St Charles High School
2009 Division I State Champions


Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Boys Golf
Tournament Information

2010

CDAB.org Home

Coaches Login

Tournament Coordinator: Jim Hayes, Teays Valley High School, 3887 St. Rt. 752, Ashville 43103. B: 740-983-5020; H: 740-474-8336; E-mail: jhayes@tvsd.us. Supervises all tournaments, determines tournament sites, conducts the tournament draw meetings, and assigns site managers for each tournament.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Jim Hayes, Athletic Administrator, Teays Valley High School, 3887 State Route 752, Ashville 43103.P: 740-983-5020; Fax: 740-983-5074; Email: jhayes@tvsd.us.

Revised 9/8/2010 - changed tournament dates to 2010 see changes below.
Revised 9/10/2010 - added Walnut Ridge
Revised 9/14/2010 - removed West
Revised 9/17/2010 - removed Marion-Franklin

Division I Sectional Tournaments:  October 5, 2010.
Combined with the East District.
 

The Players Club at Fox Fire, 10799 St. Rt. 104, Lockbourne  43137, P: 740-983-2801. Lew Hilgenberg, Manager, 2025 St. Rt. 674, Canal Winchester 43110. C: 614-499-9214; H: 740-983-4074.

District Qualifiers: Top three teams and top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course.
District Qualifying Teams: Dublin Jerome (306), Pickerington North (319), Mount Vernon (320)
District Qualifying Individuals: Joo Lee, Hilliard Darby (77); Jimi Booker, Hilliard Darby (79); Austin Brady, Grove City (82)
                           
1 Dublin Jerome 306           8 Grove City 354        
  Chad Merzbacher 11 36 37 73       Austin Brady* 11 38 44 82
  Mert Selamet 10 37 37 74       Shaun Watson 11 40 47 87
  Scott Reed 12 40 38 78       Matt Fraser 11 54 45 99
  Brady Bohl 9 39 42 81       Dan Cronin 11 38 48 86
  Sean Inutsuka 10 40 42 82       Jack Hurley 12 49 52 101
                           
2 Pickerington North 319           9 Thomas Worthington 361      
  Drew Thompson 12 37 41 78       Eric Lawell 12 47 46 93
  Anderw Wilson 12 40 44 84       Jimmy Danko 12 40 46 86
  Garrett Brickley 12 38 43 81       Jack Uhlman 9 40 43 83
  Scott Sapp 10 43 44 87       Joshua Zeladon 9 50 49 99
  Alex Weiss 9 37 39 76       Seung Jun 11 49 50 99
                           
3 Mount Vernon 320           10 Teays Valley 364        
  Charlie Phillips 12 34 41 75       JaDee Davis 10 47 43 90
  Brody Harwell 12 41 42 83       Bradley Bragg 12 47 45 92
  Matt O'Hara 11 37 44 81       Codi Burley 10 44 43 87
  Cole McDonough 11 41 40 81       Evan Faler 11 50 45 95
  Aaron O'Hara 12 50 48 98       Chris Mills 9 50 45 95
                           
4 Hllliard Darby 331           11 Westland 389        
  Joo Lee* 10 39 38 77       Adam Lanzer 12 47 44 91
  Jimi Booker* 10 37 42 79       Zac Buchwalter 12 46 43 89
  Brandon Garrett 11 44 48 92       Gage Church 9 46 49 95
  Matt Dill 12 46 49 95       Stevin Lewis 9 64 61 125
  Wes Brown 12 43 40 83       Cody Herdman 12 58 56 114
                           
5 Canal Winchester 345           12 Central Crossing 441        
  Gentry Thompson 9 43 40 83       Drake Sidner 9 59 61 120
  Dustin Williamson 12 40 45 85       Shaun Seigneur 10 60 54 114
  Brandon Davis 11 48 44 92       Brock Casey 9 59 47 106
  Garrett Brown 12 45 43 88       Timothy Pettit 12 49 61 110
  Chris Hall 12 45 44 89       Seth Wieging 12 63 48 111
                           
