cdabsm.jpg (9311 bytes)


Central District
Boys Golf

2009

. To Girls Golf

Member School Login


Tournament Coordinator: Jim Hayes, Teays Valley High School, 3887 St. Rt. 752, Ashville 43103. B: 740-983-5020; H: 740-474-8336; E-mail: jhayes@tvsd.us. Supervises all tournaments, determines tournament sites, conducts the tournament draw meetings, and assigns site managers for each tournament.

Division I Sectional Tournaments:  October 6, 2009.
Combined with the East District.

The Players Club at Fox Fire, 10799 St. Rt. 104, Lockbourne  43137, Dave Ball, Manager, 1891 Oak Lawn Ct., Grove City 43123. C: 614-216-7024; H: 614-871-5619.
Tee Times: Team player positions will tee off in 1-2-3-4-5 order.

1 Dublin Jerome 308           8 Thomas Worthington 344
Logan Jones 12 39 39 78     Phil Steiner 12 37 46 83
Chad Merzbacher ** 10 35 37 72     Cody Hundson 10 47 43 90
Jared Howard 11 43 42 85     Kyle Price 12 46 50 96
Colin Hanner 11 39 38 77     Eric Lawell * 11 42 36 78
Tyler Yaple 12 41 40 81     Andrew Uhlman 12 45 48 93
                       
2 Upper Arlington  319           9 Canal Winchester 348      
Colin Allen 12 40 38 78     Kyle Cottrill 12 43 41 84
Andy Bean 12 39 42 81     Zach Davis 12 42 41 83
Josh Wick 9 43 42 85     Chris Hall 11 60 54 114
Will Mason 9 40 41 81     Dustin Williamson 11 48 41 89
Kelsey Schultz 9 40 39 79     Blake Reynolds 10 51 41 92
                       
3 Olentangy Liberty 322         10 Worthington Kilbourne 361    
Jon McMahan 12 38 41 79     Justin Zebrowski 12 43 46 89
Tanner Pontius 12 41 39 80     Alex Watson 12 44 48 92
Alex Eppley 12 39 39 78     Kevin Metka 12 45 43 88
Andrew Perry 11 44 41 85     Ben Schlaegel 10 49 47 96
Brad Hatfield 11 43 57 100     Cort Wilson 11 43 49 92
                       
4 Westerville Central 327         11 Teays Valley 368        
Alex Foster 11 42 43 85     Christiaan Parrish 12 44 42 86
Joe Sachs 11 42 44 86     Zach Mogan 9 48 54 102
David Smith * 11 38 39 77     Jadee Davis 9 49 44 93
Ammaar Khan 10 39 44 83     Dillon Bragg 11 52 42 94
Tim Johnson 11 41 41 82     Evan Faler 10 47 48 95
                       
5 New Albany 329           12 Whetstone 464        
Mark Folkwein 11 38 45 83     Kelley Norris 12 45 53 98
Ryan McNutt 12 35 43 78     Kevin Blann 12 70 61 131
Sage Engel 12 40 45 85     Gabe Reece 10 54 69 123
Daniel Willer 11 39 45 84     Tom Fellure 12 59 53 112
Jack Carter 9 44 40 84     Cory Poulton 12 68 71 139
                       
6 Hilliard Davidson 331           INDIVIDUALS        
Clay Rice * 12 37 40 77     Marion-Franklin        
Jared Wissenger 11 42 39 81     Tevin Walker 12 55 52 107
Brody Bower 10 46 42 88              
Matt Michalak 10 36 49 85     Independence        
Kaz Ochi 10 45 45 90     Michael Enoch 12 80 74 154
                       
7 Big Walnut  339                      
Nate Young 12 40 38 78              
Aaron Hale 12 37 43 80              
Jake Ebright 12 45 43 88              
TJ Cowans 9 45 48 93              
Evan Cannell 9 47

48

95              
                       
Overall Medalist: Chad Merzbacher, Dublin Jerome (72)
District Qualifying Teams: Dublin Jerome (308), Upper Arlington (319), Olentangy Liberty (322)
District Qualifying Individuals: David Smith, Westerville Central (77); Clay Rice, Hilliard Davidson (77); Eric Lawell, Thomas Worthington (78)

Granville Golf Club, 555 Newark Road, P.O. Box 440, Granville 43023. Rodney Butt, Manager, B: 740-587-0843; H: 740-587- 4210.
Tee Times: Team player positions will tee off in 1-2-3-4-5 order.

1 ST. CHARLES 302   8 ZANESVILLE 340
  ALEX CARPENTER** 11 36 35 71       KURT YOUNG 12 42 41 83
  ANDREW STEFFENSMEIER 12 35 40 75       CONNOR HANSGEN 10 45 42 87
  NATE YANKOVICH 10 40 40 80       AUSTIN MILLS* 9 40 39 79
  MICHAEL 11 37 39 76       JEFF BOWERS  11 52 56 108
  RICAURTE 11 41 39 80       DERALD MADSON 9 44 47 91
  DANIEL WIEGANDT                        
2 MT. VERNON 318   9 NEWARK 341
  T.T. CROUCH** 12 35 36 71       GARRETT WILLIAMS 12 43 43 86
  CHARLIE PHILLIPS 11 38 40 78       CONNOR MITCHELL 10 39 47 86
  BRODY HARWELL 11 40 42 82       BRODY MARING 11 41 46 87
  ZACH HARRIS 12 41 46 87       NICK SHIPLEY 9 40 42 82
  DOM DIGUILIO 10 45 44 89       CRAE GREEN 11 50 43 93
                           
3 WATKINS MEMORIAL 323   10 REYNOLDSBURG 345
  JAKE MILLER 11 38 38 76       RYNE KITCHEN 11 37 43 80
  COREY WEISENSTEIN 12 41 39 80       ADAM GORDON 12 42 44 86
  JAKE MOORE 12 43 43 86       SEAN GREER 11 39 48 87
  CHRISTIAN MALONE 11 41 46 87       CONNOR DAVIS 9 47 45 92
  CODY SOMA 11 42 39 81       TOMMY GLUSICH 12 44 49 93
                           
4 MARYSVILLE 331   11 GAHANNA LINCOLN 352
  DANNY KERR 12 37 48 85       DEREK JOHNSON 12 42 41 83
  ALEX MILLER 11 39 46 85       PARKER MCCOMB 11 41 46 87
  KURT OAKLEY 12 42 38 80       ANDY RHIEL 12 43 47 90
  ROB BALSIGER 10 44 43 87       ADAM MOTZINGER 11 42 50 92
  SEAN NELSON 10 39 42 81       JOSH MELINK 11 50 46 96
                           
5 LANCASTER 335   12 CENTENNIAL 398
  MATT GREEN* 11 37 41 78       SEAN KENNEDY 12 43 45 88
  TREVOR COHEN 9 45 41 86       NICK PUHLICK 12 47 60 107
  LANDON GREEN 11 47 42 89       JONATHAN HUBBARD 11 49 52 101
  JAY MCGILL 11 41 41 82       ANDREW ERENPREISS 11 55 52 107
  KYLE JOHNSTON 10 48 49 97       REGAN HITT 11 52 50 102
                           
6 TRI-VALLEY     Individuals        
  MATT KAIDO* 10 38 40 78       NORTHLAND        
  WADE DAVIS 10 42 44 86       ERIC CRABTREE 11 55 65 120
  AUSTIN EVELAND 10 43 50 93       VINNY CHANTHAVONG 11 67 73 140
  KAMERN WELCH 10 42 45 87                
  ZACK FORKER 9 44 40 84       MIFFLIN        
                  GREG BISHOP 11 62 58 120
7 BISHOP WATTERSON 336                
  AARON HANNIGAN 12 45 42 87                
  COLLIN BUCHANAN 10 42 43 85                
  RYAN CHADWICK 12 44 45 89                
  ALEX YEASEL 10 41 43 84                
  JON RANSONE 9 37 43 80                
                           
Overall Medalist: Alex Carpenter, St. Charles (71) and T.T. Crouch, Mount Vernon (71)
District Qualifyng Teams: St. Charles (302), Mount Vernon (318), Watkins Memorial (323)
District Qualifying Individuals: Matt Kaido, Tri-Valley (78); Matt Green, Lancaster (78); Austin Mills, Zanesville (79)

Darby Creek Golf Course, 19300 Orchard Road, Marysville 43040. Ken Collett, Manager, H: 937-349-7494; B: 1-800-343-2729.
Tee Times: Team player positions will tee off in 1-2-3-4-5 order.

1 DUBLIN COFFMAN 303   8 OLENTANGY ORANGE 340
  ZACH ELKINS 11 40 36 76       MARCUS CARROLL 12 40 45 85
  PATRICK CAVANAUGH** 12 32 39 71       JOHN JONES 10 41 45 86
  THOMAS SHINDLER 10 38 41 79       DANNY GROVER 12 42 42 84
  LOGAN HOLT 11 37 41 78       TANNER ONESKO 11 44 44 88
  SATOSHI TANAKA 10 40 38 78       MARK PYTLIK 12 42 43 85
                           
2 WESTERVILLE NORTH 323   9 WESTERVILLE SOUTH 346
  JOEY DETTY 12 37 50 87       MITCHELL MOORE 10 43 42 85
  WILL SULCEBARGER 10 39 41 80       JEFF HANEY 11 43 47 90
  DAVID MONACO 10 40 40 80       TYLER CHANEY 10 42 46 88
  TYLER WALLACE 11 39 40 79       JOSH HOLLYFIELD 11 42 43 85
  SEAN ARCHIBALD 10 42 42 84       TRAE McDONALD 10 45 43 88
                           
3 PICKERINGTON CENTRAL 327   10 OLENTANGY 347
  WILLIAM REED 12 37 42 79       JEFF DAILEY 10 43 40 83
  DEVIN PRUDEN 12 39 46 85       AARON CUNNINGHAM 12 41 42 83
  ANTHONY SMITH 11 41 43 84       JARED HALE 11 46 42 88
  DEREK BECKMAN 11 41 41 82       SHAUN DARFUS 10 43 50 93
  SHANE ELTZROTH 10 38 44 82       ZACH MORETTI 11 51 48 99
                           
4 DUBLIN SCIOTO 327   11 HILLIARD DARBY 376
  JOSH NELSEN 11 39 41 80       AUSTIN MILBURN 12 41 46 87
  JACOB McPHETERS 11 38 43 81       KYLE KNUDSEN 12 42 49 91
  CHRIS NICHOLS 11 42 44 86       JIMI BOOKER 9 52 51 103
  JORDAN CALLICOTTE 9 45 49 94       BRADON GARRETT 10 45 50 95
  KRIS SIMONTON 10 40 40 80       WES BROWN 11 49 57 106
                           
5 HILLIARD BRADLEY 330   12 GROVEPORT-MADISON 408
  RYAN HAYES* 11 38 39 77       CHAZ DILES 12 47 44 91
  LUKE SIMEON 11 45 43 88       CLINT MILLER 9 45 47 92
  CHASE CHAMBERLAIN* 10 36 40 76       TYLER DAUBENMIRE 11 50 70 120
  LOGAN MUETHER 10 43 46 89       MASON ROBISON 10 53 52 105
  CLAY VAWTER 10 47 43 90                
              13 WHITEHALL-YEARLING 483
6 PICKERINGTON NORTH 335       RYAN HIX 11 58 57 115
  ANDREN THOMPSON 11 42 41 83       JARED DESANTO 10 52 55 107
  BRIAN WEALS* 11 36 41 77       NICK NETOTIAN 11 55 62 117
  ANDREW WILSON 11 40 42 82       SCHUYLER WRIGHT 9 71 73 144
  GARRETT BRICKLEY 9 43 47 90                
  ANDREW WINSLOW 12

43

47

90   14 COLUMBUS WEST 509
                  HAYDEN THORNTON 12 54 49 103
7 DELAWARE HAYES 335       KYLE BEARD 11 68 68 136
  TYLER CARNEY-DEBORD 12 39 41 80       BLAKE ARNOLD 11 64 69 133
  MATT MOSCA* 12 37 39 76       KEVIN JONES 11 68 69 137
  JACKSON COOLAHAN 11 43 51 94   INDIVIDUALS        
  KYLE EDWARDS 11 40 45 85       BRIGGS        
  KENTON ELLIS 11 43 52 95       ZACH TAYLOR 12 56 66 122
                  JOHN SLAGLE 12 51 43 94
                           
Overall Medalist: Patrick Cavanaugh, Dublin Coffman (71)
District Qualifying Teams: Dublin Coffman (303), Westerville North (323), Pickerington Central (327), Dublin Scioto (327)
District Qualifying Individuals: Matt Mosca, Delaware Hayes (76); Chase Chamberlain, Hilliard Bradley (76); Ryan Hayes, Hilliard Bradley (77); Brian Weals, Pickerington North (77)

District Qualifiers: Four teams and the four low-scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from the Darby Creek sectional tournament and three teams and the three low-scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from both the Granville and Players Club sectional tournaments to the District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course, Mt. Vernon.

Division I District Tournament: October 13, 2009.
Apple Valley Golf Course, 433 Clubhouse Dr., Howard 43028. P: 740-397-7664. Chuck Daubenmire, Manager, 68 Applegate Ct., Howard 43028. P: 740-397-7841.
Ten qualifying teams and individuals from the combined Central/East District and two qualifying teams and individuals from the Southeast District will compete in the district tournament.

1 St. Charles 306         10 Westerville North 349      
  Alex  Carpenter 11 40 38 78       Joey Detty 12 47 45 92
  Andrew Steffensmeier 12 38 38 76       Will Sulcebarger 10 43 41 84
  Nate Yankovich 10 40 37 77       David Monaco 10 42 42 84
  Michael Ricaurte 11 37 38 75       Tyler Wallace 11 42 51 93
  Daniel Wiegandt 11 39 42 81       Sean Archibald 10 42 47 89
                           
2 Dublin Jerome 310         11 Dublin Scioto 353      
  Logan Jones 12 35 36 71       Josh Nelsen 11 47 39 86
  Chad Merzbacher 10 37 38 75       Jordan Callicotte 9 43 47 90
  Jared Howard 11 43 38 81       Chris Nichols 11 41 47 88
  Colin Hanner 11 41 49 90       Jacob McPheters 11 44 45 89
  Tyler Yaple 12 45 38 83       Kris Simonton 10 48 50 98
                           
3 Dublin Coffman 313         12 Athens 370      
  Thomas Dunne 11 38 37 75       Ky Crist 11 49 46 95
  Patrick Cavanaugh 12 40 36 76       Curtis Goldsberry 12 39 42 81
  Zach Elkins 11 39 42 81       Stephen Kelder 12 51 45 96
  Thomas Shindler 10 42 45 87       Nick Pratt 12 51 50 101
  Logan Holt 11 41 40 81       Sean Ferguson 12 51 47 98
                           
4 Watkins Memorial 317             INDIVIDUALS        
  Jake Miller 11 38 41 79       Tri-Valley        
  Corey Weisenstein * 12 40 37 77       Matt Kaido* 12 38 39 77
  Jake Moore 12 41 42 83                
  Christian Malone 11 39 41 80       Westerville Central        
  Cody Soma 11 40 41 81       David Smith 11 44 40 84
                           
5 Mount Vernon 318             Zanesville        
  T T Crouch 12 37 42 79       Austin Mills 9 51 54 105
  Charlie Phillips ** (*) 11 35 35 70                
  Brody Harwell 11 42 41 83       Delaware Hayes        
  Zach Harris 12 42 45 87       Matt Mosca 12 41 44 85
  Matt O'Hara 10 40 46 86                
                  Hilliard Bradley        
6 Marietta 327             Ryan Hayes 11 44 41 85
  Nick Huggins 11 42 40 82                
  Ian Smith 11 40 38 78       Hilliard Bradley        
  Jared Hammons 9 41 40 81       Chase Chamberlain 10 44 45 89
  Derek Howe 11 44 42 86                
  Eric Mullins 10 44 50 94       Hilliard Davidson        
                  Clay Rice 12 44 38 82
7 Upper Arlington 329                      
  Colin Allen 12 41 41 82       Lancaster        
  Andy Bean 12 42 37 79       Matt Green 11 41 41 82
  Josh Wick 9 40 44 84                
  Will Mason 9 47 43 90       Logan        
  Kelsey Schultz 9 44 40 84       Kris Cummings 10 46 41 87
                           
8 Olentangy Liberty 332             Logan        
  Jon McMahan 12 39 41 80       Jacob Berry 10 44 49 93
  Tanner Pontius 12 44 40 84                
  Alex Eppley 12 39 46 85       Pickerington North        
  Andrew Perry 11 42 41 83       Brian Weals 11 41 42 83
  Roberto Bryer 11 44 46 90                
                  Thomas Worthington        
9 Pickerington Central 341             Eric Lawell 11 46 49 95
  William Reed 12 40 42 82                
  Devin Pruden 12 43 44 87                
  Anthony Smith 11 40 45 85                
  Derek Beckman 11 48 39 87                
  Shane Eltzroth 10 44 48 92                
                           
Overall Medalist: Charlie Phillips, Mount Vernon (70)
State Qualifying Teams: St. Charles (306; Dublin Jerome (310); Dublin Coffman (313)
State Qualifying Individuals: Charlie Phillips, Mount Vernon (70); Corey Weisenstein, Watkins Memorial (77); Matt Kaido, Tri-Valley (77)

State Qualifiers: Three teams and three low-scoring individuals not on a qualifying team  to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Scarlet Golf Course.


Division II Sectional Tournaments: September 29, 2009
Granville Golf Club, 555 Newark/Granville Road, P.O. Box 440, Granville  43023. P: 740-587-0843. Rodney Butt, Manager. H: 740-587-4210; B: 740-587-0843.
Tee Times: Team player positions will tee off in 1-2-3-4-5 order.

1 GRANVILLE 315   8 LICKING VALLEY 372
  DILLON BRIGHT Sr. 39 41 80       CHRISTIAN HAYDEN So. 43 47 90
  ERIC HALL Sr. 38 38 76       JOSH WEAVER Sr. 47 50 97
  GARRETT CAMPBELL Jr. 42 38 80       STEVE BREYMAIER Sr. 43 52 95
  BRENNAN ANDERSON So. 41 39 80       COREY BREHM Sr. 44 46 90
  SEAN VENTURA Sr. 40 39 79       NATHAN BAUER So. 47 50 97
                           
2 ST. FRANCIS DESALES 326   9 LAKEWOOD 378
  TYLER HOHMAN Sr. 36 40 76       BRICE MAPEL Sr. 44 47 91
  CHAD RANSOM So. 40 40 80       ANDY KALMAR Sr. 48 52 100
  PETE KELLEY Sr. 38 51 89       TYLER BROOKS Sr. 46 52 98
  RYAN LANDIS Jr. 46 41 87       DILLON OVERMAN Sr. 44 48 92