Central District
2001 Boys Golf

Division I Results

boys.jpg (55190 bytes)

Girls Golf  |  Boys Division I  |  Boys Division II  |  Boys Division III  |  Sports

BD07820_.jpg (4583 bytes) 2001 District Tournament Results/State Qualifiers
Division I at Apple Valley Golf Course
* Denotes state qualifier to State Tournament. October 19-20 at Ohio State University Golf Courses
1. UPPER ARLINGTON 305*
COLIN BILES 41 34 75
ANDREW MCILROY 39 34 73
FRANKIE PACETTA 38 39 77
SEAN OLIVER 41 41 82
PAUL GERMAIN 41 39 80
2. DUBLIN COFFMAN 306*
CHRIS WILSON 38 34 72
RYAN SIEKMANN 38 39 77
JOE POTTER 37 39 76
CHARLIE HOERTZ 40 41 81
CHRIS BUSSELL 40 43 83
3. DUBLIN SCIOTO 312*
BLAKE RUSSELL 36 40 76
KYLE MOORE 39 36 75
BRENT ASMAN 39 41 80
RICHIE WILLIAMSON 40 44 84
CHRIS SOLOMAN 40 41 81
4. BISHOP WATTERSON 319
KYLE REIFERS 37 40 77
JOEL KRANER 34 38

72*

TOM MILES 41 43 84
ANDREW KATERAKIS 42 46 88
NICK BLAZER 41 45 86
T5. OLENTANGY 320
MIKE BRUHN 37 37

74*

KYLE MORRIS 40 41 81
BEN RUCKER 44 42 86
JOHN DEROY 39 45 84
MIKE SHADWICK 42 39 81
T5. HILLIARD DAVIDSON 320
CJ GATTO 38 39 77
JOSH GRONDIN 39 38 77
ROB BARDWELL 42 41 83
BROCK VASU 45 38 83
RON MIGLESZ 43 43 86
7. WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE 321
BRIAN ELSEA 37 41 78
GRANT CHRISTMAN 38 39 77
MATT COLLINS 36 44 80
CHRIS GASSER 41 45 86
NICK KAPS 45 46 91
8. LOGAN 324
JASON GERKEN 36 35

*71

BEN COLE 43 43 86
DAN COLE 45 44 89
RYAN KINDINGER 42 42 84
COLE HUFFMAN 38 45 83
9. PICKERINGTON 325
KEVIN MOSEDALE 35 39 74
PATRICK REED 41 38 79
DEREK GEIST 45 44 89
DANNY SORGINI 45 42 87
JASON PETRI 43 42 85
10. BIG WALNUT 327
DAVID PETERSON 36 39 75
TYLER TARNEY 39 42 81
TY LUCAS 39 47 86
KENT HADDIX 40 40 80
JESSE YOUNG 40 47 87
11. CARROLLTON 336
JON SUMA 43 40 83
BRIAN BODLE 42 45 87
TARGAN PETERSON 42 46 88
TIM HEPNER 38 43 81
DUSTIN FINDLING 40 45 85
12. DOVER 339
MIKE YOUNG 38 42 80
MIKE BECKER 44 42 86
JD REIDI 39 45 84
ADAM GUNNISH 45 44 89
RYAN HARDING 47 46 93
13. ATHENS 339
LUKE KORNEL 38 37 75
CALEB TEVAS 41 40 81
JON PETERS 47 48 95
JASON GILMORE 46 50 96
DAVID MITCHELL 46 42 88
14. HILLIARD DARBY 342
JEFF PONTIUS 38 44 82
ADAM RADICH 43 43 86
MIKE DUKE 37 46 83
MAKE BADE 48 43 91
RYAN ROSEMEIER 46 45 91
INDIVIDUALS
BEN TRAETON,   DELAWARE HAYES 45 43 88
BLAKE STATLER, NEW PHILADELPHIA 37 41 78
ERIC RIGSBY, LANCASTER 40 42 82
STEVEN PATE, WESTERVILLE NORTH 42 45 87
RICH WEBB,   DELAWARE HAYES 47 52 99
BRIAN GIFFORD, THOMAS WORTHINGTON 36 39 75
GARY PETIT, MARIETTA 41 40 81
ANDREW GULICK, WESTERVILLE SOUTH 40 44 84
JOEL HUNTLEY, THOMAS WORTHINGTON 36 42 78
DOUG GARRIS, WESTERVILLE NORTH 36 41 77
CHRIS BROCK, CHILLICOTHE 39 39 78
STEVE SELFINGER, GROVEPORT-MADISON 39 38 77
TONY LARASON, ST. FRANCIS DESALES 45 44 89
TY SHEPFER, ZANESVILLE 44 48 92
TOP TEN
1.JASON GERKEN 71
2.JOEL KRANER 72
3.BLAKE RUSSELL 72
4.ANDREW MCILROY 73
5.MIKE BRUHN 74
6.KEVIN MOSEDALE 74
T7.COLIN BILES 75
T7.KYLE MOORE 75
T7.LUKE KORNEL 75
T7.DAVID PETERSON 75
T7.BRIAN GIFFORD 75
T12.BLAKE RUSSELL 76
T12.JOE POTTER 76
MEDALIST
JASON GERKEN, LOGAN 71
CO-RUNNERUP MEDALIST
JOEL KRANER, BISHOP WATTERSON 72
CHRIS WILSON, DUBLIN SCIOTO 72
BD07820_.jpg (4583 bytes) 2001 Sectional Tournament Results/District Qualifiers
Bolton Field Golf Course
Team Results-Top three teams qualify to the District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course, Mt. Vernon on October 9.
1st Pickerington 298
2nd HIlliard Davidson 303
3rd Worthington Kilbourne 304
4th Thomas Worthington 311
5th St. Charles 313
6th Groveport Madison 321
7th Grove City 322
8th Mt. Vernon 326
9th Teays Valley 326
10th Watkins Memorial 331
11th Gahanna Lincoln 348
12th Whitehall 366
Tournament Medalist - Gifford, Thomas Worthington 70
Individual Qualifiers
Gifford, Thomas Worthington 70
Huntley, Thomas Worthington 73
Selfinger, Groveport-Madison 75
X
Turnberry Golf Course
Team Results-Top three teams qualify to the District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course, Mt. Vernon on October 9.
1st

Upper Arlington                     

298
2nd Dublin Scioto 302
3rd Olentangy 303
4th Westerville North 317
5th Lancaster 329
6th Newark 335
6th Reynoldsburg 335
8th Westland 344
9th Whetstone 380
10th Columbus East 431
11th Columbus South 483
12th Marion Franklin 492
Tournament Medalist - Colin Biles, Upper Arlington & Blake Russel, Dublin Scioto 72
Individual Qulaifiers

Eric Rigsby, Lancaster

75
Steven Pate, Westerville North 77
Doug Garis, Westerville North 78
X
Darby Creek Golf Course
Team Results-Top four teams qualify to the District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course, Mt. Vernon on October 9.
1st Bishop Watterson 303
2nd Big Walnut 312
3rd Dublin Coffman 313
4th HIlliard Darby 328
5th Westerville South 332
6th St. Francis DeSales 334
6th Delaware Hayes 334
8th Marsyville 335
9th Marion Harding 359
10th Briggs 384
11th Franklin Heights 441
12th Northland 411
13th Centennial 451
14th Walnut Ridge 471
15th Columbus West 476
Tournament Medalist - Reifers, Watterson 73
Individual Qualifiers
Traeton, Delaware Hayes 77
Webb, Delaware hayes 78
Gulick, Westerville South 78
Larason, St. Francis DeSales 79
BD07820_.jpg (4583 bytes) 2000 Tournament Results
Home Sports Newsletters Contact Us