6 Delaware Hayes 349           13 Franklin Heights         
  Jackson Coolahan 12 43 50 93       Ryan Ott 9 56 56 112
  Brandon Johnson 12 45 43 88       Ralph Stepp 9 65 54 119
  Christian Rupp 12 42 43 85       Nathaniel Hartman 9 - - DQ
  Kenton Ellis 12 41 42 83       Joey Ozias 9 70 68 138
  Will Wright 12 57 49 106                
              Participating Individuals      
7 Olentangy Liberty 350             BROOKHAVEN        
  Roberto Bryer 12 47 45 92       Richard Shover 9 63 50 113
  Tommy Fortuato 11 49 42 91     WALNUT RIDGE        
  Nate Flahive 11 45 41 86       Michael Mills 9 76 61 137
  Andrew Perry 12 42 44 86       Stephen Corder 12 63 65 128
  Brad Hatfield 12 42 44 86       Cameron Ware 11 74 60 134

Granville Golf Club, 555 Newark Road, P.O. Box 440, Granville 43023, P: 740-587-0843. Rodney Butt, Manager, B: 740-587-0843; H: 740-587- 4210.

District Qualifiers: Top three teams and top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course.
District Qualifying Teams: St. Charles (296), Upper Arlington (310), Watkins Memorial (311)
District Qualifying Individuals: Zack Forker, Tri-Valley (72); Matt Green, Lancaster (74); Connor Hansgen, Zanesville (78)*  Note: Conner Hansgen won the third qualifying spot in a playoff with Ryan Hanes, Marysville
                           
1 ST. CHARLES 296           8 BISHOP WATTERSON 342        
  AUSTIN CUERVO 11 35 40

75

      JON RANSOME 10 39 42 81
  ALEX CARPENTER 12 37 35 72       ALEX YEAZEL 11 42 50 92
  NATE YANKOVICH 11 36 40 76       BOBBY BRYANT 10 41 48 89
  MATT MOOSAVIAN 11 38 37 75       ROBBIE CAMP 10 41 41 82
  DANIEL WIEGANDT 12 38 36 74       PETER LYONS 10 45 45 90
                           
2 UPPER ARLINGTON 310         9 REYNOLDSBURG 342        
  JOSH WICK 10 38 45 83       RYNE KITCHEN 12 41 44 85
  WILL MASON 10 36 40 76       CORBIN DAVIS 10 40 50 90
  KELSEY SCHULTZ 10 39 39 78       NATE GLUSICH 11 39 44 83
  JAYSON SCHOTT 10 39 40 79       CONNOR DAVIS 10 40 44 84
  JAKE NOLAN 10 39 38 77       JOHN HILDERBRAND 10 55 48 103
                           
3 WATKINS MEMORIAL 311         10 OLENTANGY ORANGE 346      
  JAKE MILLER 12 38 39 77       JOHN JONES 11 43 44 87
  CODY SOMA 12 37 40 77       TANNER ONESKA 12 42 48 90
  CHRISTIAN MALONE 12 38 41 79       JOHN MCHALE 10 43 44 87
  MATT FISHER 10 39 39 78       MATT PENNINGTON 12 39 48 87
  WES ATCHISON 11 45 45 90       JAKE MCCLELLAN 11 44 41 85
                           
4 LANCASTER 321           11 NEWARK 357        
  MATT GREEN* 12 33 41

74

      NICK SHIPLEY 10 37 43 80
  TREVOR COHEN 10 39 41 80       BRODY MARING 12 43 42 85
  JAY MCGILL 12 40 45 85       BEN MITCHELL 11 47 48 95
  MAXIM BOONE 9 40 43 83       ADAM TODORAN 12 48 49 97
  LANDON GREEN 12 41 43 84       BEN SANDERS 10 53 71 124
                           
5 MARYSVILLE 327           12 WHITEHALL 421        
  ALEX MILLER 12 39 40 79       JARED DESANTO 11 44 52 96
  RYAN HAYES 12 38 40 78       RYAN HIX 12 52 57 109
  ROB BALSIGLER 11 42 43 85       ROBBIE GILMORE 12 62 47 109
  SEAN NELSON 11 41 44 85       SCHUYLER WRIGHT 10 57 51 108
  TREVOR PETERMAN 12 43 42 85       NICK NETOTIAN 12 63 65 128
                           
6 TRI- VALLEY 329           13 GROVEPORT MADISON 432      
  BRANDON SPEARS 11 40 44 84       CLINT MILLER 10 44 41 85
  WADE DAVIS 11 45 41 86       ANDY CORDIAL 10 61 57 118
  ZACK FORKER* 10 37 35 72       TYLER DAUBENMIRE 12 49 56 105
  AUSTIN EVELAND 11 61 46 107       JUSTIN ROGERS 12 58 66 124
  KAMERN WELCH 11 44 43 87                
              Participating Individuals        
7 ZANESVILLE 334             BRIGGS        
  AUSTIN MILLS 10 38 44 82       KYLE HOGLE 9 67 73 140
  CONNOR HANSGEN* 11 38 40 78       CALEB  ZAHNLE 9 74 67 141
  DERALD MADSON 10 41 41 82     CENTENNIAL        
  CONNER LEE 10 46 46 92       JONATHAN HUBBARD 12 53 53 106
  HAYDEN HAYES 10 46 52 98       ROBERT LEVINE 11 60 53 113

Darby Creek Golf Course, 19300 Orchard Road, Marysville 43040, P: 800-343-2729. Ken Collett, Manager, H: 937-349-7494.

District Qualifiers: Top four teams and top four low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course.
District Qualifying Teams: Dublin Coffman (318), Hilliard Davidson (324), Westerville Central (325), Hilliard Bradley (326)
District Qualifying Individuals: Mark Folkwein, New Albany (75); David Monaco, Westerville North (76); Jeff Dailey, Olentangy (78); Tyler Wallace, Westerville North (80)
                           
1 DUBLIN COFFMAN 318           9 PICKERINGTON CENTRAL 345      
  THOMAS DUNNE 12 45 36 81       DEREK BECKMAN 12 42 40 82
  SATOSHI TANAKA 11 38 39 77       NICK SCARBERRY 12 45 39 84
  JACK SPARLING 11 39 43 82       AJ SMITH 12 42 49 91
  THOMAS SHINDLER 11 41 43 84       SHANE ELTZROTH 11 50 48 98
  LOGAN HOLT 12 38 40 78       PARK LUKICH 10 51 46 97
                           
2 HILLIARD DAVIDSON 324           10 OLENTANGY 350        
  JARED WISSINGER 12 37 41 78       JEFF DAILEY* 11 40 38 78
  MAATT MICHALAK 11 37 42 79       NATHAN CURTIS 11 45 39 84
  BRODY BOWER 11 44 42 86       MIKE DANNENHAUER 12 42 49 91
  DANIEL SHAFER 11 40 41 81       SHAUN DARFUS 11 50 48 98
  CHRIS LOGSDON 11 45 46 91       ADAM FLEISCHER 11 51 46 97
                           
3 WESTERVILLE CENTRAL 325           11 GAHANNA LINCOLN 351        
  ALEX FOSTER 12 40 38 78       PARKER MCCOMB 12 43 42 85
  DAVID SMITH 12 42 47 89       ANDREW GHEGAN 11 43 52 95
  JOE SACHS 12 44 50 94       JOSHUA MELINK 12 49 49 98
  AMMAAR KHAN 11 37 43 80       KENNY GAITHER 10 42 45 87
  TIMMY JOHNSON 12 44 41 85       EVAN KRAUS 9 39 45 84
                           
4 HILLIARD BRADLEY 326           12 BIG WALNUT 361        
  LUKE SIMEON 12 38 47 85       T.J. COWANS 10 41 45 86
  RYAN HAYES 12 36 40 76       EVAN CANNELL 10 44 53 97
  CHASE CHAMBERLAIN 11 40 40 80       DILLON STENGER 12 46 57 103
  CLAY VAWTER 10 41 44 85       TYLER BURKS 11 45 43 88
  CODY STORCH 9 47 48 95       DREW DATTILO 10 46 44 90
                           
5 WESTERVILLE NORTH 327           13 WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE 368      
  DAVID MONACO* 11 38 38 76       BEN SCHLAEGEL 11 42 51 93
  WILL SULCEBERGER 11 44 46 90       CORT WILSON 12 40 42 82
  JORDON NICHOLS 12 44 43 87       CODY KUEPFER 11 49 51 100
  TYLER WALLACE* 12 44 36 80       SHANEE STANTON 12 45 48 93
  MATT BERNS 12 39 45 84       SAM O'HARRA 10 46 59 105
                           
6 NEW ALBANY 329           14 WHETSTONE 466        
  MARK FOLKWEIN** 12 37 38 75       GABE REECE 11 49 63 112
  JACK CARTER 10 42 47 89       GREG ROGERS 11 56 58 114
  DANIEL WILLER 12 44 50 94       JACKSON PECK 11 53 54 107
  JACK SCHLEMMER 12 37 43 80       MARCUS BLANN 11 66 67 133
  MAX MCNUTT 11 44 41 85                
                           
7 DUBLIN SCIOTO 332           15 NORTHLAND 507        
  JORDAN CALLICOTTE 10 39 41 80       ERIC CRABTREE 12 59 67 126
  JACOB MCPHETERS 12 37 44 81       RON JOHNNSON  12 59 74 133
  JOSH NELSEN 12 48 43 91       VINNY CHANTHAVONG 12 56 70 126
  CHRIS NICHOLS 12 46 34 80       CORY JOHNSON 12 52 70 122
  ANTHONY TROCCHIO 10 47 45 92                
                           
8 WESTERVILLE SOUTH 345           Participating Individual        
  MITCHELL MOORE 11 38 47 85     MIFFLIN        
  JUSTIN ARENS 9 40 43 83       MAHAMMAD WILLIAMSON 12 59 74 133
  JEFF HANEY 12 47 41 88                
  TRACE MCDONALD 11 48 41 89                
  MARK KOOZER 10 48 42 90                

District Qualifiers: Four teams and the four low-scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from the Darby Creek sectional tournament and three teams and the three low-scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from both the Granville and Players Club sectional tournaments to the District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course, Mt. Vernon.

Division I District Tournament: October 12, 2010.
Apple Valley Golf Course, 433 Clubhouse Dr., Howard 43028. P: 740-397-7664. Chuck Daubenmire, Manager, 68 Applegate Ct., Howard 43028. P: 740-397-7841.
Ten qualifying teams and individuals from the combined Central/East District and two qualifying teams and individuals from the Southeast District will compete in the district tournament.

State Qualifiers: Top three teams and three two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Scarlet Golf Course.
State Qualifying Teams: St. Charles (300), Dublin Coffman (301), Dublin Jerome (305)
State Qualifying Individuals: Charlie Phillips, Mount Vernon (68); Nick Hughes, Marietta (72); Jared Wissenger, Hilliard Davidson (73)
Tournament Medalist: Charlie Phillips, Mount Vernon (68)
                           
1 St. Charles  300           7 Pickerington North  314        
  Alex Carpenter 12 39 38 77       Andrew Thompson 12 40 37 77
  Austin Cuervo 11 38 35 73       Andrew Wilson 12 42 40 82
  Nate Yankovich 11 38 38 76       Garrett Brickley 10 37 45 82
  Michael Ricaurte 12 39 36 75       Scot Sapp 9 35 41 76
  Matt Moosavian 11 37 39 76       Alex Weiss 9 39 40 79
                           
2 Dublin Coffman  301           8 Marietta  314        
  Thomas Dunne 12 41 37 78       Nick Huggins* 12 36 36 72
  Satoshi Tanaka 11 37 34 71       Ian Smith 12 39 39 78
  Jack Sparling 11 41 36 77       Jared Hammons 10 39 39 78
  Thomas Shindler 11 42 36 78       Derek Howe 12 50 43 93
  Logan Holt 12 37 38 75       Eric Mullins 12 43 43 86
                           
3 Dublin Jerome  305           9 Hilliard Davidson 317        
  Chad Merzbacher 11 36 39 75       Matt Michalak 11 41 42 83
  Jared Howard 12 38 39 77       Brody Bower 11 42 45 87
  Mert Selamet 10 38 38

76

      Daniel Shafer 11 42 38 80
  Scott Reed 12 38 39 77       Jared Wissenger* 12 36 37 73
  Brady Bohl 9 39 38 77       Kazula Ochi 11 40 41 81
                           
4 Mount Vernon  308           10 Westerville Central  331        
  Charlie Phillips* 12 35 33 68       Alex Foster 12 43 42 85
  Brody Harwell 12 41 37 78       David Smith 12 46 40 86
  Matt O'Hara 11 42 38 80       Joe Sachs 12 43 40 83
  Cole McDonough 11 43 46 89       Ammaar Khan 11 38 39 77
  Aaron O'Hara 12 42 40 82       Timmy Johnson 12 43 46 89
                           
5 Upper Arlington  309           11 Hilliard Bradley  340        
  Josh Wick 10 40 39 79       Luke Simeon 12 36 43 79
  Will Mason 10 35 39 74       Ryan Hayes 12 47 46 93
  Kelsey Schultz 10 39 37 76       Chase Chamberlain 11 42 39 81
  Jayson Schott 10 42 41 83       Clay Vawter 10 45 48 93
  Jake Nolan 10 38 42 80       Nick Connor 12 40 47 87
                           
6 Watkins Memorial  312           12 Athens  345        
  Jake Miller 12 35 39 74       Ky Crist 12 41 43 84
  Cody Soma 12 40 41 81       Cris Corrigan 12 42 47 89
  Christian Malone 12 38 41 79       Michael Frame 9 45 41 86
  Matt Fisher 10 37 41 78       Jacob Pratt 10 40 46 86
  Wes Atchison 11 43 44 87       Stan Smathers 12 42 54 96
                           
                           
Participating Individuals                        
Grove City             Warren        
  Austin Brady 11 41 44 85       Ian Zoller 11 46 41 87
                           
New Albany             Westerville North        
  Mark Folkwein 12 38 39 77       David Monaco 11 36 39 75
                  Tyler Wallace 12 40 42 82
Lancaster                        
  Matt Green 12 38 41 79     Zanesville        
                  Connor Hansgen 11 41 46 87
Olentangy                        
  Jeff Dailey 11 39 37 76     Hilliard Darby        
                  Joo Lee 10 36 38 74
Sheridan               Jimi Booker 10 40 44 84
  Tobias Martindale 12 43 41 84                
                           
Tri-Valley                        
  Zack Forker 10 44 43 87                

State Qualifiers: Three teams and three low-scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Scarlet Golf Course.


Division II Sectional Tournaments: September 28, 2010
Granville Golf Club, 555 Newark Road, P.O. Box 440, Granville  43023. P: 740-587-0843. Rodney Butt, Manager. H: 740-587-4210; B: 740-587-0843.

District Qualifiers: Top three teams and top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the District Tournament at Cumberland Trails G.C.
District Qualifying Teams: Granville (300), St. Francis DeSales (317), Johnstown-Monroe (327)
District Qualifying Individuals: Austin Neff, Utica (79); Derek Hamm, Heath (80); Casey Swonger, River Valley (81)
                           
1 GRANVILLE 300           7 UTICA 362        
  Garrett Campbell 12 36 36 72       Austin Neff* 12 37 42 79
  Jimmy Wolf 11 38 37 75       Nathan Wyscarver 11 44 54 98
  Brennan Anderson 11 39