Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Girls Golf Tournament Information

2017
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login
 
 

 Past Sectional/District Results

2015 Sectional District Results

2014 Sectional District Results

2013 Sectional District Results

2012 Sectional District Results

2011 Sectional District Results

2010 Sectional District Results

2009 Sectional District Results

2008 Sectional District Results

2007 Sectional District Results

2006 Sectional District Results

2005 Sectional District Results

2004 Sectional District Results

2003 Sectional District Results

2002 Sectional District Results

2001 Sectional District Results

2000 Sectional District Results

Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography
 

Announcements

Tournament Draw Meeting for girls' coaches is 3:30 PM.


Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Coordinator:   Larry Morris, P.O. Box 15, Milford Center, 43045.  P: 937-349-4954; Cell: 937-243-9420; Email: lmorris@fairbankspanthers.org.  Supervises all tournaments, conducts all coaches seeding and drawing meeting.

CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Bob Britton, Superintendent, Ridgedale Local Schools, 3103 Hillman Ford Road, Morral 43337. P: (740) 382-6065 x: 101; Fax: 740-383-6538; Email: rbritton@ridgedaleschools.org.


DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

REVISED
8/17/2017 - added Newark
9/12/2017 - removed Groveport-Madison

Green Fees

Participating schools/individuals from the Central District must pay the Central District Athletic Board a green fee for participation in the golf tournament. The green fees are $30 per individual, $150 per team. Checks should be made payable to the Central District Athletic Board and mailed to Central District Athletic Board Treasurer, Jim Hayes, 1790 Edgewood Drive, Circleville 43113 by September 22, 2017.  Click here to access the green fee invoice. 

Division I Sectional Tournaments:  Tuesday, October 3, 2017
Mentel Memorial Golf Course, 6005 Alkire Road, Galloway 43119.  P: 614-645-3050.
 
John Blevins, Manager, C: 614-312-3150, Email: jblevins1587@gmail.com. 
   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: Mentel Memorial Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order.
   Starting on Number 1 tee
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Dublin Jerome, Dublin Coffman, Watkins Memorial
     9:40-10:12 am Teams: Gahanna Lincoln, Hilliard Davidson, Granville
   
   Starting on Number 10 tee
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Delaware Hayes, Bishop Hartley, St. Francis DeSales
     9:32 am Individual: Kaylynn Adkins (Marion Harding)
     9:40-10:12 am Teams: Marysville, Big Walnut, Dublin Scioto
     10:04 am Individual: Naomi Idehen (Walnut Ridge)
     10:12 am Individual: Arlynn Khammountry (Walnut Ridge)
   

Royal American Links, 3300 Miller Paul Road, Galena 43021. P: 740-965-1215.  Greg Kline, Manager, Email: gkline@royalamericanlinks.com.
   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: Royal American Links
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order.
   Starting on Number 1 tee
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Olentangy Orange, Olentangy Liberty, Bishop Watterson
     9:40-10:20 am Teams: Canal Winchester, Grove City, Olentangy, Hilliard Bradley
     10:30-11:10 am Teams: Buckeye Valley, Thomas Worthington, Bexley, Licking Heights
     11:10 am Individual: Maggie Williams (Mount Vernon)
   

Westchester Golf Course, 6300 Bent Grass Blvd., Canal Winchester 43110. P: 614-834-4653.  Dennis Rysz, Manager, Email: dennis@westchestergolfcourse.com.
   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: Westchester Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order.
   Starting on Number 1 tee
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Upper Arlington, Pickerington North, New Albany
     9:40-10:20 am Teams: Westerville Central, Teays Valley, Pickerington Central, Lancaster
     10:30-11:10 am Teams: Hilliard Darby, Worthington Kilbourne, Westerville North, Westerville South
     11:10 am Individual: Arin Wade (Newark)
   

Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.

Participating Schools:
Central District:
 Bexley, Big Walnut, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Buckeye Valley, Canal Winchester, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mount Vernon, Newark, New Albany, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus),  Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Worthington-Kilbourne. (38)

Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September.  All seeding information will be collected online and must be submitted prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 15, 2017. 

Tournament Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams into the tournament will be held on Sunday, September 17, 2017, Upper Arlington High School, 1650 Ridgeview Road, Upper Arlington at 3:30 PM.. (All Divisions). Sectional site assignments will be determined at the draw meeting.

Individual Participants: All individual participant entries must be submitted on CDAB.org prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 15, 2017. Instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September. 
Coaches of individual participants need not attend the draw meetingIndividuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament coordinator.
 Tee times will be posted on the Central District Athletic Board website (cdab.org) by Monday, September 19 at 5:00 PMThe tournament green fee must be mailed to Jim Hayes by Friday, September 22, 2017 (1790 Edgewood Dr., Circleville 43113).

Rosters: ALL GOLFERS FROM ALL SCHOOLS (teams and individual entries) must be submitted by the coach using the Online Entry System on www.baumspage.com prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, September 29, 2017.  Baumspage.com is being used as the scoring system for each sectional and district tournament site.  Therefore all golfers must be entered on Baumspage.com.  Follow the instructions included in the tournament information email from your athletic director or click here Online Entry Instructions.   Changes to a teamís line-up/roster can be made until the scheduled tee time for competition. 

District Tournament Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Cooks Creek Golf Course in South Bloomfield. 

District Tournament Ė Tuesday, October 10, 2017
Cooks Creek, ​16405 US-23​, ​South Bloomfield ​43103. P: ​740-983-3636​. John Blevins, Manager. P: 614-312-3150. Email: jblevins1587@gmail.com.
District competition will consist of nine teams and nine individuals from the Central District.
 
