Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Gymnastics Tournament Information

2017-18
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login
Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Coordinator – Marty McLain, Manager.
7075 Wright Road, Canal Winchester 43110.
C: 614-264-1475; Email: ddparker42@aol.com.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Beth Hill, Principal, Newark Catholic High School, 1 Green Wave Drive, Newark 43055. P: 740-344-3594; Fax: 740-344-0421; Email: bhill@cdeducation.org.

2018 District Results

     Bars    Beam All Around
     Floor    Vault Team Scores

State Team Qualifiers
: The top three teams advance to the State Team Tournament on Friday, March 2 at Hilliard Bradley High School. Top nine individuals in each event advance to the State Tournament on Saturday, March 3 at Hilliard Bradley High School. 

State Individual Qualifiers: Top eight individuals in each event advance to the State Tournament on Saturday, March 3 at Hilliard Bradley High School. 

District Tournament:  February 24, 2018.
Worthington Kilbourne High School, 1499 Hard Road, Columbus 43235. Marty McLain, Manager, C: 614-264-1475; Email: ddparker42@aol.com.  Cindy Fushimi, Site Manager. C: 614-783-5745 Email: cfushimi@columbus.rr.com

Click to view rotations and schedule of events

Central District Schools: Big Walnut, Buckeye Valley, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Grove City, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Licking Valley, Marysville, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westland, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (25)
East District Schools
:
Bishop Rosecrans, Buckeye Trail, Coshocton, John Glenn, Ridgewood, Tri-Valley.  (6)
Southeast District Schools:  Miami Trace, Sheridan, Washington (CH).  (3)
Southwest District Schools:  Greeneview. (1)

Tournament Information Packets: Tournament information packets will be emailed to the coaches and the athletic administrator at each school no later than January 19, 2018.

Rosters:  The name and grade level of all participants from each school must be submitted electronically by February 8, 2018 through the Central District web site (CDAB.org).  Complete instructions will be included in the tournament packet. 

Seeding For the purpose of seeding only, a school must have 4 competitors per event to be considered a team.  Schools entering teams will be seeded.  Schools entering individuals will not be seeded.  Seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site at www.cdab.org prior to the draw.  Detailed instructions and the deadlines seeding  and registering of competitors online will be included in the tournament information packet.

Coaches Meeting and Draw A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams will be held at Worthington Kilbourne High School, on Sunday, February 11, 2018 at 7:00PM in the Room 120.  Each team must be represented by its coach, administrator or authorized school representative to participate in the draw.  Schools with teams that do not attend and all individual competitors will be assigned to an open rotation at the conclusion of the draw.  The results of the draw will be posted on the Central District web site (www.cdab.org) by Tuesday, February 13, 2018.

State Team Qualifiers: The top three teams advance to the State Team Tournament on Friday, March 2 at Hilliard Bradley High School. Top nine individuals in each event advance to the State Tournament on Saturday, March 3 at Hilliard Bradley High School. 

State Individual Qualifiers: Top eight individuals in each event advance to the State Tournament on Saturday, March 3 at Hilliard Bradley High School.   

 Past District Results

2017 District Results
Bars   Beam   Floor
Vault   All Around   Team Scores

2016 District Results
Bars   Beam   Floor
Vault   All Around   Team Scores

2015 District Results
Bars   Beam   Floor
Vault   All Around   Team Scores

2014 District Results
Bars   Beam   Floor
Vault   All Around   Team Scores

2013 District Results
Bars   Beam   Floor
Vault   All Around   Team Scores

2012 District Results
Bars   Beam   Floor
Vault   All Around   Team Scores

2011 District Results
Bars   Beam   Floor
Vault   All Around   Team Scores

2010 District Results
Bars   Beam   Floor
Vault   All Around   Team Scores

2009 District Results
Bars   Beam   Floor
Vault   All Around   Team Scores

2008 District Results
Bars   Beam   Floor
Vault   All Around   Team Scores

2007 District Results
Bars   Beam   Floor
Vault   All Around   Team Scores

2006 District Results
Bars   Beam   Floor
Vault   All Around   Team Scores

2005 District Results
Bars   Beam   Floor
Vault   All Around   Team Scores

2004 District Results
Bars   Beam   Floor
Vault   All Around   Team Scores

2003 District Results
Bars   Beam   Floor
Vault   All Around   Team Scores

2002 District Results
Bars   Beam   Floor
Vault   All Around   Team Scores

2001 District Results
Bars   Beam   Floor
Vault   All Around   Team Scores

 


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster