Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Girls Golf
Tournament Information

2011

CDAB.org Home

Coaches Login


2011 OHSAA State Boys and Girls Golf Champions - Division I
Dublin Jerome High School

Celtics Boys and Girls Sweep for Second Time
Dublin Jerome High School swept the boys and girls Division I team championship golf titles for the second time in school history. The Celtics had previously accomplished the feat in 2005. Jerome is the only school to accomplish this feat in the 19 years of both a boys and girls state golf tournament.
The Jerome boys (308-315-623) led after day one on the Scarlet Course (Par 71, 7,043 yards) and played well enough on day two to hold off Centerville by three stokes for the championship. The Celtics’ were led by senior Chad Merzbacher, who finished second overall and helped the team to their fourth state championship trophy (2005, 2006, 2007, 2011). Jerome boys' team members are Brady Bohl, Michael Harris, Chad Howard, Chad Merzbacher, Mert Salabacher, and Head Coach Craig Zesiger.
The Jerome girls played the Gray Course (Par 70, 5,560 yards) and shot 320-307-627 to beat runner-up Massillon Jackson by 14 strokes. The Jerome girls have now won two championships in three appearances at the state golf tournament.

The Celtics girls' team members are Jenna DiPaolo, Maite Erana, Sybil Robinson, Joon Hee Shim, Lexie Toth. Congratulations Dublin Jerome!

 

Other Golf Tournament Notables:

Marysville senior Tess Fraser shot 74-72-146 to earn herself individual runner-up in the girls tournament. Upper Arlington freshman Justin Wick hit a hole-in-one during day one. Wick holed-out on the fly by hitting a 6-iron on the 185 yard, par three, thirteenth.

2011 OHSAA State Golf Champions - Division III
Wellington School


 

Columbus Wellington School Wins First State Title

The 2011 OHSAA boys Division III state golf tournament concluded Saturday, October 15 at The Ohio State University Scarlet Course (Par 71 – 7,043 yards). Columbus Wellington School won its first state championship by 11 strokes with a two-day score of 343-331-674.

The Jaguars were led by juniors Jon Taylor (84-78-162) and Quinten Henricks (83-81-164). It was the school’s fourth-straight appearance at the state tournament and the title came one year after the team's previous best finish of third place in 2010.
Team members are Jon Taylor, Quinten Hendricks, Justin Perdue, Nick Mayne and Alex Schilling.  The Jaguars are coached by Craig Mosier. 
Congratulations Wellington School!


Tournament Coordinator: Jim Hayes, Teays Valley High School, 3887 St. Rt. 752, Ashville 43103. B: 740-983-5020; H: 740-474-8336; Email: jhayes@tvsd.us.  Supervises all tournaments, determines tournament sites, conducts the tournament drawing meeting, and assigns site managers for each tournament.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Jim Hayes, Athletic Administrator, Teays Valley High School, 3887 State Route 752, Ashville 43103.P: 740-983-5020; Fax: 740-983-5074; Email: jhayes@tvsd.us.

Revised 9/8/2011 - removed Whetstone
Revised 9/9/2011 - removed Newark
Revised 9/9/2011 - removed Mifflin
Revised 9/9/2011 - added Northland
Revised 9/12/2011 - removed West
Revised 9/13/2011 added Chillicothe and Tri-Valley

Division I Sectional Tournaments:  Tuesday, October 4, 2011
The Links at Groveport,
1005 Richardson Rd., Groveport 43125.  B: 614-836-5874.  Mike Ferguson, Manager, Whitehall-Yearling High School, 675 S. Yearling Rd., Whitehall 43213. B: 614-417-5118, C: 614-419-1949.

Results - Top three teams and top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the District Tournament
 

District Qualifying Teams: Pickerington North (354), Upper Arlington (375), Canal Winchester (398)

 

District Qualifying Individuals: Kasey Petty, Groveport-Madison (82); Natalie Irwin, Worthington Kilbourne (83); Samantha Chapman, St. Francis DeSales (90)

                           
      1st 2nd Total         1st 2nd Total
1 PICKERINGTON NORTH       354   7 WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE       420
COACH: KITTY McGRIEVY             COACH: BRIAN RIEGEL        
  CHRISTINA WENTZ 12 46 44 90       BRIANNA HAMMOND 9 81 62 143
  SARAH FLAHERTY 12 48 47 95       NICOLE WALTERMEYER 12 72 63 135
  KRISTIN OLIPHANT 10 44 47 91       LEAH NOURSE 10 54 53 107
  ALLISA DAVIS 11 45 44 89       DIANA FLYNN 9 44 51 95
  GABBY MILAM 11 42 42 84    

*

NATALIE IRWIN 12 41 42 83
                           
2 UPPER ARLINGTON       375   8 TEAYS VALLEY       439
COACH: KRISTI GHIDOTTI             COACH: ANNETTE RILEY        
  JACKIE HOBSON 12 44 49 93       TAYLOR LUFT 12 51 61 112
  LEAH MILLS 10 46 50 96       KAYLA FOWLER 12 53 54 107
  KATIE HOSKET 11 48 48 96       VIVIAN DUPLER 10 50 54 104
  HANNAH HARPER 11 47 43 90       QUENCIE WILLIAMS 10 60 61 121
  CARLY STARKEY 11 51 54 105       MALLORY ROSCH 9 57 59 116
                           
3 CANAL WINCHESTER       398   9 LOGAN       526
COACH: GREG HIPPLER             COACH: STEPHANIE WILLIAMS        
  SAVANNAH BARNETT 12 51 51 102       EMILY WARTHMAN 11 50 56 106
  MARY HIPPLER 9 50 56 106       PAIGE LUDWIN 12 68 74 142
  ELIZABETH KIFER 11 53 52 105       KATHRYN INBODEN 10 64 74 138
  MARCI BROWNING 11 50 43 93       DANIELLE HUBBARD 10 64 76 140
  LAUREN ARNDT 12 50 48 98       JOSIE JOHNSON 10 89 71 160
                           
4 DUBLIN SCIOTO       402     Participating Individuals   1st 2nd Total
COACH: JASON SNYDER             CHILLICOTHE        
  HANNAH SOBIESKI 9 51 55 106       EMILY MIHELICH 11 85 77 162
  OLIVIA GIACOBBE 12 48 47 95       HANNAH LITTLER 11 70 80 150
  DANIELLE WRIGHT 10 49 54 103          COACH: CHRIS POPE        
  BAVANI RAJAH 12 47 54 101     GROVEPORT-MADISON        
  JESSICA CYRUS 10 50 53 103    

*

KASEY PETTY 12 44 38 82
                     COACH: JOE RINKES        
5 ST FRANCIS DE SALES       410                
COACH: JEFF MONTENARO                        
  TIA TYLER 12 52 48 100                

*

SAMANTHA CHAPMAN 12 47 43 90                
  ANGELA PATTON 11 44 52 96                
  KASEY MOORE 11 61 63 124                
  KENZIE KOTTEN 9 63 64 127                
                           
6 LANCASTER       418                
COACH: TOM STEDMAN                        
  MICHAELA GARBER 11 54 52 106                
  HANNAH TRAVIS 9 48 45 93                
  AUTUMN COONEY 11 66 59 125                
  ALLISON HOYT 11 59 56 115                
  TAYLOR MENCYZWOR 11 49 55 104                
                           

Raymond Memorial Golf Course, 3860 Trabue Rd., Columbus 43228, B: 614-645-3276. 
Kelly Trent, Manager, 614-645-3276

Results - Top three teams and top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the District Tournament
 

District Qualifying Teams: Dublin Jerome (301), Olentangy Liberty (353), Marysville (363)

 

District Qualifying Individuals: Emily Dixon, Watkins Memorial (81); Abby Widman, New Albany (88); Lindsay Lawell, Thomas Worthington (91)

                           
      1st 2nd Total         1st 2nd Total
1 DUBLIN JEROME       301   7 PICKERINGTON CENTRAL       401
COACH: CHARLES BUTCHER             COACH: MARYLEE MCCOURT        
  JENNA DiPAOLO 11 47 37 84       CHRISTY CONLEY 10 52 51 103
  MAITE ERANA 9 37 36 73       ASHLEY BLANTON 12 52 54 106
  SYBIL ROBINSON 9 36 39 75       LINDSAY MULL 12 48 50 98
  JOON HEE SHIM 12 39 38 77       LAUREN BARBER 12 47 48 95
  LEXIE TOTH 10 40 36 76       JASMINE SINGH 11 54 51 105
                           
2 OLENTANGY LIBERTY       353   8 HILLIARD DARBY       446
COACH: CHELSEA ROSS             COACH: JEFF PONTIUS        
  MICHELLE CARNEY 11 44 48 92       BROOKE MILBURN 11 55 49 104
  NATALIE DURTSCHI 11 45 53 98       SARAH NESPOR 11 50 56 106
  SOPHIE BAUN 11 43 44 87       SPENCER MARTIN 10 56 58 114
  RACHEL MARKS 10 45 42 87       LAUREN MILLER 11 68 54 122
  HANNAH FLEES 10 44 43 87       KORI MENDONCA 10 67 59 126
                           
3 MARYSVILLE       363   9 WESTERVILLE SOUTH       499
COACH: SUE WYMAN             COACH: JEFF OWDOM        
  RACHEL MURDOCK 9 55 61 116       SUMAYA SHIRE  12 79 72 151
  JESSICA COWGILL 11 53 47 100       NIMO AWIL 11 71 78 149
  JOANNE HYUN 12 47 44 91       KAITLIN CARLISLE 10 52 50 102
  MACKENZIE EDGAR 10 49 52 101       CAILEY GALILEI 12 45 52 97
  TESS FRASER** 12 34 37 71                
                           
4 WATKINS MEMORIAL       367     Participating Individuals   1st 2nd Total
COACH: TIFFANY SHAEFFER             CENTRAL CROSSING        
  GINA PAGNANELLI 12 45 52 97       JOURDAN HAGER 12 46 50 96
  DEVON ATCHISON 9 49 49 98          COACH: JUSTIN PRATI        
  ELIZABETH HAACK 11 46 45 91     WESTLAND        
  ANDREA MARTIN 11 49 50 99       RACHEL ANDERSON 12 49 52 101

*

EMILY DIXON 12 45 36 81          COACH: BRAD KRAMER        
                           
5 THOMAS WORTHINGTON       390                
COACH: SEAN KAISER                        
  ALLY LUCAS 10 40 56 96                

*

LINDSAY LAWELL* 12 46 45 91                
  MICHAELA SCHOLL 12 58 54 112                
  SYDNEY KELLY 9 43 48 91                
  CLAUDIA PODOLSKI 10 54 59 113                
                           
6 NEW ALBANY       398                
COACH: DARRYL SYCHER                        
  MEGAN DRESSEL 9 52 57 109                
  KARLY MEDICH 11 51 51 102                
  STELLA CHOE 12 52 49 101                
  EMILY WILKEN 12 53 54 107                

*

ABBY WIDMAN* 12 46 42 88                

Oakhaven Golf Course, 2871 US 23 N, Delaware 43015.  B: 740-548-5636.  John Blevins, Manager, 343 Danhurst Rd., Columbus 43228. H: 614-870-7672, C: 614-312-3150. 

Results - Top three teams and top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the District Tournament
 

District Qualifying Teams: Dublin Coffman (332), Lincoln (338, Bishop Watterson (354)

 

District Qualifying Individuals: Rebecca McGinnis, Tri-Valley (80); Jillian Bell, Hilliard Bradley (89);
Katie Lease, Hilliard Davidson (89)

                           
      1st 2nd Total           1st 2nd Total
1 DUBLIN COFFMAN       332   7 OLENTANGY       405
COACH: CINDI YOUNG             COACH: JOHN FEASEL        
  NICOLE SMILEY 9 42 46 88       ASHLEY PARKER 11 50 47 97
  CHARLEY BENEFIELD 10 52 39 91       TAYLOR DENCER 10 52 44 96
  KAMERINE TAYLOR 9 37 37 74       BROOKE STINNETTE 9 60 49 109
  LEXIE LONG 9 44 37 81       STEPHANIE BERRY 10 59 53 112
  KYLIE RAINES 10 45 44 89       ANNE KIM 9 54 49 103
                           
2 GAHANNA LINCOLN       338   8 WESTERVILLE CENTRAL       409
COACH: PATTY McQUIRT       5     COACH: STEVE STEWART        
  RACHEL RUSS 11 56 56 112       ANA BORISH 9 48 49 97
  EMILY HUGHES 09 43 42 85       EMMA O'BRIEN 10 47 54 101
  RACHEL GEORGE 12 49 43 92       MEREDITH LIND 10 57 50 107
  LEAH DEAGLE 10 42 42 84       ALEXANDRA HANSEN 10 51 53 104
  SIERRA EVERSON 12 38 39 77                
                           
3 BISHOP WATTERSON       354   9 TRI-VALLEY       439
COACH: RICK McQUADE             COACH: GEORGE McGINNIS        
  ERIN HARPER 9 36 41 77       SIENA SHIRER 9 65 85 150
  NATALIE MEYERS 11 48 43 91       HANNAH NOLAND 10 62 77 139
  JENNA KHOURIE 12 47 45 92       BETH PAINTER 10 64 60 124
  KATE GUERTIN  12 45 51 96       ALEX WINEGARTH 10 48 48 96
  ANN JOBKO 11 43 51 94    

*

REBECCA McGINNIS 12 42 38 80
                           
4 HILLIARD BRADLEY       391   10 WESTERVILLE NORTH       447
COACH: DOUG GRIEBLE             COACH: LANE HALTERMAN        
  CAITLIN SILVA 9 52 53 105       ALEX BROOKER 12 45 49 94
  ZOE BANAAG 9 58 51 109       AMELIA ROCHE 11 61 47 108
  RACHEL MILLER 12 57 46 103       ALLISON SLENKER 12 57 51 108
  ALYSSA PARKIN 10 47 47 94       SAM LOWDER 12 69 68 137

*

JILLIAN BELL 11 45 44 89                
                           
5 HILLIARD DAVIDSON       399     Participating Individuals   1st 2nd Total
COACH: ROBERT WINLAND             NORTHLAND        
  HALEY BIRKHEAD 12 73 70 143       JENNIFER BROWN 11 88 68 156
  GRACE MOELLER 11 56 55 111          COACH: STEVE SCHMIDT        
  KAYLI MEADE 12 52 53 105                

*

KATIE LEASE 10 47 42 89                
  ALISA WUNGSIRIVESH 12 48 46 94                
                           
6 OLENTANGY ORANGE       401                
COACH: KARI PHILLIPS                        
  AVERY CLEMENT 12 52 51 103                
  BRITTANY STEVENS 11 50 46 96                
  MARIA NOBILE 11 49 46 95                
  SABRINA LEWIS 12 53 63 116                
  VICTORIA TOOMAJIAN 11 57 50 107                
                           

District Tournament Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bent Tree Golf Course, Sunbury. 

Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September.  All participant entries (teams and individuals) will be collected online and must be submitted prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 16, 2011.  Changes to a team’s line-up/roster can be made until the scheduled tee time for sectional competition. 

Tournament Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams into the tournament will be held on Sunday, September 18, 2011, Pickerington High School North, 3:30 PM. (All Divisions) Team seeding will be conducted online.  Site assignments will be determined at the draw meeting. Coaches are required to bring the signed OHSAA Entry Form and OHSAA Eligibility Certificate to the draw meeting.   

Coaches of individual participants need not attend the draw meetingIndividuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament coordinator. (Geography and scoring averages will be taken into consideration when making assignments.)  

Tee times will be posted here by Monday, September 19 at 5:00 PM. Coaches entering individuals into the tournament are responsible for sending the signed OHSAA Entry Form and OHSAA Eligibility Certificate to Jim Hayes by Monday, September 19, 2011

District Tournament – Tuesday, October 11, 2011
Bent Tree Golf Course,
350 Bent Tree Rd., Sunbury 43074, P: 740-965-5140.  Gary Price, Manger, 740 Hawks Crest Lane, Blacklick 43004. H: 614-322-1217, C: 614-537-0501. 
District competition will consist of nine teams and nine individuals from the Central District.
 

Results - Top two teams and top two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University, Gray Course October 21-22, 2011.
 

State Qualifying Teams: Dublin Jerome (312) and  Lincoln (330)

 

State Qualifying Individuals: Tess Fraser, Marysville (74); Jackie Hobson, Upper Arlington (77)

 

Tournament Medalist - Tess Fraser, Marysville (74)

                           
      1st 2nd Total           1st 2nd Total
1 DUBLIN JEROME       312   7 OLENTANGY LIBERTY       369
COACH: CHARLES BUTCHER           COACH: CHELSEA ROSS        
  JENNA DiPAOLO 11 44 43 87       MICHELLE CARNEY 11 48 43 91
  MAITE ERANA 9 42 40 82       NATALIE DURTSCHI 11 49 54 103
  SYBIL ROBINSON 9 37 40 77       SOPHIE BAUN 11 46 48 94
  JOON HEE SHIM 12 33 42 75       RACHEL MARKS 10 48 47 95
  LEXIE TOTH 10 41 37 78       HANNAH FLEES 10 45 44 89
                           
2 LINCOLN       330   8 MARYSVILLE       378
COACH: PATTY McQUIRT             COACH: SUE WYMAN        
  RACHEL RUSS 11 56 52 108       RACHEL MURDOCK 9 61 50 111
  EMILY HUGHES 09 42 44 86       JESSICA COWGILL 11 53 59 112
  RACHEL GEORGE 12 41 42 83       JOANNE HYUN 12 47 45 92
  LEAH DEAGLE 10 39 39 78       MACKENZIE EDGAR 10 48 53 101
  SIERRA EVERSON 12 45 38 83     * TESS FRASER "**" 12 36 38 74
                           
3 PICKERINGTON NORTH       331   9 CANAL WINCHESTER       426
COACH: KITTY McGRIEVY             COACH: GREG HIPPLER        
  CHRISTINA WENTZ 12 42 40 82       SAVANNAH BARNETT 12 56 56 112
  SARAH FLAHERTY 12 44 43 87       MARY HIPPLER 9 49 53 102
  KRISTIN OLIPHANT 10 52 55 107       ELIZABETH KIFER 11 52 53 105
  ALLISA DAVIS 11 42 37 79       MARCI BROWNING 11 52 55 107
  GABBY MILAM 11 41 42 83       LAUREN ARNDT 12 DNF    
                           
4 DUBLIN COFFMAN       336     Participating Individuals   1st 2nd Total
COACH: CINDI YOUNG             GROVEPORT-MADISON        
  SABRE ADKINS 12 43 47 90       KASEY PETTY 12 42 43 85
  CHARLEY BENEFIELD 10 41 45 86          COACH: JOE RINKES        
  KAMERINE TAYLOR 9 47 40 87     HILLIARD BRADLEY        
  LEXIE LONG 9 43 40 83       JILLIAN BELL 12 50 47 97
  KYLIE RAINES 10 40 40 80          COACH: DOUG GRIEBLE        
                HILLIARD DAVIDSON        
5 BISHOP WATTERSON       340       KATIE LEASE 10 39 48 87
COACH: RICK McQUADE                  COACH: ROBERT WINLAND        
  ERIN HARPER 9 40 42 82     NEW ALBANY        
  NATALIE MEYERS 11 43 38 81       ABBY WIDMAN 12 45 43 88
  JENNA KHOURIE 12 41 44 85            COACH: DARRYL SYCHER        
  KATE GUERTIN  12 52 46 98     ST. FRANCIS DeSALES        
  ANN JOBKO 11 46 46 92       SAMANTHA CHAPMAN 12 43 49 92
                       COACH: JEFF MONTENARO        
6 UPPER ARLINGTON       360     THOMAS WORTHINGTON        
COACH: KRISTI GHIDOTTI               LINDSAY LAWELL 12 49 51 100
* JACKIE HOBSON 12 41 36 77          COACH: SEAN KAISER        
  LEAH MILLS 10 50 45 95     TRI-VALLEY        
  KATIE HOSKET 11 48 45 93       REBECCA McGINNIS 12 40 51 91
  HANNAH HARPER 11 49 46 95          COACH: COURTNEY SHIRER        
  CARLY STARKEY 11 49 52 101     WATKINS MEMORIAL        
                  EMILY DIXON 12 37 43 80
                     COACH: TIFFANY SHAEFFER        
                WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE        
                  NATALIE IRWIN 12 45 41 86
                     COACH: BRIAN RIEGEL        

