cdabsm.jpg (9311 bytes)


Central District
Boys Golf

2008

. To Girls Golf

Member School Login


Tournament Coordinator: Jim Hayes, Teays Valley High School, 3887 St. Rt. 752, Ashville 43103. B: 740-983-5020; H: 740-474-8336; E-mail: jhayes@tvsd.us. Supervises all tournaments, determines tournament sites, conducts the tournament draw meetings, and assigns site managers for each tournament.

Division I Sectional Tournaments:  October 1, 2008.

October 1 - The Players Club at Fox Fire, 10799 St. Rt. 104, Lockbourne  43137, Dave Ball, Manager, 1891 Oak Lawn Ct., Grove City 43123. C: 614-216-7024; H: 614-871-5619.

1 Dublin Jerome    298 8 Teays Valley     351
Aaron Siekmann 12 39 40 79 Nick Hoch 12 42 41 83
** Chad Merzbacher 9 36 35 71 A. J. Cleary 12 44 49 93
Rick Travis 12 37 39 76 Sean Flanery 12 42 41 83
Jared Howard 10 41 36 77 Joe Dillon 12 50 49 99
Mark MacDonald 12 39 35 74 Cory Smoot 10 45 47 92
2 New Albany       323 9 Westerville North   359
Lane Craig 12 42 36 78 Jon Stanley 12 45 47 92
Ryan McNutt 11 43 40 83 Phillip Roseberry 12 42 42 84
Mark Folkwein 10 36 40 76 Ryan Weldon 10 42 46 88
John Fixari 12 40 50 90 Joey Detty 11 47 48 95
Sage Engel 11 40 46 86 Will Sulcebargar 10 48 48 96
3 Olentagy           329 10 Central Crossing    364
Taylor Harle 12 42 38 80 * Josh Diemer 12 42 39 81
Matt Huter 12 42 38 80 Kory Inks 11 48 42 90
Zach Baker  12 42 39 81 Jordan Lockard 12 50 50 100
Jeff Dailey 9 45 43 88 Ben Nguyen 12 50 47 97
Aaron Cunningham 11 43 50 93 Joey Stout 11 45 49 94
4 Hilliard Davidson   330 11 Centennial         388
Matt Renner  12 39 39 78 Sean Kennedy 11 39 47 86
Matt O'Dierna 12 41 42 83 Eric Schmidt 12 42 49 91
Drew Scott 11 43 43 86 Dalton Chafin 12 54 51 105
Clay Rice  11 41 47 88 Nick Puhlick 11 50 60 110
Brody Bower 9 40 43 83 Jonathon Hubbard 10 51 55 106
5 Grove City         338 12 Groveport            395
* Tyler Sebert 12 38 36 74 Robert Miller 12 46 41 87
Matt Mandrell 12 47 43 90 Chaz Diles 11 47 44 91
Christiaan Parrish 11 36 58 94 Tyler Falter 11 46 50 96
Bobby Frasher 12 44 47 91 Jack Kremer 10 69 52 121
Adam Mitchley 12 39 44 83 Calvin Gillespie 11 73 60 133
6 Canal Winchester   338 13 Columbus West     501
* Thomas Douglas 12 38 40 78 Hayden Thornton 11 46 41 87
Zach Davis 11 45 41 86 Tyler Kuhn 10 60 58 118
Kyle Cottrill 11 42 40 82 Rusty Dillow 12 89 86 175
Zach Medley 10 44 48 92 Kyle Beard 12 62 59 121
Wes White 12 41 53 94
* Indicates District Qualifier
** Indicates Tournament Medalist
7 Thomas Worthington  340
* Brad Lucas 12 33 42 75
Ryan Conlon 12 45 46 91
Brandon Lortz 12 41 48 89
Andrew Uhlman 11 44 44 88
Phil Steiner 11 47 41 88

October 1 - Granville Golf Club, 555 Newark/Granville Road, P.O. Box 440, Granville, 43023. Rodney Butt, Manager, B: 740-587-0843; H: 740-587- 4210.

1 PICKERINGTON NORTH* 302 8 MARYSVILLE 338
CODY FIXAR** 12 37 34 71 ELI DEMIDOVICH 12 44 46 90
AUSTIN GREEN 11 39 41 80 TYLER WIRTZ 12 43 40 83
SHANE SEIBERT 12 34 38 72 DANNY KERR 11 40 41 81
CHRIS REED 12 39 40 79 ALEX MILLER 10 43 44 87
ANDREW THOMPSON 10 43 43 86 RYAN HAYES 10 42 45 87
2 UPPER ARLINGTON* 304 9 NEWARK 341
COLIN ALLEN 11 39 39 78 RYAN DEUSCHLE 12 45 46 91
JASON LANTZ 12 36 38 74 GARRETT WILLIAMS* 11 39 40 79
ROBBY GERLACH 12 40 39 79 CONNOR MITCHELL 11 42 42 84
NATHAN MARCH 12 38 37 75 COREY HIEGEL 12 46 41 87
JOHN SAWMILL 12 39 38 77 BRODY MARING 10 50 41 91
3 ST. CHARLES* 306 10 WESTERVILLE SOUTH 355
AUSTIN CUERVO 9 39 39 78 WILL OTWORTH 12 44 40 84
BARRY ROTH 10 35 41 76 MITCHELL MOORE 9 41 42 83
TOREY ECKHARDT 12 41 41 82 BRENT GONZALEZ 11 42 52 94
CONNOR BURKE 12 39 37 76 JEFF HANEY 10 45 49 94
SAM COX 12 40 36 76 BO DUPPY 10 48 55 103
4 OLENTANGY LIBERTY* 314 11 REYNOLDSBURG 369
JOHN MCMAHAN 11 35 39 74 NATE MCMASTER 12 42 45 87
TANNER PONTIUS 11 38 44 82 RYNE KITCHEN 10 45 46 91
ALEX ROVDER 12 42 39 81 ADAM GORDON 11 49 45 94
ANDREW PERRY 10 42 42 84 NATE GLUSICH 9 52 45 97
ANDREW ECKHARDT 12 37 40 77 TOMMY GLUSICH 11 51 55 106
5 ST. FRANCIS DESALES 327 12 WHETSTONE 418
TYLER HOHMAN* 11 40 39 79 ZACH MCGUIRE 12 43 39 82
NATE DUMM 12 46 39 85 RICHARD ANSLEY 12 53 58 111
CHAD RANSOM 9 43 42 85 JACK MANOFSKY 12 49 59 108
DAVID ECKL 12 42 41 83 WILL HOMAN 12 60 57 117
MIKE MCGOLDRICK* 12 39 41 80
6 GAHANNA LINCOLN 333 13 NORTHLAND 587
LUKE GERKEN* 12 41 38 79 BEN WASHINGTON 12 51 56 107
KYLE HUNKLER 12 46 43 89 ERIC CRABTREE 10 79 58 137
MATT CHRISTIAN 12 42 39 81 VINNY CHANTHOVONG 10 78 86 164
JOE LEFEVER 12 42 44 86 ANDREW KRAUT 12 86 93 179
COREY BETKE 12 40 47

87

7 LANCASTER 336
INDIVIDUALS
1 MARION FRANKLIN
D'ANGELO THIGPEN 12 49 47 96
2 MARION FRANKLIN
WES MCINTYRE 12 54 50 104
3 MARION FRANKLIN
TEVIN WALKER 11 59 65 124
ALEX CLARK 12 39 42 81
MATT GREEN 10 37 43 80
DEREK DREYER 12 40 42 82
MICHAEL IRWIN 12 47 46 93
LANDON GREEN 10 50 46 96
* Indicates District Qualifier
** Indicates Tournament Medalist

October 1 - Darby Creek Golf Course, 19300 Orchard Road, Marysville 43040. Ken Collett, Manager, H: 937-349-7494; B: 1-800-343-2729.

1 DUBLIN COFFMAN 298 8 WESTERVILLE CENTRAL 331
THOMAS DUNNE** 10 35 35 70 LUCAS SCHAMAUN 12 42 37 79
ZACK ELKINS 10 38 37 75 ALEX FOSTER 10 45 38 83
ANOR ARMSON 12 37 40 77 DAVID SMITH 10 39 42 81
STEPHEN BERGMAN 12 37 39 76 NICK HROVAT 10 44 51 95
ADAM VERTUCA 12 42 38 80 TIM JOHNSON 10 44 44 88
2 BISHOP WATTERSON 301 9 WATKINS MEMORIAL 334
NICK REARDON 12 36 38 74 JAKE MILLER 10 38 39 77
BRENDAN JENKINS 12 37 40 77 COREY WEISENSTEIN 11 41 45 86
BRAD SHEPHERD 12 41 36 77 JAKE MOORE 11 40 48 88
JOHN LYONS 12 42 42 84 T.C. WARREN 11 41 43 84
JOSH CONES 12 37 36 73 COSY SOMA 10 43 44 87
3 MT. VERNON 317 10 WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE 335
TIM CROUCH 11 42 38 80 JONNY PRICE* 12 34 38 72
CHARILE PHILLIPS 10 39 37 76 SCOTT PRICHETT 12 44 40 84
MATT CROUCH 12 41 37 78 ALEX WATSON 11 46 46 92
BRODY HARWELL 10 45 38 83 JUSTIN ZEBROWSKI 11 43 44 87
ALEX ASHBROOK 11 42 41 83 TIM DEAGLE 12 49 47 96
4 PICKERINGTON CENTRAL 318 11 DUBLIN SCIOTO 337
MATT CULP 12 38 39 77 JACON McPETERS 10 37 45 82
DEVIN PRUDEN 11 38 43 81 JAY STERN 12 42 46 88
A.J. SMITH 10 42 45 87 RYAN SHOEMAKER 10 39 44 83
CONNOR REED 11 41 39 80 KRIS SIMONTON 9 48 47 95
DEREK BECKMAN 10 39 41 80 CHRIS NICHOLS 10 37 45 82
5 DELAWARE HAYES 322 12 WESTLAND 386
MATT MOSCA* 11 37 38 75 MATT WEINER 12 47 45 92
TYLER CARNER-DeBORD* 11 37 38 75 JOHN SLAGLE 11 46 43 89
PAT KENNEDY 12 43 41 84 ADAM LANZER 10 49 53 102
KYLE EDWARDS 10 41 47 88 CHRISTIAN STOLPA 11 56 49 105
JOE BABBITT 12 42 49 91 JAKE FOWLER 9 50 53 103
6 BIG WALNUT 329 13 FRANKLIN HEIGHTS 440
NATE YOUNG 11 42 36 78 TYLER WORSRELL 12 53 53 106
AARON HALE 11 34 40 74 SHANE KELLY 10 54 51 105
EVAN JACKSON 12 48 42 90 NICK PICKERING 10 56 56 112
ZAC MCCANN 12 43 43 86 STEVE LA MONT 11 62 60 122
JAKE MATHEWS 12 39 48 87 ZACK THOMAS 10 67 50 117
7 HILLIARD DARBY 330 * Indicates District Qualifier
** Indicates Tournament Medalist
TONY CALLENDER 12 40 42 82
JOHN HILDITCH* 12 37 40 77
JORDAN MESCHER 12 39 45 84
RYAN HAYES 10 43 44 87
NICK SIMEAN 12 44 46 90

District Qualifiers: Four teams and four individuals not on a qualifying team from each sectional tournament to the District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course, Mt. Vernon.

Division I District Tournament: October 7, 2008.
Apple Valley Golf Course, 433 Clubhouse Dr. Howard 43028, P: 740-397-7664. Chuck Daubenmire, Manager, 68 Applegate Ct., Howard 43028. P: 740-397-7841.

1 Dublin Jerome294 8 New Albany  326
** Aaron Siekmann 12 36 33 69 Ryan McNutt 11 42 37 79
Chad Merzbacher 9 36 37 73 Lane Craig 12 42 37 79
Rick Travis 12 37 40 77 Mark Folkwein 10 42 41 83
Jared Howard 10 39 36 75 Sage Engel 11 42 46 88
Mark MacDonald 12 39 40 79 Alec Slusser 10 43 42 85
2 Bishop Watterson* 303 9 Dublin Coffman  330
Nick Reardon 12 36 37 73 Thomas Dunne 10 37 41 78
Brendan Jenkins 12 35 37 72 Zach Elkins 10 43 41 84
Brad Shepherd 12 39 37 76 Stephen Bergman 12 43 42 85
Josh Cones 12 39 43 82 Andy Armson 12 45 42 87
John Lyons 12 38 45 83 Adam Vertuca 12 42 41 83
3 Upper Arlington* 307 10 Olentangy  331
Colin Allen 11 39 41 80 Taylor Harle 12 42 40 82
Nathan March 12 43 35 78 Matt Huter 12 38 40 78
Robby Gerlach 12 41 46 87 Kyle Richardson 12 39 43 82
Jason Lantz 12 37 36 73 Zach Baker 12 45 45 90
John Sawhill 12 38 38 76 Jeff Dailey 9 46 43 89
4 Mt Vernon  310 11 Marietta  332
* TT Crouch 11 36 38 74 * Nick Huggins 10 36 38 74
Charlie Phillips 10 42 34 76 Zach Arnold 11 41 42 83
Brody Harwell 10 39 41 80 Derek Howe 10 41 52 93
Alex Ashbrook 11 39 41 80 Ian Smith 10 44 41 85
Matt Crouch 12 43 42 85 Cameron Bronski 10 46 44 90
5 St. Charles  314 12 Olentangy Liberty  337
Ryan Stanley 12 41 41 82 Jon McMahan 11 39 41 80
* Ryan Berg 12 38 37 75 Tanner Pontius 11 42 39 81
Alex Carpenter 10 41 37 78 Andrew Eckhardt 12 43 43 86
Matt Meyers 12 45 38 83 Alex Rouder 12 47 43 90
Andrew Steffensmeier 11 38 41 79 Andrew Perry 10 43 47 90
6 Pickerington North  322 13 Pickerington Central  343
Cody Fixari 12 36 44 80 Matt Culp 12 43 44 87
Austin Green 11 40 38 78 Connor Reed 11 42 42 84
Shane Seibert 12 47 41 88 AJ Smith 10 42 40 82
Chris Reed 12 39 37 76 Devin Pruden 11 43 47 90
Drew Thompson 10 45 43 88 Derek Beckman 10 47 46 93
7 Hilliard Davidson  322 14 Athens  354
Matt Renner 12 39 39 78 Curtis Goldsberry 11 43 44 87
Matt O'Dierna 12 39 41 80 Ky Crist 10 41 45 86
Brody Bower 9 39 46 85 Stephan Kelder 11 42 45 87
Drew Scott 11 43 47 90 Nick Pratt 11 48 51 99
Clay Rice 11 37 42 79 Sean Ferguson 11 49 45 94
INDIVIDUALS
1 Canal Winchester 9 Newark
Thomas Douglas 12 40 37 77 Jarrett Williams 11 45 45 90
2 Central Crossing 10 St. Francis DeSales
Joshua Diemer 12 48 51 99 Mike McGoldrick 12 51 44 95
3 Delaware Hayes 11 St. Francis DeSales
Matt Mosca 11 43 40 83 Tyler Hohman 11 36 40 76
4 Delaware Hayes 12 Tri Valley
Tyler Carney-Debord 11 42 39 81 Drew Sharrer 12 42 41 83
5 Gahanna Lincoln 13 Thomas Worthington
Luke Gerken 12 44 44 88 Brad Lucas 12 40 40 80
6 Grove City 14 Warren Local
Tyler Sebert 12 41 39 80 Jordan Coffman 11 41 45 86
7 Hilliard Darby 15 Worthington Kilbourne
John Hilditch 12 44 43 87 Jonny Price 12 39 37 76
8 Jackson 16 Zanesville
Morgan Dobbins 11 41 41 82 Chase Wilson 12 36 39 75
* Indicates State Tournament Qualifer
** Indicates Tournament Medalist

State Qualifiers: Three teams and three individuals not on a qualifying team  to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Scarlet Golf Course.


Division II Sectional Tournaments: September 23, 2008
Granville Golf Club, 555 Newark/Granville Road, P.O. Box 440, Granville  43023,. P: 740-587-0843. Rodney Butt, Manager. H: 740-587-4210; B: 740-587-0843.

1 GRANVILLE 312 * 8 EAST KNOX 384
TREVOR BRIGHT 12 44 38 82 ERIC BRYANT 12 47 46 93
LOGAN SEWELL 12 38 38 76 BRICE EMLER 10 49 49 98
ADAM FINCK 12 37 37 74 ** ROBERT SLOBODA 9 47 46 93
DILLON BRIGHT 11 42 39 81 DEREK WALTERS 10 50 50 100
ERIC HALL 11 40 41 81 CODY NOBLE 10 55 60 115
2 PLEASANT 330 * 9 RIVER VALLEY 394
DAVID CRAYCRAFT 12 39 39 78 TYLER FEAVER 12 52 55 107
COREY KUBBS 11 45 44 89 CASEY SWONGER 10 44 44 88
WES HOLLER 12 44 43 87 CHRIS BRAUMILLER 10 44 53 97
RYAN WILKINSON 12 39 41 80 DREW CLARK 10 51 51 102
TROY BENTLEY 12 42 43 85 JAKE MILLER 9 51 62 113
3 NORTHRIDGE 333 * 10 ELGIN 402
ADDIE CORTEZ 12 40 444 484 GEOFFREY ADKINS 12 41 47 88
BARRY ROTH 12 38 38 76 DEREK MCQUISTION 12 54 51 105
TOREY ECKHARDT 11 43 41 84 MATT THOMPSON 12 52 58 110
CONNOR BURKE 9 46 43 89 ANDREW PFEIFFER 11 48 53 101
SAM COX 9 58 46 104 TYLER MAJOR 9 51 57 108
4 UTICA 344 * 11 HIGHLAND 458
JOE METZGER 11 41 42 83 SKYLER WIGGAND 12 47 43 90
ALEX JOSEPH 12 45 41 86 JAKE PROKOPCHAK 11 62 56 118
CODY SWARTZ 12 42 45 87 JASON JONES 12 55 60 115
KYLE RADABAUGH 12 48 55 103 BEN MORROW 9 67 72 139
AUSTIN NEFF 10 43 45 88 RYAN HOLZER 9 68 67 135
5 BUCKEYE VALLEY 350 12 EASTMOOR 589
Tyler Hooghe 12 37 42 79 * SEAN JAMES 11 51 57 108
Player 2 11 47 42 89 BRADLEY STEPTER 12 82 80 162
Player 3 11 42 50 92 TAYLOR SAWYER 12 86 73 159
Player 4 9 44 47 91 IAN SHEETS 9 80 80 160
Player 5 9 41 50 91
6 LAKEWOOD 356
JARROD ROCK 12 44 42 86
BRICE MAPEL 11 40 49 89
BRENT DILL 12 41 41 82 *
DILLON OVERMAN 11 48 51 99
ANDY KALMAR 11 53 52 105
7 HEATH 372
NEIL GUTMAN 12 45 49 94
JORDAN MOUNT 12 46 46 92
SHANE RICHMOND 12 43 47 90
JOEY SMART 10 49 47 96
FREDDIE JAMES 12 46 53 99
INDIVIDUALS
1 LICKING HEIGHTS
WILLIAM ZIKLO 12 44 40 84 *
2 LICKING HEIGHTS
JAY JONES 12 39 44 83 *
3 LICKING HEIGHTS
JOSH PARRISH 12 43 42 85
*INDICATES DISTRICT TOURNAMENT QUALIFIER
**INDICATES TOURNAMENT MEDALIST

The Players Club at Fox Fire, 10799 SR 104, Lockbourne 43137, P: 740-983-2801. Jim Hayes,  Manager, Teays Valley High School, 3887 SR 752, Ashville 43103. B: 740-983-5020; H: 740-474-8336; C: 740-207-1059; Email: jhayes@tvsd.us.

1 Bexley    335* 8 Madison Plains  372
Will Morris** Sr 32 40 72 ** Matthew McCollister Jr 48 47 95
Brandon Cohen Sr 43 44 87 Ryan Tonn So 46 45 91
Wes Allen Jr 40 49 89 Michael Beery So 46 42 88
Evan Darwin Jr 41 46 87 Alex Parsons Sr 50 48 98
Pat Solomon Sr 43 47 90 Ryan Wilson So 56 59 115
2 Olentangy Orange  347* 9 North Union  374
Marcus Carroll Jr 39 40 79 Austin Stinemetz* Sr 39 49 88 *
John Jones Fr 42 41 83 Colten Stinemetz* So 41 45 86 *
Tanner Onesko So 43 53 96 Sam Ensign Jr 45 51 96
Kevin Schodorf Jr 49 47 96 Macie Price Fr 53 51 104
Danny Grover Jr 45 44 89 Joe Call 10 DQ
3 Amanda Clearcreek  348* 10 Bishop Hartley  377
Tyler Williman Sr 41 47 88 Evan Jones Sr 45 53 98
Cody Brewer Fr 48 44 92 Grant Dinan Jr 55 47 102
Alex Ebert Jr 45 38 83 Chris Rose Sr 50 42 92
Zach Bateson Jr 46 42 88 Greg Dinan Jr 50 46 96
Cody Frank Sr 43 46 89 Koel Smith Jr 45 46 91
4 Jonathan Alder   351* 11 London   387
Eric Morsey Sr 42 43 85 Andy Puckett Sr 39 52 91
Tyler Crossley So 45 44 89 Ian Shoemaker Jr 48 51 99
Tyler Albanese Jr 48 39 87 Ryan Crisp Sr 48 51 99
Austyn Runyon So 44 46 90 Kenton Brake Jr 48 53 101
Michael Harrison Jr 53 50 103 Kevin Brake Jr 46 52 98
5 Licking Valley  358 12 Whitehall-Yearling  412
Cory Cooperider Sr 46 43 89 Austin Day So 51 51 102
Jake Gibson Jr 42 51 93 Steven Dudley Sr 46 46 92
Josh Weaver Jr 46 47 93 Ryan Hix So 49 51 100
Steve Breymaier* Jr 43 45 88 * Tyler Netotian Sr 55 63 118
Christian Hayden Fr 42 46 88 Nick Netotian So 60 68 128
6 Bloom-Carroll   362 13 Columbus South
Mark Williams Jr 44 46 90 Dominic Holliman-Wade Jr 43 49 92
Eric Rowland* Jr 44 43 87 *
Brad Przebieda Jr 48 45 93 4 way tie for individual qualifying postions 3 and 4.
Brad Valentine Jr 41 56 97 A. Stinemetz (NU) and Breymaier (LV) as a result of a playoff.
Chad Hunkele So 43 49 92
7 Johnstown  Monroe   368
Cody Green Jr 40 49 89
Cody Peterman Jr 48 46 94
Tim Williams So 47 44 91
Derek Hastings Fr 43 51 94
Zach Williams So 51 59 110
* Indicates District Tournament Qualifier
** Indicates Tournament Medalist

District Qualifiers: Four teams and four individuals not on a qualifying team from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Cumberland Trails Golf Course.

Division II District Tournament: September 29, 2008.
Cumberland Trails Golf Course, 8244 Columbia Road SW, Pataskala 43062, P: 740-964-964-9336. Charlie Gill, Manager, 8739 Chateau Dr., Pickerington 43147. H: 614-864-8227.
Eight teams and eight individuals not on a qualifying team from the Central District and five teams and five individuals not on a qualifying team from the East District.

1 Granville  304 8 Northridge   337
Garrett Campbell 11 74 ** Barry Roth 12 72
Logan Sewell 12 76 Addie Cortez 12 82
Trevor Bright 12 77 Torey Eckhardt 11 88
Dillon Bright 11 77 Conner Burke 9 95
Adam Finck 12 82 Sam Cox 9 100
2 Olentangy Orange   310 9 Jonathan Alder   337
Marcus Carroll 10 76 Eric Morsey 12 76
John Jones 9 77 Tyler Crossley 10 86
Danny Grover 11 78 Tyler Albanese 11 90
Tanner Onesko 10 79 Austyn Runyon 10 92
Kevin Schodorf 11 90 Michael Harrison 11 85
3 Pleasant  317 10 Utica   339
David Craycraft 12 74 Joe Metzger 11 82
Corey Kubbs 11 84 Alex Joseph 12 95
Wess Holler 12 85 Cody Swartz 12 79
Ryan Wilkinson 12 77 Blake Williams 12 90
Troy Bentley 12 82 Austin Neff 10 88
4 Bexley   321 11 Buckeye Local   340
Will Morris 12 76 Jeff Becca 10 82
Brandon Cohen 12 77 Andrew Strope 11 91
Wes Allen 11 81 Cory Shrader 12 96
Evan Darwin 11 87 Brandon Cottage 11 85
Pat Solomon 12 97 Cody Cefus 11 82
5 Steubenville   325 12 Barnesville  344
Kobi Peterson 11 76 Justin Amos 11 90
Mike Giandomenico 12 97 Bailey Warfield 11 85
Joe Garay 12 81 Chase Milburn 12 89
Cody Cooke 12 82 Mesha Long 12 86
Mike Petrides 9 86 Zane Wilson 12 84
6 Amanda-Clearcreek   329 13 Carrollton  369
Tyler Willams 12 80 Cody Browing 12 99
Cody Brewer 9 78 Jon Power 12 102
Alex Ebert 11 85 Tyler Thompson 11 92
Zach Bateson 11 86 Talen Smith 10 94
Cody Frank 12 100 Tony Pozderac 9 84
7 Beaver   333 Individual Qualifiers
Tyler Chevront 12 83 Barry Roth - Northridge 72
Tyler Snodgrass 11 85 Tyler Hooghe - Buckeye Valley 73
Tony Savina 10 80
Nathaniel Barnard 10 85
Nathan Sanford 10 86

State Qualifiers:  Two teams and two individuals not on qualifying team  to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Scarlet Golf Course.

Division III Sectional Tournaments: September 23, 2008.
Darby Creek Golf Course,19300 Orchard Road, Marysville, 43040, P: 800-343-2729. Ken Collett, Manager. H: 937-349-7494; B: 1- 800-343-2797.

1 WELLINGTON 308* 8 FREDRICKTOWN 382
SAM MAIER** 12 35 37 72 TYLER CUNNINGHAM* 12 42 41 83
PETER DORNISH 12 41 37 78 CODY GRUBAUGH 11 43 44 87
JOSH TAYLOR 11 47 41 88 CHASE DUMBAUGH 12 51 45 96
CHRIS KING 11 40 39 79 ELDON DOUGLAS 10 58 58 116
ZACH TUGAOEN 12 40 39 79 RACHAEL STEPHEN 10 72 75 147
2 COLUMBUS ACADEMY 311* 9 MADISON CHRISTIAN 400
BYRON VIETS 12 42 39 81 KLOIN KOEHL 12 58 52 110
MATT COFFIN 12 38 39 77 QUINN MUESSIG 12 47 44 91
RJ WINTERS 11 40 36 76 NATHAN BURDETTE 12 48 49 97
BEN NICOLA 11 40 37 77 DAVID BLAZIC 12 53 49 102
RYAN AHMED 11 45 41 86 Player 5 GR XX XX ####
3 FAIRBANKS 327* 10 RIDEDALE 403
ELI MORRIS 12 42 41 83 TIM ROBINSON 11 50 51 101
ADAM MAPES 11 39 39 78 MIKE SMITH 11 49 49 98
NICK KOEHN 11 43 40 83 BROC POTTS 12 49 56 105
ALEC KOEHN 11 39 45 84 RYAN MCQUILLEN 10 50 49 99
CHRIS GRADY 9 40 43 83 AARON KNEISLEY 9 51 60 111
4 MT. GILEAD 349* 11 NORTHMOR 435
JOSEPH WHISTON 9 41 44 85 ZACK FOUT 9 50 49 99
ALEX SOVGENFREI 12 44 43 87 ERIK WISE 11 51 53 104
JACOB STURGES 11 43 45 88 ALEX VAN DYNE 9 63 66 129
QUINTEN BROOM 9 44 48 92 TYLE SNYDER 11 54 55 109
ERIC TRIMBLE 12 45 44 89 AARON WILLIAMS 9 62 61 123
5 WORTHINGTON CHRISTIAN 358 12 AFRICENTRIC 560
PAUL FARLER* 12 37 42 79 MICHAEL CUMBERLAND 10 85 69 154
JACOB BERLIN 10 52 46 98 KALOMA JAKSON 10 58 56 114
KEATON LOVAS 9 49 48 97 NOAH ANDREWS 10 76 75 151
GUNNAR TARR 10 51 43 94 DESHON BROWN 11 67 74 141
BRIAN HODGSON 9 44 44 88 Player 5 GR XX XX ####
6 BISHOP READY 358 INDIVIDUALS
TYLER DAVIS* 11 41 41 82 1 SHEKINAH CHRISTIAN
CHASE CHAPMAN 11 42 48 90 ALEX COOLEY 9 41 50 91
MIKE MCFARLAND 12 51 46 97
JACKSON RIFFLE 11 49 52 101 2 TREE OF LIFE CHRISTIAN
BRIAN HORN 9 44 45 89 KEVIN BUMGARNER 10 45 45 90
7 NEWARK CATHOLIC 365 3 TREE OF LIFE CHRISTIAN
TONY GIUNTA 11 43 46 89 JOSHUA GREEN  10 58 47 105
SAM CORL 12 51 47 98
ZACH WILSON* 12 45 42 87 4 TREE OF LIFE CHRISTIAN
JON CASBY 9 48 48 96 CHRIS STEWARD 9 64 67 131
NICK MERCER 9 46 47 93
*Indicates District Tournament Qualifier
** Indicates Tournament Medalist

Pine Hill Golf Course, 4382 Kauffman Road, P.O. Box 415, Carroll 43112, P: 614-837-3911. Louis Postage, Manager, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington 43147.  H: 740-998-6548; C: 740-703-7459.

1. Centerburg  328 8. Berne Union   383
Garrison Myles 40 39 79 Mitch McCrady 45 46 91
Cliff Grubb ** 40 38 78 Brandon Kremer 51 43 94
Troy Lemke 44 44 88 Justin McCartney 49 54 103
Joel Borton 44 48 92 Thad Lashbrook 61 61 122
Jacob Byrley 42 41 83 Dirk Crist 47 48 95
2. Fisher Catholic 345 9. Village Academy   385
Mike Trotter 44 42 86 Jacob Ramey 48 58 106
AJ Dyer 42 44 86 Kevin Selva 47 43 90
Justin Beck 40 46 86 Nate Baker 44 43 87
Andy Garrett 40 47 87 Kristen Selva 49 53 102
Paul Hoffman 46 47 93 Adam Heffelfinger 61 57 118
3. Grandview Hts.   351 10. Millersport   405
Bryan Riggs ** 40 38 78 Jacob Logue 49 45 94
Louis Essig 46 51 97 Zane Maughmer 48 52 100
Matt Adcock 44 41 85 Tyler Gorham 57 58 115
Garrett Griffin 48 50 98 Levi Rose 47 49 96
Ben Sheets 47 44 91 Thomas Gardner 63 61 124
4. Liberty Union   352 Individuals
Benny Muncy 39 42 81 Trenton Laws (G.C. Chr) 42 45 87
Jared Sims 44 45 89 Allen Rogers (G.C. Chr) 55 44 99
Quinton Cook 47 45 92 Joey Ryan (G.C. Chr) 62 57 119
Landon Hutchison 43 47 90 Jason Zeigler* (Gilead Chr) 40 44 84
Ryan Jensen 50 52 102
5. Fairfield Christian Academy   367
Kyle Burgess* 43 43 86
Tim Longest 48 46 94
Aaron Dickson 50 49 99
Travis Tipton 53 49 102
Tyler Alexanderi 45 43 88
6. Danville   374
Ryan Bell 46 56 102
Sam Armstrong 43 46 89
Donnie Crow* 45 42 87
Evan Dusthimer 52 56 108
Nick Stover 49 47 96
7. Cardington-Lincoln   378
Ryan Robinson* 41 45 86
Corey Hitchman 48 50 98
Mike Lewis 47 47 94
Cameron King 44 56 100
Jason Hampton 50 50 100
Overall Medalist: Cliff Grubb (Centerburg), Bryan Riggs (Granview Hts.)- 78
Note: Donnie Crow (Danville) won the fourth individual spot in a playoff.

District Qualifiers: Four teams and four individuals not on a qualifying team from each Sectional Tournament site will advance to the District Tournament.  Pine Hill qualifiers to the East District Tournament at River Greens Golf Course.  Darby Creek qualifiers to the Southeast District Tournament at Pickaway Country Club.

Division III District Tournaments
September 29 - River Greens Golf Course, John Ayers, Manager. Central District qualifying teams and individuals from Pine Hill must check the East District tournament information for instructions.

October 1 - Pickaway Country Club, Circleville, Dan Bise, Manager.  Central District qualifying teams and individuals from Darby Creek must check Southeast District tournament information for instructions. 

State Qualifiers: Two teams and two individuals not on a qualifying team to the State Tournament at The Players Club at Fox Fire, Lockbourne.



[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools |   Sports | Tournament Results | Contact Us ]

Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: bkyre@ohsaa.org