Central District
2002 Boys Golf

Division II Results

boys.jpg (55190 bytes)

                    Girls Golf  |  Boys Golf  |  Sports

.
2002 District Tournament Results/State Qualifiers
 
River Green Golf Course (East District)
Team Results: Top three teams qualify to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Golf Course, October 11-12.
1st Big Walnut 318
Tyler Tarney 76
Ty Lucas 81
Preston Knight 89
Jesse Young 80
Dan Atkeson 81
2nd Indian Creek 319
Mick Kirsch 74
Robbie Ellsworth 77
Matt Purviance 86
Stenven Brozka 82
Sam Pate 86
3rd Bexley 323
Steve Kennedy 81
Cahd Carroll 83
Josh Schottenstein 80
Eric Hilliard 82
David Stammler 80
Individual Qualifiers
Kyle Coconis, Maysville 72
Mitchell Rataiczak, Union Local 75
Derek Wilson, Madison Plains 76
x
2002 Sectional Tournament Results/District Qualifiers
 
The Players Club @ Fox Fire Golf Course
Team Results: Top four teams qualify to the East District Tournament at River Greens Golf Course, October 1.
1st Bexley 325
Steve Kennedy, Sr 87
Cahd Carroll, Sr. 79
Josh Schottenstein, Sr 81
Eric Hilliard, Sr. 79
David Stammler, Sr. 86
2nd Heath 332
Tyler Miskell, Jr. 81
Josh Conley, Jr. 83
Shaun Hollen, Sr. 80
Jason Tomlinson, Sr. 92
Tim Swank, Sr. 88
3rd Liberty Union-Thurston 335
Casey Raver, Sr. 80
Kegan Kavender, So. 87
Erik Hosington, Sr. 85
Aaron Sims, So., 94
Rusty Justus, Fr. 83
4th Canal Winchester 343
Daniel Hess, Sr. 89
Joe Hipp, Jr. 86
Garrison Ryan, So. 85
Darren Wagner, Fr. 91
Sean Elliott, Fr. 83
5th Bishop Ready 346
6th Madison Plains 352
7th Jonathan Alder 352
8th Hebron Lakewood 357
9th London 363
10th Sparta Highland 377
11th Grandview Heights 378
12th Elgin 380
13th Amanda-Clearcreek 400
14th Hamilton Township 414
Tournament Tri-Medalists: Carroll, Bexley; Hilliard, Bexley; Wolf, Bishop Ready - 79
Individual Qualifiers
Pat Wolf, Sr., Bishop Ready 79
Derek Wilson, So., Madison Plains 82
Johnny Oiler, Jr., Madison Plains 82
Joe Shafer, Sr., Grandview Heights 82
x
New Albany Links
Team Results: Top four teams qualify to the East District Tournament at River Greens Golf Course, October 1.
1st Big Walnut 304
T. Tarney 75
T. Lucas 75
P. Knight 77
J. Young 77
D. Atkeson 77
2nd Buckeye Valley 321
G. Humes 82
B. Rossey 78
M. Zarins 82
A. Buechel 94
M. Williams 79
3rd River Valley 323
G. Gates 74
S. Schweinfurth 78
T. Schmidt 89
D. Issacs 84
B. Chard 87
4th Mt. Gilead 338
D. Cook 100
R. Moore 94
I. Sample 86
J. Rogers 77
M. Fry 81
5th Granville 342
6th Bishop Hartley 354
7th Central Crossing 360
8th Johnstown Northridge 364
9th Bloom-Carroll 367
10th Licking Valley 378
11th Utica 391
12th Centennial 400
Tournament Medalist - Gates, River Valley - 74
Individual Qualifiers
Aaron Walters, Bloom-Carroll 79
Bryce Holbert, Granville 81
Matt Ulrich ,Hartley 82
David Sheldon, Central Crossing 84
Home Sports Newsletters Contact Us