State Tournament Qualifiers: Two teams and the top two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Gray Golf Course, October 21-22.


Revised 8/8/2011 - added Fairbanks
Revised 8/9/2011 - removed West Jefferson
Revised 9/8/2011 - removed Buckeye Valley
Revised 9/8/2011 - removed Bishop Ready
Revised 9/9/2011 - removed Amanda-Clearcreek
Revised 9/9/2001 - added Johnstown-Monroe
Revised 9/12/2011 - removed Berne Union
Revised 9/14/2011 - added Millersport
Revised 9/21/2011 - removed Licking Heights

Girls Golf - Division II sectional tournament play at Fox Fire GC will resume play on  Wednesday, September 28 at 9:00 a.m.

Division II Sectional Tournaments: Monday , September 26
Fox Fire Golf Course,
10799 SR 104, Lockbourne, 43137.  B: 740-983-2801 or 614-224-3694. 
Jay Truitt, Manager.301 Retreat Lane, Marysville  43040. H: 937-644-3816, C-614-560-9087.
 

Results - Top five teams and top five low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the District Tournament
 

District Qualifying Teams: Bexley (371), Columbus School for Girls (386), Granville (398),
Wellington School (416), Jonathan Alder (435)

 

District Qualifying Individuals: Chloe Bradburn, Columbus Academy (76); Taylor Ross, Johnstown-Monroe (85); Molly Mickley, Danville (96); Allison Fox, Pleasant (97); Faithe Carr, Centerburg (98)

        1st 2nd Total           1st 2nd Total
1 BEXLEY       371   10 NEWARK CATHOLIC       475
  COACH: KAY ADDY             COACH: JOE GILES        
    ERICA LAYMAN 12 53 58 111       KATELYN GORIUS 10 77 65 142
    EMILY REED 11 49 52 101       OLIVIA ORTEGA 12 60 69 129
    EMILY RUFF 12 51 52 103       BRIDGET BACKLUND 10 52 59 111
    AMY GREENBLOTT 12 37 42 79       JESSICA TOMLINSON 12 62 72 134
    RACHAEL JACKSON 12 44 44 88       ALYSSA HOLBERT 11 47 54 101
                             
2 COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS     386   11 LAKEWOOD       483
  COACH: SHAWN WITHEM             COACH: PHIL SIKORSKI        
    ANGELA MENTEL 12 45 44 89       MACKENZIE HECK 12 51 54 105
    JACQUELINE CARROLL 12 42 43 85       KAYA SCHULTISE 11 64 65 129
    MILLIE LEONHARD 10 59 55 114       BAILEY BROWNFIELD 9 60 69 129
    KRYSTINA GARABIS 11 52 58 110       RACHEL BAUMGARTNER 10 67 64 131
    NIKKI DEAN 11 49 53 102       SOMMER FRY 11 61 59 120
                             
3 GRANVILLE       398   12 HEATH       494
  COACH: JIM GREENWOOD             COACH: DEBORAH BURNS        
    SAMANTHA ACKLEY 9 59 59 118       MARIAH BERRY 11 50 49 99
    ALAINA McPHERSON 12 52 60 112       MADISON BOOTH 11 61 67 128
    MEGAN HOWE 12 51 49 100       HOLLI ROBBINS 9 74