   Click to view tournament results

District Tee Times: Cooks Creek Golf Club
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 5-4-3-2-1 order.
 W = Westchester     RA = Royal American     M = Mentel Memorial
   Starting on Number 1 tee
      9:00-9:32 am Teams: MM-3, W-3, RA-3
      9:40-10:12 am Teams: W-2, RA-2, MM-2
      10:20-10:52 am Teams: RA-1, MM-1, W-1
   
   Starting on Number 10 tee
      9:24 am Individuals: MM-3, W-3, RA-3
      9:32 am Individuals: W-2, RA-2, MM-2
      9:40 am Individuals: RA-1, MM-1, W-1
   

State Tournament Qualifiers: Two teams and the top two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Gray Golf Course, October 20-21, 2017.


DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Green Fees

Participating schools/individuals from the Central District must pay the Central District Athletic Board a green fee for participation in the golf tournament. The green fees are $30 per individual, $150 per team. Checks should be made payable to the Central District Athletic Board and mailed to Central District Athletic Board Treasurer, Jim Hayes, 1790 Edgewood Drive, Circleville 43113 by September 22, 2017.  Click here to access the green fee invoice. 

REVISED
8/23/2017 - removed Grove City Christian
9/6/2017 - removed East Knox
9/17/2017 - removed Danville
9/5/2017 - removed Ridgedale
9/8/2017 - removed River Valley
9/15/2017 - removed Village Academy
9/15/2017 - added Heath

Division II Sectional Tournaments: September 25 and 27, 2017

September 25 - Blacklick Woods Golf Course, 7309 Livingston Avenue, Reynoldsburg 43068. P: 614-861-3193. 
Jay Truitt, Manager. C: 614-560-9087; H: 937-644-3816, Email: pjtruitt2@hotmail.com.

   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: Blacklick Woods Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order.
   Starting on Number 1 tee
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Newark Catholic, Grandview Heights, Licking Valley
     9:40-10:12 am Teams: Columbus School for Girls, Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder
   
   Starting on Number 10 tee
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Bishop Ready, Liberty Union, North Union
     9:40 am Individuals: Sophia Horn (Amanda-Clearcreek), Sage Brannon (Cardington-Lincoln), Katie Keiser (Granville Christian)
     9:48 am Individuals: Taylor Jordan (Millersport), Abigail Henry (Heath), Avery Adkins (Granville Christian)
   

September 27 - Mill Creek Golf Course, 729 Penn Road, Ostrander 43061. P: 740-666-7711.  Jay Truitt, Manager. C: 614-560-9087; H: 937-644-3816, Email: pjtruitt2@hotmail.com.
   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: Mill Creek Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order.
   Starting on Number 1 tee
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Fairbanks, Lakewood, Madison-Plains
     9:40-10:12 am Teams: Worthington Christian, Bloom-Carroll, Centerburg
   
   Starting on Number 10 tee
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Wellington, London, Elgin
     9:40 am Individuals: Krystal Ramey, (Fredericktown), Hannah Schneider (Tree of Life), Mallory Graham (Mount Gilead, Leah Fox (Pleasant)
     9:50 am Individuals: Makayla Frazier, (Fredericktown), Tiffany Ly (Tree of Life), Isabelle Szuleski (Northmor)
     9:58 am Individuals: Chloe Mealey, (Fredericktown), Grace Cvelbar (Tree of Life), Kamryn Ingles (Northmor)
   

Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.

Participating Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Ready, Bloom-Carroll, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus School for Girls, Fairbanks, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian Academy, Heath, Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, London, Madison Plains, Millersport, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, North Union, Pleasant, Tree of Life Christian, Wellington School, Worthington Christian. (27)

Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September.  All seeding information will be collected online and must be submitted prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 15, 2017. 

Tournament Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams into the tournament will be held on Sunday, September 17, 2017, Upper Arlington High School, 1650 Ridgeview Road, Upper Arlington at 3:30 PM. (All Divisions). Sectional site assignments will be determined at the draw meeting.

Individual Participants: All individual participant entries must be submitted on CDAB.org prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 15, 2017. Instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September. 
Coaches of individual participants need not attend the draw meetingIndividuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament coordinator.
 Tee times will be posted on the Central District Athletic Board website (cdab.org) by Monday, September 18 at 5:00 PMTournament green fees must be mailed to Jim Hayes by Friday, September 22, 2017 (1790 Edgewood Dr., Circleville 43113).

Rosters: ALL GOLFERS FROM ALL SCHOOLS (teams and individual entries) must be submitted by the coach using the Online Entry System on www.baumspage.com prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, September 22, 2017.  Baumspage.com is being used as the scoring system for each sectional and district tournament site.  Therefore all golfers must be entered on Baumspage.com.  Follow the instructions included in the tournament information email from your athletic director or click here Online Entry Instructions.   Changes to a teamís line-up/roster can be made until the scheduled tee time for competition. 

District Tournament Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Darby Creek Golf Course, Marysville.

District Tournament: Monday, October 2, 2017.
Darby Creek Golf Course,
19300 Orchard Rd., Marysville 43040. P: 800-343-2729.  Ken Collett, Manager, B: 800-343-2729; Email: darbycreekgolf@earthlink.net.
District competition will consist of six teams and six individuals from the Central District. 
      Click to view tournament results

District Tee Times: Darby Creek Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 5-4-3-2-1 order.
 BW = Blacklick Woods     MC = Mill Creek
   Starting on Number 1 tee
      9:00-9:32 am Teams: MC-3, BW-3, MC-2
      9:40-10:12 am Teams: BW-2, MC-1, BW-1
      10:20 am Individuals: MC-3, BW-3, MC-2
      10:28 am Individuals: BW-2, MC-1, BW-1
   

State Tournament Qualifiers: One team and the top low scoring individual not on the qualifying team advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Gray Golf Course, October 13-14, 2017.

 


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster