Academy, Eastmoor Academy, Elgin, Heath, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northridge (Johnstown), Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), Worthington Christian. (15)

Girls Schools: Beechcroft, Bishop Hartley, Bloom-Carroll, Columbus Academy, Eastmoor Academy, Elgin, Heath, Johnstown-Monroe, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, Madison Christian, Madison Plains, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northridge (Johnstown), Pleasant, Ridgedale, River Valley (Caledonia), Village Academy, Worthington Christian. (21)

Tournament Entry:
  1. All Sectional Tournament swimming entries must be submitted electronically to the Sectional Tournament Managers no later than Noon on Monday, February 6, 2017.
Columbus Academy
- poolman802@hotmail.com
Upper Arlington
- ltimberman+swim@gmail.com
Thomas Worthington
frankcroft6889@gmail.com
Columbus School for Girls
-
marthagrodesky@gmail.com
Entries received after 12 Noon on Monday, February 6, 2017 shall not be accepted. Click to access the electronic entry files.
  2. All diving entries must be submitted electronically using “edive” and submitted to Melanie Ryan (melryan1029@yahoo.com)Diving entries must be submitted no later than 12 Noon on Monday, February 6, 2017. Entries received after 12 Noon on Monday, February 6, 2017 shall not be accepted.
  3. Coaches have received an information sheet with instructions about the electronic entry system at the mandatory rules interpretation meetings.  This information is also posted on the OHSAA web site at www.ohsaa.org.  Tournament event files for the Sectional Tournaments are located on the OHSAA web site, click to access.
  4. Diving There will be no diving competition at the Sectional Tournament.  All district diving competition will be held at The Ohio State University on Februray 17 & 18, 2017.  The Diving Event counts as an individual event and the diver(s) must be entered on the Sectional Entry Form.  Also, the diver’s electronic edive entry must be submitted to Melanie Ryan (melryan1029@yahoo.com) by 12 Noon, February 6, 2017.

District Swimming Qualifiers:  A total of 30 swimmers in each event will compete at the District Tournament.
     Division I District Qualifiers:  The first place finisher in each boys and girls event from the Upper Arlington, Columbus School for Girls and Worthington Sectional Tournament sites will advance to the District Tournament.  The East District and Southeast District Sectional sites will advance as at-large qualifiers based on time.  There will be twenty seven (27) at-large qualifiers based on time from the two Central District Sectional sites, the East District Sectional site and the Southeast District Sectional site.   
     Division II District Qualifier
s:  The first place finisher in each boys and girls event from the Columbus Academy, East District and Southeast Sectional Tournament sites will advance to the District Tournament.  The Upper Arlington, Columbus School for Girls, and Worthington Sectional sites will advance as at-large qualifiers based on time.  There will be twenty seven (27) at-large qualifiers based on time from the three Central District sectional sites, the East District Sectional site and the Southeast District Sectional site. 

For additional information for the Sectional Tournament contact your Sectional site Meet Director.

2017 District Tournament Swimming and Diving Information
Click to view. This document contains seven pages.  Please read all information carefully.

Media Information - District Tournament
Working media credentials will be issued by Frank Croft, the District Tournament Director.  These credentials will be issued to a representative of an accredited media organization recognized by the OHSAA for the sole purpose of providing access to cover a tournament contest.  Coaches, school staff, freelance photographers/videographers and  parents of competitors are not permitted to receive media credentials and will not be permitted on the pool deck to take any photographs or videos. 

When media members arrive at the the district tournament, they will be required to present employee identification or a letter from a supervisor to verify legitimacy. 

  2016 District Tournament Results
    Boys Division I District Results Boys Division II District Results
    Girls Division I District Results Girls Division II District Results
  2016 Sectional Tournament Results
     Columbus Academy Boys Results      Columbus Academy Girls Results
     CSG - Boys Results      CSG - Girls Results
     Upper Arlington Boys Results      Upper Arlington Girls Results
     Worthington Boys Results      Worthington Girls Results
     Southeast District - Ohio Univ. - Boys      Southeast District - Ohio Univ. GIrls
  2015 District Tournament Results
    Boys Division I District Results Boys Division II District Results
    Girls Division I District Results Girls Division II District Results
  2015 Sectional Tournament Results
     Columbus Academy Boys Results      Columbus Academy Girls Results
     CSG - Boys Results      CSG - Girls Results
     Upper Arlington Boys Results      Upper Arlington Girls Results
     Worthington Boys Results      Worthington Girls Results
     East District - Steubenville      Southeast District - Ohio Univ.
  2014 District Tournament Results
    Boys Division I District Results Boys Division II District Results
    Girls Division I District Results Girls Division II District Results
  2014 Sectional Tournament Results
     Columbus Academy Boys Results      Columbus Academy Girls Results
     Union County YMCA Boys Results      Union County YMCA Girls Results
     Upper Arlington Boys Results      Upper Arlington Girls Results
     Worthington Boys Results      Worthington Girls Results
     East District - Steubenville      Southeast District - Ohio Univ.
   
  2013 District Tournament Results
    Division I District Results Division II District Results
  2013 Sectional Tournament Results
     Columbus Academy Boys Results      Columbus Academy Girls Results
     Union County YMCA Boys Results      Union County YMCA Girls Results
     Upper Arlington Boys Results      Upper Arlington Girls Results
     Worthington Boys Results      Worthington Girls Results
     East District - Steubenville      Southeast District - Ohio Univ.
   
  2012 District Tournament Results
    Boys Division I District Results Boys Division II District Results
    Girls Division I District Results Girls Division II District Results
     2012 Sectional Tournament Results
Boys Results Girls Results
     Columbus Academy Sectional   Columbus Academy Sectional
     Union County YMCA Sectional   Union County YMCA Sectional
     Upper Arlington Sectional   Upper Arlington Sectional
     Worthington Sectional   Worthington Sectional
   
  2011 District Tournament Results
    Boys and Girls Division I Boys and Girls Division II
     2011 Sectional Tournament Results
Boys Results Girls Results
     Columbus Academy Sectional      Columbus Academy Sectional
     Upper Arlington Sectional      Upper Arlington Sectional
     Worthington Sectional      Worthington Sectional
   
  2010 District Tournament Results
   Boys Division I Girls Division I
   Boys Division II Girls Division II
     2010 Sectional Tournament Results
Boys Results Girls Results
     Columbus Academy Sectional      Columbus Academy Sectional
     Upper Arlington Sectional      Upper Arlington Sectional
     Worthington Sectional      Worthington Sectional
   
  2009 District Tournament Results
   Boys Division I Girls Division I
   Boys Division II Girls Division II
     2009 Sectional Tournament Results
Boys Results Girls Results
     Columbus Academy Sectional      Columbus Academy Sectional
     Upper Arlington Sectional      Upper Arlington Sectional
     Worthington Sectional      Worthington Sectional
   
  2008 District Tournament Results
   Boys Division I Girls Division I Girls Division II
     2008 Sectional Tournament Results
Boys Results Girls Results
     Columbus Academy Sectional      Columbus Academy Sectional
     Upper Arlington Sectional      Upper Arlington Sectional
     Worthington Sectional      Worthington Sectional
   
  2007 District Tournament Results
   Boys Division I Girls Division I Girls Division II
     2007 Sectional Tournament Results
Girls Division I Results Boys Results
     Columbus Academy Sectional      Columbus Academy Sectional
     Upper Arlington Sectional      Upper Arlington Sectional
     Worthington Sectional      Worthington Sectional
Girls Division II Results  
     Columbus Academy Sectional  
     Upper Arlington Sectional  
     Worthington Sectional  
  2006 District Tournament Results
   Boys Division I Girls Division I Girls Division II
     2006 Sectional Tournament Results
Girls Division I Results Boys Results
     Columbus Academy Sectional      Columbus Academy Sectional
     Upper Arlington Sectional      Upper Arlington Sectional
     Worthington Sectional      Worthington Sectional
Girls Division II Results  
     Columbus Academy Sectional  
     Upper Arlington Sectional  
     Worthington Sectional  
  2005 District Tournament Results
   Boys Division I Girls Division I Girls Division II
     2005 Sectional Tournament Results
Girls Division I Results Boys Results
     Columbus Academy Sectional      Columbus Academy Sectional
     Upper Arlington Sectional      Upper Arlington Sectional
     Worthington Sectional      Worthington Sectional
Girls Division II Results  
     Columbus Academy Sectional  
     Upper Arlington Sectional  
     Worthington Sectional  
  2004 District Tournament Results
   Boys Division I Girls Division I Girls Division II
     2004 Sectional Tournament Results
Girls Division I Results Boys Results
     Columbus Academy Sectional      Columbus Academy Sectional
     Upper Arlington Sectional      Upper Arlington Sectional
     Worthington Sectional      Worthington Sectional
Girls Division II Results  
     Columbus Academy Sectional  
     Upper Arlington Sectional  
     Worthington Sectional  
 

[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster