Central District
2002 Boys Golf

Division I Results

boys.jpg (55190 bytes)

                    Girls Golf  |  Boys Golf  |  Sports

.
2002 District Tournament Results/State Qualifiers
 
Apple Valley Golf Course
Team Results: Top three teams and the three low scorers not on a qualifying team to the State Tournament at University Scarlet Golf Course, October 18-19.
# - denotes State Tournament Qualifier
#1. Dublin Coffman 309
Chris Wilson 37 38 75
Ryan Siekman 41 34 75
Joe Potter 37 41 78
Chris Mac Lellan 40 41 81
Chris Bussell 39 43 82
#2. Upper Arlington 312
Colin Biles 39 35 74
Sean Oliver 42 39 81
Paul Germain 37 39 76
Charlie Hendrickson 40 41 81
Heath Trabue 44 39 83
#3. Olentangy 314
Kyle Morris 38 41 79
John DeRoy 40 39 79
Zake Masterson 39 38 77
Kyle Glen 40 39 79
Bryan Jackson 41 44 85
4. Worthington Kilbourne 317
Grant Christman 43 41 84
Matt Collins 46 37 83
Jeff Price 38 44 82
Tom Christopher 39 39 78
Reed Williams 41 40 81
t5. Pickerington 319
Sean Reed 47 40 87
#Danny Sorgini 39 35 74
Nathan Burgess 44 38 82
Raymond Shade 45 38 83
Jason Petrie 41 39 80
t5. Dublin Scioto 319
Kyle Moore 44 41 85
Blake Russell 40 37 77
Brent Asman 38 44 82
Chris Solomon 36 39 75
Kevin Dunham 47 40 87
7. Hilliard Davidson 323
CJ Gatto 38 41 79
Brock Vasu 35 42 77
Rob Bardwell 42 41 83
Ryan Cahill 42 42 84
Joe Howdyshell 43 41 84
8. Jackson 325
Jeff Evans 43 38 81
Ross Anderson 44 39 83
Bradley Wilson 44 42 86
Ryan Whiteside 48 50 98
Brandon Loudermilk 39 36 75
9. New Philadelphia 330
Mitch Levengood 40 38 78
Joey Murray 38 42 80
Matt Marcus 46 44 90
Matt Gowins 41 41 82
Cory Myers 45 48 93
10. Groveport Madison 335
Matt Shaffer 43 41 84
Wyatt Worthington 40 39 79
Luke Orrmeyer 42 42 84
Scott Selfinger 45 43 88
Zack Scurlock 49 49 98
11. Mount Vernon 337
Anthony Savage 41 43 84
Nick Coon 44 45 89
Drew Caudill 41 43 84
Andy Brenneman 41 39 80
Brad Crouch 46 45 91
12. Zanesville 339
Ty Shepfer 44 42 86
Tyler Hull 42 40 82
Todd Mell 41 42 83
Brandon Ernst 45 47 92
Andrew Hamilton 44 44 88
13. Grove City 341
Heath Nott 40 42 82
Jeff Shermer 43 43 86
Josh Young 44 46 90
Brent Goldbach 44 43 87
Zac Sebert 44 42 86
14. Marietta 349
David Rose 42 41 83
Ryan Eschbaugh 43 43 86
Max Grosel 44 45 89
Matt Kuba 41 52 93
Randy Petit 47 44 91
Individual Participants
Ryan Jay, Newark 43 50 93
Dustin Stanley, Westerville North 45 47 92
Jonathan Sulzer, Gahanna Lincoln 41 43 84
Jeff Pontius, Hilliard Darby 40 39 79
Tom Dunlap, East Liverpool 40 44 84
#Tom Miles, Watterson 38 36 74
Eric Rigsby, Lancaster 36 40 76
Mark Phillips, St. Charles 37 39 76
Mark Geddes, Teays Valley 44 38 82
Kyle Braskett, Teays Valley 46 44 90
David Miller, Chillicothe 40 39 79
#Marty Hunter, Chilliothe 35 40 75
Tom Dunlap, East Liverpool 44 43 87
Trevor Tignor, Tri Valley 35 43 78
Top Individuals
*t1.Tom Miles, Wat. 38 36 74
**t1. Colin Biles, UA 39 35 74
t1.Danny Sorgini, Pickerington 39 35 74
t4. Chris Wilson, Dublin Coffman 37 38 75
t4. Ryan Siekman, Dublin Coffman 41 34 75
t4. Chris Solomon, Dublin Scioto 36 39 75
t4. Brandon Loudermilk, Jackson 39 36 75
t4. Marty Hunter, Chillicothe 35 40 75
t9. Paul Germain, Upper Arlington 37 39 76
t9. Eric Rigsby, Lancaster 36 40 76
t9. Mark Phillips, St. Charles 37 39 76
t12. Blake Russell, Dublin Scioto 40 37 77
t12. Brock Vasu, Hilliard Davidson 35 42 77
t12. Zake Masterson, Olentangy 39 38 77
*Medalist in playoff
** Runner up in playoff
2002 Sectional Tournament Results/District Qualifiers
 
Mentel Memorial Golf Course (formerly Bolton Field)
Team Results: Top three teams qualify to the Central District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course, October 8.
1st Worthington Kilbourne 294
2nd Pickerington 300
3rd Groveport-Madison 302
4th Westerville North 311
5th Teays Valley 317
6th Watkins Memorial 331
7th Whitehall-Yearling 392
8th West 408
9th Briggs 422
10th Independence 443
11th South 489
12th Marion Franklin 506
Tournament Medalists: Reed Williams, Worthington Kilbourne - 71
Individual Qualifiers
Dustin Stanley, Wetserville North 73
Mike Geddes, Teays Valley 75
Kyle Braskett, Teays Valley 77
x
Turnberry Golf Course
Team Results: Top three teams qualify to the Central District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course, October 8.
1st Upper Arlington 294
Colin Biles 69
Sean Oliver 76
Paul Germain 87
Charlie Henrickson 75
Heath Trabue 74
2nd Dublin Scioto 299
Kyle Moore 71
Blake Russell 72
Brent Asman 79
Chris Soloman 80
Kevin Dunham 77
3rd Olentangy 305
Kyle Morris 77
John Deroy 78
Zack Masterson 73
Bryan Jackson 77
Kyle Glenn 82
4th Lancaster 317
5th Delaware Hayes 320
6th St. Charles 320
7th Newark 321
8th Reynoldsburg 324
9th Thomas Worthington 327
10th Whetstone 404
11th Walnut Ridge 434
Tournament Co-Medalist - Colin Biles, Upper Arlington and Eric Rigsby, Lancaster - 69
Individual Qualifiers
Eric Rigsby, Lancaster 69
Ryan Jay, Newark 75
Mark Phillips, St. Charles 76
x
Darby Creek Golf Course
Team Results: Top four teams qualify to the Central District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course, October 8.
1st Dublin Coffman 289
Chris Wilson 69
Ryan Sekmann 72
Joe Potter 73
Chris MacLellan 75
Chris Russell 78
2nd Mt. Vernon 316
Anthony Savage 77
Nick Coon 80
Drew Candill 83
Andy Brenneman 82
Brad Crouch 77
3rd Hilliard Davidson 317
CJ Gatto 77
Brock Vasu 80
Rob Bardwell 83
Ryan Cahill 77
Mike Frank 86
4th Grove City 317
Heath Nott 78
Brent Goldbach 87
Josh Yuong 78
Jeff Shermer 80
Zack Sebert 81
5th Bishop Watterson 321
6th HilliardDarby 325
7th St. Francis DeSales 326
8th Gahanna Lincoln 340
9th Westerville South 343
10th Westland 351
11th Marysville 353
12th Franklin Heights 379
13th Marion Harding 385
14th Northland 406
15th Brookhaven 559
Tournament Co-Medalist - Chris Wilson, Dublin Coffman and Jeff Pontius, Hilliard Darby - 69
Individual Qualifiers
Jeff Pontius, Hilliard Darby 69
Tom Miles, Bishop Watterson 73
Jonathan Sulzer, Gahanna Lincoln 75
Brandon Schilling, Westerville South 76
Home Sports Newsletters Contact Us