Dublin Jerome High School
2011 Division I Boys and Girls
State Champions


Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Boys Golf Tournament Information

2012

CDAB.org Home

Coaches Login


2011 OHSAA State Boys and Girls Golf Champions - Division I
Dublin Jerome High School

Celtics Boys and Girls Sweep for Second Time
Dublin Jerome High School swept the boys and girls Division I team championship golf titles for the second time in school history. The Celtics had previously accomplished the feat in 2005. Jerome is the only school to accomplish this feat in the 19 years of both a boys and girls state golf tournament.
The Jerome boys (308-315-623) led after day one on the Scarlet Course (Par 71, 7,043 yards) and played well enough on day two to hold off Centerville by three stokes for the championship. The Celtics’ were led by senior Chad Merzbacher, who finished second overall and helped the team to their fourth state championship trophy (2005, 2006, 2007, 2011). Jerome boys' team members are Brady Bohl, Michael Harris, Chad Howard, Chad Merzbacher, Mert Salabacher, and Head Coach Craig Zesiger.
The Jerome girls played the Gray Course (Par 70, 5,560 yards) and shot 320-307-627 to beat runner-up Massillon Jackson by 14 strokes. The Jerome girls have now won two championships in three appearances at the state golf tournament.

The Celtics girls' team members are Jenna DiPaolo, Maite Erana, Sybil Robinson, Joon Hee Shim, Lexie Toth. Congratulations Dublin Jerome!

 

Other Golf Tournament Notables:

Marysville senior Tess Fraser shot 74-72-146 to earn herself individual runner-up in the girls tournament. Upper Arlington freshman Justin Wick hit a hole-in-one during day one. Wick holed-out on the fly by hitting a 6-iron on the 185 yard, par three, thirteenth.

2011 OHSAA State Golf Champions - Division III
Wellington School


 

Columbus Wellington School Wins First State Title

The 2011 OHSAA boys Division III state golf tournament concluded Saturday, October 15 at The Ohio State University Scarlet Course (Par 71 – 7,043 yards). Columbus Wellington School won its first state championship by 11 strokes with a two-day score of 343-331-674.

The Jaguars were led by juniors Jon Taylor (84-78-162) and Quinten Henricks (83-81-164). It was the school’s fourth-straight appearance at the state tournament and the title came one year after the team's previous best finish of third place in 2010.
Team members are Jon Taylor, Quinten Hendricks, Justin Perdue, Nick Mayne and Alex Schilling.  The Jaguars are coached by Craig Mosier. 
Congratulations Wellington School!


Tournament Coordinator: Jim Hayes, Teays Valley High School, 3887 St. Rt. 752, Ashville 43103. B: 740-983-5020; H: 740-474-8336; E-mail: jhayes@tvsd.us. Supervises all tournaments, determines tournament sites, conducts the tournament draw meetings, and assigns site managers for each tournament.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Jim Hayes, Athletic Administrator, Teays Valley High School, 3887 State Route 752, Ashville 43103.P: 740-983-5020; Fax: 740-983-5074; Email: jhayes@tvsd.us.

Revised 9/9/2011 - added East (Columbus)
Revised 9/12/2011 - added West

Division I Sectional Tournaments: Tuesday, October 4, 2011
Darby Creek Golf Course,
19300 Orchard Rd., Marysville 43040. P: 800-343-2729.  Ken Collett, Manager, B: 800-343-2729; H: 937-349-7494.  

Results - Top four teams and top four low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the District Tournament at Apple Valley GC, Mount Vernon

District Qualifying Teams: Dublin Coffman (296), Hilliard Davidson (317), Olentangy Liberty (323), Big Walnut (324)

District Qualifying Individuals: David Monaco, Westerville North (76); John McHale, Olentangy Orange (77);
Adam Johnson , Buckeye Valley (78); Shane Eltzroth, Pickerington Central (80).

                           
      1st 2nd Total           1st 2nd Total
1 DUBLIN COFFMAN       296   9 OLENTANGY ORANGE       341
COACH: DAVE WOODMANSEE           COACH: MARK CORICA        
  JACK SPARLING 12 36 36 72       RAY ALBERTINI 10 41 42 83
  SATOSHI TANAKA 12 36 35 71       AUSTIN WALLACE 11 46 48 94
  NICK SPARLING 10 40 39 79       JAKE  McCLELLAN 12 47 48 95
  THOMAS SHINDLER 12 39 38 77    

*

JOHN McHALE 11 37 40 77
  BRIAN TRUCKLY 11 38 38 76       JOHN JONES 12 48 39 87
                           
2 HILLIARD DAVIDSON       317   10 WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE       344
COACH: MONTE RHODEN             COACH: GAVIN MEEKS        
  DANIEL SHAFER 12 37 42 79       CONNOR DAHN 12 42 39 81
  KAZUYA OCHI 12 42 39 81       BEN SCHLAEGEL 12 40 49 89
  MATT MICHALAK 12 37 42 79       CODY KUEPFER 12 45 43 88
  CHRIS LOGSDON 12 37 41 78       DAVIS WOLFF 11 45 43 88
  CAMERON HUNT 11 42 41 83       SAM O'HARRA 11 41 46 87
                           
3 OLENTANGY LIBERTY       323   11 PICKERINGTON CENTRAL       348
COACH: RYAN SNIVLEY             COACH: CHRIS CORES        
  JORDAN CALLICOTTE 11 37 42 79       RODNEY HOWELL 10 46 47 93
  NATE FLAHIVE 12 39 43 82       NICK BOTTOMS 12 49 55 104
  TOMMY FORTUNATO 12 37 42 79    

*

SHANE ELTZROTH 12 38 42 80
  RYAN HALL 11 42 44 86       PARK LUKICH 11 44 43 87
  GEORGE DUNLAP 11 41 42 83       TREVOR MCARTHUR 10 42 46 88
                           
4 BIG WALNUT       324   12 THOMAS WORTHINGTON       359
COACH: CHARLES WORKMAN           COACH: JAY ADDY        
  KYLE BASH 9 42 45 87       NICK HAVARD 11 43 47 90
  KYLE GOSE 9 39 40 79       SAM ANKROM 10 44 47 91
  TYLER BURKS 12 39 46 85       JOSHUA ZELEDON 10 47 47 94
  EVAN CANNELL 11 42 42 84       NATHAN ENSMINGER 11 44 45 89
  TJ COWANS 11 39 37 76       JACK UHLMAN 10 43 46 89
                           
5 MARYSVILLE       328   13 DUBLIN SCIOTO       369
COACH: ANTHONY GIVEN             COACH: GREG SNYDER        
  CHRIS GRADY 12 42 40 82       BRAYDEN PFEIFFER 11 45 53 98
  ROB BALSIGER 12 41 41 82       SCOTT CARTER 10 59 49 108
  MORGAN TARRANT 9 39 41 80       JACOB NAVE 11 44 47 91
  WYATT TARRANT 9 41 43 84       ARJUN VENKATARAMAN 10 41 44 85
  ANDREW BERGANDINE 12 45 43 88       ANTHONY TROCCHIO 11 46 49 95
                           
6 WESTERVILLE NORTH       329   14 HAYES       401
COACH: RANDY PATTON             COACH: MIKE NESSELROAD        
  MICHAEL KOWAKSKI 12 41 46 87       KYLE GABBERT 11 46 56 102
  SCOTT CARPENTER 11 43 45 88       DOMINIC SANFILLIPO 11 50 51 101
  MATT PATTERSON 11 38 46 84       JORDAN ZINADER 11 51 51 102
  WILL VOSLER 11 40 42 82       KODY BROOKENS 12 46 52 98

*

DAVID MONACO 12 37 39 76       BRANDON BROWN 10 46 54 100
                           
      1st 2nd Total   Participating Individuals   1st 2nd Total
7 BUCKEYE VALLEY       335     BRIGGS        
COACH: TJ CHANEY               KYLER HOGLE 10 66 63 129

*

ADAM JOHNSON 12 41 37 78       BRYCE BUMP 11     WD
  CLAY WALTER 11 43 42 85          COACH: KEVIN SULLIVAN        
  RJ OBERLE 12 45 43 88     NORTHLAND        
  AJ VEACH 12 39 45 84       BRADLEY WINE 9     WD
  NICK MANNING 12 46 51 97       DAEKWON CROCKETT 10     WD
                     COACH: DEAN WASHINGTON        
8 HILLIARD BRADLEY       335                
COACH: RUSS EDGINGTON                        
  NOAH FERNANDEZ 9 39 45 84                
  CODY STORCH 10 41 44 85                
  CLAY VAWTER 11 38 45 83                
  CHASE CHAMBERLAIN 12 41 42 83                
  LOGAN MUETHER 12 39 48 87                
                           

Granville Golf Club, 555 Newark Rd., Granville 43023.  P: 740-587-0843. Rodney Butt, Manager, PO Box 440, Granville 43023. B: 740-587-0843; H: 740-587-4210.

Results - Top four teams and top four low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the District Tournament at Apple Valley GC, Mount Vernon

District Qualifying Teams: Upper Arlington (298), St. Charles (303), Granville (311), Olentangy (317)

District Qualifying Individuals: Trevor Cohen, Lancaster (76); Matt O'Hara, Mount Vernon (76);
   Maxim Boone, Lancaster (77); Matt Fisher, Watkins Memorial (78)

                           
      1st 2nd Total           1st 2nd Total
1 UPPER ARLINGTON       298   8 MOUNT VERNON       334
COACH: RON MAUTZ             COACH: MIKE FULLER        
  WILL MASON 11 37 38 75       CHASE SPRINGER 10 43 39 82
  JOSH WICK 11 39 38 77       ADAM O'HARA 9 43 45 88
  JUSTIN WICK 9 38 42 80    

*

MATT O'HARA 12 36 40 76
  KYLE KELLOGG 11 38 33 71       WILL O'HARA 12 43 45 88
  RYAN KAHLE 12 37 38 75       DOM DIGUILIO 12 46 47 93
                           
2 ST CHARLES       303   9 LINCOLN       336
COACH: ANDREW McKINNON             COACH: LORI SCOTT        
  F.J. O'DONNELL 12 39 40 79       AARON BYAS 10 40 45 85
  THOMAS GALLAGHER 12 39 43 82       DANNY BYAS III  12 43 44 87
  MATT MOOSAVIAN 12 39 41 80       ANDREW GHEGAN 12 42 41 83
  AUSTIN CUERVO 12 36 39 75       KENNY GAITHER 11 38 43 81
  NATE YANKOVICH 12 34 35 69       RYAN BEACHY 9 39 49 88
                           
3 GRANVILLE       311   10 REYNOLDSBURG       346
COACH: MARVIN BRIGHT             COACH: CHRIS RIDER        
  JACK BREYMAIER 12 44 40 84       NATE GLUSICH 12 44 38 82
  ETHAN SCHMIDT 11 47 45 92       NATE WALLACE 11 43 42 85
  BRENNAN ANDERSON 12 43 39 82       CORBIN DAVIS 11 43 48 91
  JIM WOLF 12 38 38 76       CONNOR DAVIS 11 43 46 89
  NICK CONTINI 10 34 35 69       KEVIN KAZLAUSKY 12 44 46 90
                           
4 OLENTANGY       317   11 NEWARK       357
COACH: JOEL GLASSBURN             COACH: TIM WAMER        
  JEFF DAILEY 12 36 40 76       QUENTIN RICHARDS 11 60 64 124
  NATHAN CURTIS 12 39 39 78       BEN SANDERS 11 42 47 89
  NICK MORRISON 11 40 44 84       CHRISTIAN KELLER 12 46 52 98
  DYLAN AHONEN 10 42 43 85       BEN MITCHELL 12 43 43 86
  CARTER RUBCICH 10 40 39 79       NICK SHIPLEY 11 42 42 84
                           
5 WESTERVILLE SOUTH       332   12 LICKING HEIGHTS       378
COACH: DAVE HANEY             COACH: NICK  McILWAIN        
  BRANDON BOLL 12 44 47 91       ANDREW BAILEY 11 41 42 83
  ALEX BAUMANN 11 43 47 90       JON KENNEY 10 43 45 88
  TRACE McDONALD 12 38 45 83       DILLON BROWN-GRANT 12 46 49 95
  JUSTIN ARENS 10 40 41 81       ZACHARY MARCUM 10 51 61 112
  MITCHELL MOORE 12 37 41 78       JONNY RIDER 11 61 57 118
                           
6 LANCASTER       333   13 GROVEPORT-MADISON       395
COACH: JEFF  BATES             COACH: JOE RINKES        

*

TREVOR COHEN 11 39 37 76       ANDY CORDIAL 11 59 59 118

*

MAXIM BOONE 10 39 38 77       STEVEN SCHAEFER 11 48 45 93
  DREW WINEGARDNER 11 48 45 93       TRENT KOPALA 10 50 50 100
  JEREMY HILL 10 42 49 91       CLINT MILLER 11 41 43 84
  JOSH EBBRECHT 11 42 47 89                
                           
7 WATKINS MEMORIAL       333   14 WHITEHALL-YEARLING       481
COACH: JAY DALGARN             COACH: MIKE MUNROE        
  CARTER COLBERT 12 37 46 83       JARED DeSANTO 12 47 51 98
  WESTON ATCHISON 12 45 46 91       SCHUYLER WRIGHT 11 50 51 101
  ERIC NOE 12 43 50 93       MALIK MOCK 9 76 70 146
  JAROD WORCESTER 9 41 40 81       NIKK WISE 9 69 67 136

*

MATT FISHER 11 39 39 78       JAKOB KILHEFNER 9     DNF
                           
                Participating Individuals   1st 2nd Total
                MIFFLIN        
                  JAMEY HAWK 12 66 58 124
                     COACH: TROY TAYLOR        
                WALNUT RIDGE        
                  CAMERON WARE 12 74 70 144
                  MICHAEL MILLS 10 58 60 118
                     COACH: MENDELL HIBBARD        
                           

Players Club at Fox Fire, 10799 SR 104, Lockbourne 43137.  B: 740-983-2801.  Lew Hilgenberg, Manager, 2025 SR 674, Canal Winchester 43110.  C: 614-499-9214. 

Results - Top four teams and top four low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the District Tournament at Apple Valley GC, Mt. Vernon

District Qualifying Teams: Dublin Jerome (300), New Albany (316), Westerville Central (329), Pickerington North (331)

District Qualifying Individuals: Gentry Thompson, Canal Winchester (77); Joo Lee, Hilliard Darby (78);
Kyle Barnett, Teays Valley (81); Jacob Braskett, Teays Valley (83)

      1st 2nd Total         1st 2nd Total
1 DUBLIN JEROME       300   8 GROVE CITY       355
COACH: CRAIG ZESIGER             COACH: ERIC JORESKI        
  CHAD HOWARD 11 39 40 79       PAUL HILL 10 41 46 87
  BRADY BOHL 10 38 42 80       DAN CRONIN 12 42 49 91
  MICHAEL HARRIS 11 41 37 78       MATT FRASER 12 44 48 92
  MERT SELAMET 11 37 33 70       ANDREW RAY  11 41 45 86
  CHAD MERZBACHER 12 37 36 73       SHAUN WATSON  12 41 50 91
                           
2 NEW ALBANY       316   9 CENTRAL CROSSING       383
COACH: ANDREW NORMAN             COACH: JUSTIN PRATI        
  JACK CARTER 11 40 38 78       DRAKE SIDNER 10 49 50 99
  NICK KARZMER  11 37 41 78       ANDREW DIEMER 11 46 48 94
  JACKSON MOSS 10 41 43 84       ANDREW RUSSELL 09 46 38 84
  GRANT OEHLER  11 40 40 80       BROCK CASEY 10 55 56 111
  AVERY SCHNEIDER 10 41 39 80       SHAUN SEIGNEUR 11 55 51 106
                           
3 WESTERVILLE CENTRAL       329   10 WHETSTONE       461
COACH: JOHN LONGO             COACH: TOM PHILIP        
  AUSTIN KONDRATICK 9 43 40 83       DREW GABALSKI 10 84 59 143
  GRANT HENCK 12 41 43 84       NICK EVANS 11 89 81 170
  NICK BUCHANAN 9 43 46 89       GREG ROGERS 12 51 54 105
  JACOB ENGLISH 10 38 42 80       JACKSON PECK 12 57 51 108
  AMMAAR KHAN 12 43 39 82       GABE REESE 12 58 47 105
                           
4 PICKERINGTON NORTH       331   11 FRANKLIN HEIGHTS       496
COACH: CASEY MILLIGAN             COACH: BRADY RUTHERS        
  KYLE THIBAUT 12 39 46 85       AUSTIN BAKER 10 96 63 159
  KEVIN HANNAH 10 38 43 81       KYLE HEERY 9 59 51 110
  ALEX WEISS 10 42 42 84       NATHANIAL HARTMAN 10 59 60 119
  GARRETT BRICKLEY 11 44 43 87       RYAN OTT 10 54 54 108
  SCOT SAPP 10 39 42 81                
                           
5 TEAYS VALLEY       336     Participating Individuals   1st 2nd Total
COACH: BRIAN BARNETT             BROOKHAVEN        

*

KYLE BARNETT 10 39 42 81       GRANT PARKER  12 61 61 122

*

JACOB BRASKETT 9 39 44 83       RICK SHOVER 10 57 63 120
  ZACH MOGAN 11 42 44 86       NICK WILLIAMS 12 67 71 138
  JADEE DAVIS 11 44 44 88          COACH: LEANTHONY JONES        
  CODI BURLEY 11 42 44 86     WEST        
                  TRENT PATTERSON 11 80 82 162
6 HILLIARD DARBY       347            COACH: BRYAN HAENSZEL        
COACH: BRENT  BOWER       5     EAST        
  ETHAN WEST 9 49 50 99 2     SAVAUGHN PEAKS 12 90 59 149
  RYAN FABER 12 45 44 89 2     TYLER RICHARDS 11 64 65 129
  BRANDON GARRETT 12 47 46 93 2     MAX MARSHALL 11 66 81 147
  JIMI BOOKER 11 44 43 87 2   WESTLAND        

*

JOO LEE 11 39 39 78 2     D. J. TAYLOR 12 61 56 117
                  JARED HARRIS 12 50 59 109
7 CANAL WINCHESTER       350       STEVEN LEWIS 10 50 49 99
COACH: JEFF BILLS       5                
  DYLAN LAZOR 9 55 56 111                
  TAYLOR CRACE 11 50 54 104                
  BLAKE REYNOLDS 12 38 48 86                
  BRANDON DAVIS 12 39 44 83                

*

GENTRY THOMPSON 10 40 37 77                
                           

District Tournament Qualifiers: Four teams and four low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each sectional tournament to the district tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course, Mt. Vernon.

Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September.  All participant entries (teams and individuals) will be collected online and must be submitted prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 16, 2011.  Changes to a team’s line-up/roster can be made until the scheduled tee time for sectional competition. 

Tournament Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams into the tournament will be held on Sunday, September 18, 2011, Pickerington High School North, 2:00 PM. (All Divisions) Team seeding will be conducted online.  Site assignments will be determined at the draw meeting. Coaches are required to bring the signed OHSAA Entry Form and OHSAA Eligibility Certificate to the draw meeting.   

Coaches of individual participants need not attend the draw meetingIndividuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament coordinator. (Geography and scoring averages will be taken into consideration when making assignments.)   

Sectional Tournament tee times will be posted here by Monday, September 19 at 5:00 PM. Coaches entering individuals into the tournament are responsible for sending the signed OHSAA Entry Form and OHSAA Eligibility Certificate to Jim Hayes by Monday, September 19, 2011

District Tournament: Tuesday, October 11, 2011
Apple Valley Golf Course,
433 Clubhouse Dr., Howard  OH, 43028. 740-397-7664. Chuck Daubenmier, Manager, 68 Applegate Ct., Howard  43028. H -740-397-7841.
District competition will consist of twelve teams and twelve individuals from the Central District and three teams and three individuals from the combined East/Southeast sectional tournament. 

Results - Top three teams and top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University, Scarlet Course October 21-22, 2011

State Qualifying Teams: Dublin Jerome (296), Upper Arlington (297), Dublin Coffman (299)

State Qualifying Individuals: Alex Weiss, Pickerington North (71); Nate Yankovich, St. Charles (72); Trevor Cohen, Lancaster (75)

Tournament Medalist: Satoshi Tanaka, Dublin Coffman (71) and Alex Weiss, Pickerington North (71)

                           
      1st 2nd Total           1st 2nd Total
1 DUBLIN JEROME       296   11 OLENTANGY       327
COACH: CRAIG ZESIGER             COACH: JOEL GLASSBURN        
  CHAD HOWARD 11 37 38 75       JEFF DAILEY 12 43 37 80
  BRADY BOHL 10 39 35 74       NATHAN CURTIS 12 39 40 79
  MICHAEL HARRIS 11 41 40 81       NICK MORRISON 11 40 40 80
  MERT SELAMET 11 38 34 72       DYLAN AHONEN 10 45 43 88
  CHAD MERZBACHER 12 37 38 75       CARTER RUBCICH 10 45 44 89
                           
2 UPPER ARLINGTON       297   12 CARROLLTON       329
COACH: RON MAUTZ             COACH: GARY COGAN        
  WILL MASON 11 40 37 77       TONY POZDERAC 12 40 41 81
  JOSH WICK 11 35 40 75       ZACH RIGGINS 11 37 41 78
  JUSTIN WICK 9 36 36 72       DAN TOBIN 10 46 39 85
  KYLE KELLOGG 11 35 38 73       CALE POZDERAC 9 42 43 85
  RYAN KAHLE 12 39 42 81       BRADY McCLURE 11 44 48 92
                           
3 DUBLIN COFFMAN       299   13 MARIETTA       330
COACH: DAVE WOODMANSEE           COACH: JOE MATHENY        
  JACK SPARLING 12 38 35 73       JARRED HAMMONS 11 39 38 77
  SATOSHI TANAKA** 12 35 36 71       SETH VANNOY 10 38 46 84
  NICK SPARLING 10 40 38 78       NATHAN MATHENY 10 44 39 83
  THOMAS SHINDLER 12 39 39 78       BRANDYN BAILEY 12 45 41 86
  BRIAN TRUCKLY 11 38 39 77       KEIFER JOHNSON 12 46 44 90
                           
4 ST CHARLES       301   14 OLENTANGY LIBERTY       333
COACH: ANDREW McKINNON           COACH: RYAN SNIVLEY        
  F.J. O'DONNELL 12 34 42 76       JORDAN CALLICOTTE 11 38 45 83
  THOMAS GALLAGHER 12 39 38 77       NATE FLAHIVE 12 48 42 90
  MATT MOOSAVIAN 12 39 38 77       TOMMY FORTUNATO 12 39 42 81
  AUSTIN CUERVO 12 38 38 76       RYAN HALL 11 47 44 91

*

NATE YANKOVICH 12 36 36 72       GEORGE DUNLAP 11 40 39 79
                           
5 NEW ALBANY       309   15 BIG WALNUT       353
COACH: ANDREW NORMAN