Central District
2001 Boys Golf

Division II Results

boys.jpg (55190 bytes)

Girls Golf  |  Boys Division I  |  Boys Division II  |  Boys Division III  |  Sports

<
BD07820_.jpg (4583 bytes) 2001 District Tournament Results/State Qualifiers
Division II at High Lands Golf Course
* Denotes state qualifier to State Tournament. October 12-13 at Ohio State University Golf Courses
1. Granville 316*
Matt Cain 73
Dean Rutledge 76
Tyler Priest 78
David Fairman 89
Nathan Feauto 90
2. London 323
Adam Raub 80
Rob Sommers

74*

Klint Jones 79
Danny Toops 90
Justin Dumingus 94
3. Bexley 327
Steven Kennedy 78
Tony Moras 84
Chad Carroll 83
Eric Hilliard 84
Josh Schottenstein 82
4. River Valley 330
Grant Gates 86
Steve Schweinfurth 81
Tyler Schmidt 79
Tyler Fletcher 87
David Isaacs 84
5. Madison Plains 332
Troy Wilson 75
Derek Wilson 85
Brandon Sullivan 88
Johnny Oiler 84
Grant Zerkle 93
6. Heath 335
Tyler Miskell 76
Brenton Dey 82
Shawn Hollen 87
Jason Tomlinson 90
Josh Conley 94
7. Liberty Union 341
Chad Kavender 84
Matt Hagedorn 84
Casey Raver 87
Erik Hoisington 92
Kegan Kavender 86
8. Bishop Ready 350
Kyle Shipley 83
Tony Lang 93
Pat Wolf 85
Kevin Ries 93
Dustin Ellis 89
Individual Participants
Ethan Pinckney, Bishop Hartley 87
Brian Thompson, Bishop Hartley 82
Joe Shaffer, Grandview 85
Eric Ransburgh, Jonathan Alder 90
Sean Bailey, Buckeye Valley 79
Garrett Humes, Buckeye Valley 82
Brandon Rossey, Buckeye Valley 89
Mike Gilliard, New Albany 81
Top Ten
1. Matt Cain 73
2. Rob Sommers 74
3. Troy Wilson 75
4T. Dean Rutledge 76
4T. Tyler Miskell 76
6T. Steven Kennedy 78
6T. Tyler Priest 78
8T. Klint Jones 79
8T. Tyler Schmidt 79
8T. Sean Riley 79
Medalist - Matt Cain; Granville
Runnerup - Rob Sommers; London
BD07820_.jpg (4583 bytes) 2001 Sectional Tournament Results/State Qualifiers
Granville Golf Course
Team Results-Top four teams qualify to the District Tournament at High Lands Golf Course, October 2.
1st Granville 318
2nd Heath 334
3rd River Valley 337
4th Liberty Union 348
5th Bishop Hartley 349
6th Grandview 352
7th Lakewood (Hebron) 364
8th Licking Valley 367
9th Jonathan Alder 367
10th Northridge 370
11th Utica 397
Tournament Medalist - Tyler Miskell, Heath 72
Individual Qualifiers
Ethan Pinckney, Bishop Hartley 80
Joe Shafer, Grandview 80
Brian Thompson, Bishop Hartley 84
Eric Ransburgh, Jonathan Alder 84
x
The Players Club @ Foxfire
Team Results-Top four teams qualify to the District Tournament at High Lands Golf Course, October 2.
1st Bexley 325
2nd Madison Plains 335
3rd London 340
4th Bishop Ready 345
5th Buckeye Valley 347
6th New Albany 361
7th Bloom Carroll 377
8th Canal Winchester 384
9th Hamilton Township 392
10th Elgin 408
11th Highland 412
12th Amanda-Clearcreek 426
Tournament Medalist - Raub, London 74
Individual Qualifiers
Michael Gilliard, New Albany 83
Garrett Humes, Buckeye Valley 83
Sean Bailey, Buckeye Valley 85
Brandon Rossey, Buckeye Valley 87
BD07820_.jpg (4583 bytes) 2000 Tournament Results