Central District
2001 Boys Golf

Division III Results

boys.jpg (55190 bytes)

Girls Golf  |  Boys Division I  |  Boys Division II  |  Boys Division III  |  Sports

BD07820_.jpg (4583 bytes) 2001 Sectional Tournament Results/District Qualifiers
Division III at River Greens Golf Course
* Denotes state qualifier to State Tournament. October 12-13 at Ohio State University Golf Courses
1. COLUMBUS ACADEMY

313*

Micheal Niegsch 79
Tyler Stieg 72
Cory Bradburn 75
Bryan Lee 87
Chad Underwood 91
2. NEWARK CATHOLIC

321*

Pat Gaul 79
Mitch Markle 75
Elliot Calloway 86
Joe Schopp 81
Aaron Wood 94
3. FISHER CATHOLIC 323
Adam Black 78
Adam Arnett 80
Sean Murnane 82
Danny Devol DEVOL 91
Kevin Tessmer 83
4. THE WELLINGTON 326
Kenton Mess 80
Adam Clayton 79
John Ohsner 85
Brent Rosen 82
Kiram Reddy 85
5. WORTHINGTON CHRISTIAN 327
Luke Costello 77
Brett Sleesman 79
Myles Schoonover 89
Brad Smith 82
Tim Schmidt 94
6. FREDERICKTOWN 334
Matt Stout 85
Patrick Salva

77*

Tyler Stump 89
Richard Peoples 88
Ben Vance 84
7. ZANESVILLE BISHOPROSECRANS

340

Adam Agin 82
Tyler Gaddis 82
Jimmy Baker 89
Paul Yontz 87
Jason Schmid 97
8. BERLIN – HILAND 343
Phil Rangel

73*

Sean Meinke 81
Nate Koser 97
Lyle Yoder 92
Keith Yoder 103
9. TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATH. 345
Brandon Tylka 78
Adam Mahaffey 81
Mike Penso 93
Blake Jones 101
Eric Engeldinger 93
10. FORT FRYE 350
Tony O'Linn 81
Luke Vannoy 86
Jason Canterbury 91
Jared Perry 96
Garett Fleming 92
11. MARION PLEASANT 351
Conall Arora 84
Bart Wall 89
Alan Dixon 85
Scott Lill 93
Brian Dixon 97
12. BEALLSVILLE 357
Zach Burkhart 84
Adam Cisler 97
Clint Marcum 84
Kasey Adams 92
Trent Schumacher 108
INDIVIDUALS:
Nate Garwood, Morral Ridgedale 78
Charlie Walker, Morral Ridgedale 79
Mike Difabbio, Steubenville C.C. 83
Nathan Hall, Cemterburg 84
Robert Concepcion, Marion Catholic 84
Brett Hambleton, Wellsville 86
Eric Dysart, Wellsville 88
Shane Pierson, Columbus Northmor 91
Dean Bowers, Centerburg 92
Lee Cisler, Columbus Northmor 95
Eric Stevens, River Local 97
Hunter Haswell, Strasburg-Franklin 102
Medalist - Tyler Stieg, Columbus Academy (72)
Runnerup - Phil Rangel, Berlin-Hiland (73)
BD07820_.jpg (4583 bytes) 2001 Sectional Tournament Results/District Qualifiers
Mill Creek Golf Course
Team Results-Top three teams qualify to the District Tournament at River Greens Golf Course, October 2.
1st The Wellington 313
2nd Marion Pleasant 319
3rd Worthington Christian 325
4th Ridgedale 337
5th Johnstown Monroe 348
6th North Union 353
7th West Jefferson 369
8th Marion Catholic 391
9th Village Academy 401
10th East Knox withdrew
x
Tournament Medalist - John Ohsner, The Wellington 75
Individual District Qualifiers
Charlie Walker, Ridgedale 80
Bob Concepcion, Marion Catholic 80
Nate Garwood, Ridgedale 82*
*won in playoff
x
Pine Hills Golf Course
Team Results-Top four teams qualify to the District Tournament at River Greens Golf Course, October 2.
1st Columbus Academy 313
2nd Fisher Catholic 315
3rd Fredericktown 316
4th Newark Catholic 326
5th Centerburg 331
6th Northmor 352
7th Fairbanks 357
8th Licking Heights 358
9th Cardington 376
10th Danville 386
11th Berne Union 393
12th Millersport 395
13th Mt. Gilead 398
Tournament Medalist - Stout, Fredericktown 73
Individual District Qualifiers
Nathan Hall, Centerburg 76
Bowers, Centerburg 80
Cisler, Northmor 81
Pierson, Northmor 83
BD07820_.jpg (4583 bytes) 2000 Tournament Results
Home Sports Newsletters Contact Us