Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Boys Golf Tournament Information

2018
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login
 
Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography

 Past Sectional/District Results

2015 Sectional District Results

2014 Sectional District Results

2013 Sectional District Results

2012 Sectional District Results

2011 Sectional District Results

2010 Sectional District Results

2009 Sectional District Results

2008 Sectional District Results

2007 Sectional District Results

2006 Sectional District Results

2005 Sectional District Results

2004 Sectional District Results

2003 Sectional District Results

2002 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III

2001 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III

Announcements

Boys Division II Sectional Tournament on September 27 at The Players Club at Foxfire has been rescheduled for Friday, September 28.

Boys Division III Sectional Tournament on September 27 at Turnberry GC has been rescheduled for Friday, September 28.  Tee times for individual participants have been changed to the #1 tee beginning at 10:40 a.m.  Click for details.

Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Coordinator:   Larry Morris, P.O. Box 15, Milford Center, 43045.  P: 937-349-4954; Cell: 937-243-9420; Email: lmorris@fairbankspanthers.org.  Supervises all tournaments, conducts all coaches seeding and drawing meeting.

CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Bob Britton, Superintendent, Ridgedale Local Schools, 3103 Hillman Ford Road, Morral 43337. P: (740) 382-6065 x: 101; Fax: 740-383-6538; Email: rbritton@ridgedaleschools.org.


DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

REVISED
8/17/2018 - removed Westerville South
8/17/2018 - changed site of Coaches/Draw meeting to Bishop Watterson HS see details below.
9/7/2018 - removed South
9/7/2018 - removed Briggs
9/12/2018 - added Olentangy Berlin

Division I Sectional Tournaments: Tuesday, October 2, 2018
Darby Creek Golf Course,
19300 Orchard Rd., Marysville 43040. P: 800-343-2729.  Ken Collett, Manager, B: 800-343-2729; Email: darbycreekgolf@earthlink.net
      Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: Darby Creek Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order.
   Starting on Number 1 tee  
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: St. Charles, Upper Arlington, Dublin Coffman
     9:40-10:20 am Teams: Big Walnut, Worthington Kilbourne, Marysville, Hilliard Darby
   
   Starting on Number 10 tee  
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Westerville Central, Hilliard Bradley, Grove City
     9:40-10:20 am Teams: Buckeye Valley, Westerville North, Whetstone
     9:50 am Individuals: Alex Doty (Walnut Ridge)
     10:00 am Individuals: Nathan Goble (West)
     10:10 am Individuals: Nana Boadu (Northland)
     10:20 am Individuals: Arnold Bangudi (Northland)

Denison Golf Club at Granville, 555 Newark-Granville Road, Granville OH, 43023. P: 740-397-7664. Doug Geckeler, Manager, P: 614-595-6434, Email: d88geck@gmail.com
   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: Denison Golf Course at Granville
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order.
   Starting on Number 1 tee  
     9:00-9:40 am Teams: Dublin Jerome, