Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Girls Golf Tournament Information

2018
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login
 
 

 Past Sectional/District Results

2017 Sectional District Results

2016 Sectional District Results

2015 Sectional District Results

2014 Sectional District Results

2013 Sectional District Results

2012 Sectional District Results

2011 Sectional District Results

2010 Sectional District Results

2009 Sectional District Results

2008 Sectional District Results

2007 Sectional District Results

2006 Sectional District Results

2005 Sectional District Results

2004 Sectional District Results

2003 Sectional District Results

2002 Sectional District Results

2001 Sectional District Results

2000 Sectional District Results

Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography
 

Announcements


Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Coordinator:   Larry Morris, P.O. Box 15, Milford Center, 43045.  P: 937-349-4954; Cell: 937-243-9420; Email: lmorris@fairbankspanthers.org.  Supervises all tournaments, conducts all coaches seeding and drawing meeting.

CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Bob Britton, Superintendent, Ridgedale Local Schools, 3103 Hillman Ford Road, Morral 43337. P: (740) 382-6065 x: 101; Fax: 740-383-6538; Email: rbritton@ridgedaleschools.org.


DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

REVISED
8/17/2018 - added Westerville South
8/17/2018 - removed Newark
8/17/2018 - changed site of Coaches/Draw meeting to Bishop Watterson HS see details below.
8/22/2018 - added Central Crossing
8/22/2018 - removed Westland
9/12/2018 - Olentangy Berlin

Division I Sectional Tournaments:  Tuesday, October 2, 2018
Mentel Memorial Golf Course, 6005 Alkire Road, Galloway 43119.  P: 614-645-3050.
 
John Blevins, Manager, C: 614-312-3150, Email: jblevins1587@gmail.com. 
   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: Mental Memorial Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order.
   Starting on Number 1 tee  
     9:00-9:40 a.m. Teams: Upper Arlington, Dublin Coffman, Gahanna Lincoln, Worthington Kilbourne
     9:50-10:30 am Teams: St. Francis DeSales, Dublin Scioto, Buckeye Valley, Hilliard Darby
     10:30 am Individuals: Courtnie Sprouse (Central Crossing)
   
   Starting on Number 10 tee  
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Pickering Central, Hilliard Bradley, Watkins Memorial
     9:00 am Individuals: Leila Raines (Olentangy Berlin)
     9:08 am Individuals: Sierra Cardi (Olentangy Berlin)
     9:16 am Individuals: Michele Starner (Olentangy Berlin)
   

Royal American Links, 3300 Miller Paul Road, Galena 43021. P: 740-965-1215.  Greg Kline, Manager, Email: gkline@royalamericanlinks.com.
   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: Royal American Links
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order.
   Starting on Number 1 tee  
     9:00-9:40 a.m. Teams: Olentangy Orange, Dublin Jerome, Westerville North, Westerville South
     9:50-10:30 am Teams: Hilliard Davidson, Bexley, Olentangy, Licking Heights
   
   Starting on Number 10 tee  
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Delaware Hayes, Grove City, Big Walnut
     9:00 am Individuals: Maggie Williams (Mount Vernon)
     9:08 am Individuals: Kaylynn Adkins (Marion Harding)

Westchester Golf Course, 6300 Bent Grass Blvd., Canal Winchester 43110. P: 614-834-4653.  Dennis Rysz, Manager, Email: dennis@westchestergolfcourse.com.
   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: Westchester Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order.
   Starting on Number 1 tee  
     9:00-9:40 a.m. Teams: New Albany, Olentangy Liberty, Bishop Watterson, Westerville Central
     9:50-10:30 am Teams: Granville, Marysville, Bishop Hartley, Lancaster
   
   Starting on Number 10 tee  
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Pickerington North, Teays Valley, Canal Winchester
     9:00 am Individuals: Belina Khammountry (Walnut Ridge)
     9:08 am Individuals: Naomi Idehan (Walnut Ridge)

Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.

Participating Schools:
Central District:
 Bexley, Big Walnut, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Buckeye Valley, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus),  Teays Valley, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Worthington-Kilbourne. (38)

Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September.  All seeding information will be collected online and must be submitted prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 14, 2018. 

Coaches/Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams into the tournament will be held on Sunday, September 16, 2018, Bishop Watterson High School, 99 E Cooke Road, Columbus 43214 at 3:30 PM. (All Girls Divisions). Sectional site assignments will be determined at the draw meeting.

Individual Participants: All individual participant entries must be submitted on CDAB.org prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 14, 2018. Instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September. 
Coaches of individual participants need not attend the draw meetingIndividuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament coordinator.
 Tee times will be posted on the Central District Athletic Board website (cdab.org) by Monday, September 17 at 5:00 PM

Rosters: ALL GOLFERS FROM ALL SCHOOLS (teams and individual entries) must be submitted by the coach using the Online Entry System on www.baumspage.com prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, September 28, 2018.  Baumspage.com is being used as the scoring system for each sectional and district tournament site.  Therefore all golfers must be entered on Baumspage.com.  Follow the instructions included in the tournament information email from your athletic director or click here Online Entry Instructions.   Changes to a teamís line-up/roster can be made until the scheduled tee time for competition. 

District Tournament Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Cooks Creek Golf Course in South Bloomfield. 

District Tournament Ė Tuesday, October 9, 2018
Cooks Creek, ​16405 US-23​, ​South Bloomfield ​43103. P: ​740-983-3636​. John Blevins, Manager. P: 614-312-3150. Email: jblevins1587@gmail.com.
District competition will consist of nine teams and nine individuals from the Central District.
 
   Click to view tournament results

District Tee Times: Cooks Creek Golf Club
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 5-4-3-2-1 order.
 W = Westchester     RA = Royal American     M = Mentel Memorial
   Starting on Number 10 tee
      9:00-9:32 am Teams: Hilliard Davidson, St. Francis DeSales, Pickerington North
      9:40-10:12 am Teams: Dublin Jerome, Dublin Coffman, Olentangy Liberty
      10:20-10:52 am Teams: Olentangy Orange, Upper Arlington, New Albany
      11:00 am Individuals: Hayley Dye (Delaware Hayes), Breanna Santoso (Dublin Scioto), Nicole Deline (Bishop Hartley)
      11:08 am Individuals: Mariana Vega (Licking Heights), Kayla Davis (Gahanna Lincoln), Brooke DeVolld (Teays Valley)
      11:16 am Individuals: Lizzy Saur (Grove City), Leila Raines (Olentangy Berlin), Hatley Rachel (Canal Winchester)
   

State Tournament Qualifiers: Two teams and the top two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Gray Golf Course, October 19-20, 2018.


DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

REVISED
7/18/2018 - added Fredericktown
8/17/2018 - updated Sectional Tournament dates
8/17/2018 - removed Amanda-Clearcreek
8/17/2018 - added River Valley
8/17/2018 - removed Grove City Christian
8/17/2018 - changed site of Coaches/Draw meeting to Bishop Watterson HS see details below.
8/22/2018 - removed Fairfield Christian
9/7/2018 - added Fisher Catholic
9/7/2018 - removed Granville Christian
9/7/2018 - removed Tree of Life Christian
9/12/2018 - removed Heath
9/18/2018 - added West Jefferson

Division II Sectional Tournaments: September 24 and 25, 2018

September 24 - Blacklick Woods Golf Course, 7309 Livingston Avenue, Reynoldsburg 43068. P: 614-861-3193. 
Jay Truitt, Manager. C: 614-560-9087; H: 937-644-3816, Email: pjtruitt2@hotmail.com.

   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: September 24 - Blacklick Woods Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order.
   Starting on Number 1 tee  
     9:00-9:32 a.m. Teams: Columbus School for Girls, Bloom-Carroll, Fairbanks
     9:40-10:20 am Teams: Licking Valley, Liberty Union, Elgin
     9:40 am Individuals: Emma Crace (West Jefferson)
     9:50 am Individuals: Brianna Crigger (West Jefferson)
     10:00 am Individuals: Isabelle Swindall (West Jefferson)
   
   Starting on Number 10 tee  
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Bishop Ready, Madison Plains, Highland
     9:00 am Individuals: Janna Richards (Grandview Heights)
     9:32 am Individuals: Margaret Saffell (Fisher Catholic)

September 25 - Bent Tree Golf Course, 350 Bent Tree Road, Sunbury 43074. P: 740-965-5140.  Jay Truitt, Manager. C: 614-560-9087; H: 937-644-3816, Email: pjtruitt2@hotmail.com.
   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: September 25 - Bent Tree Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order.
   Starting on Number 1 tee  
     9:00-9:32 a.m. Teams: Lakewood, Newark Catholic, Centerburg, Fredericktown
     9:40-10:20 am Teams: Worthington Christian, Jonathan Alder, Wellington School, North Union
   
   Starting on Number 10 tee  
     9:00 am Individuals: Gabby Thomas (Johnstown-Monroe), Kayla Clinger (London), Mallory Graham (Mount Gilead)
     9:08 am Individuals: Eryn Queen (Johnstown-Monroe), Jordan Marco (London), Tara Murphy (Pleasant)
     9:16 am Individuals: Annika Pardee (Johnstown-Monroe), Erica Edmunds (London), Corrin Howard (River Valley)

Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.

Participating Schools: Bishop Ready, Bloom-Carroll, Centerburg, Columbus School for Girls, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Highland (Marengo), Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, London, Madison Plains, Millersport, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, North Union, Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (26)

Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September.  All seeding information will be collected online and must be submitted prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 14, 2018. 

Coaches/Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams into the tournament will be held on Sunday, September 16, 2018, Bishop Watterson High School, 99 E Cooke Road, Columbus 43214 at 3:30 PM. (All Girls Divisions). Sectional site assignments will be determined at the draw meeting.

Individual Participants: All individual participant entries must be submitted on CDAB.org prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 14, 2018. Instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September. 
Coaches of individual participants need not attend the draw meetingIndividuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament coordinator.
 Tee times will be posted on the Central District Athletic Board website (cdab.org) by Monday, September 17 at 5:00 PM

Rosters: ALL GOLFERS FROM ALL SCHOOLS (teams and individual entries) must be submitted by the coach using the Online Entry System on www.baumspage.com prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, September 21, 2018.  Baumspage.com is being used as the scoring system for each sectional and district tournament site.  Therefore all golfers must be entered on Baumspage.com.  Follow the instructions included in the tournament information email from your athletic director or click here Online Entry Instructions.   Changes to a teamís line-up/roster can be made until the scheduled tee time for competition. 

District Tournament Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Darby Creek Golf Course, Marysville.

District Tournament: Monday, October 1, 2018.
Darby Creek Golf Course,
19300 Orchard Rd., Marysville 43040. P: 800-343-2729.  Ken Collett, Manager, B: 800-343-2729; Email: darbycreekgolf@earthlink.net.
District competition will consist of six teams and six individuals from the Central District. 
      Click to view tournament results

District Tee Times: Darby Creek Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 5-4-3-2-1 order.
 BW = Blacklick Woods     BT = Bent Tree
   Starting on Number 1 tee
      9:00-9:32 am Teams: Licking Valley, Centerburg, Columbus School for Girls
      9:40-10:12 am Teams: Newark Catholic, Bloom-Carroll, Worthington Christian
      10:20 am Individuals: Eva Grace (Bishop Ready), Abby Thompson (Lakewood), Ashley Watkins (Elgin)
      10:28 am Individuals: Mallory Graham (Mount Gilead), Isabelle Swindell (West Jefferson), Gabby Thomas (Johnstown-Monroe)
   

State Tournament Qualifiers: One team and the top low scoring individual not on the qualifying team advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Gray Golf Course, October 12-13, 2018.

 


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster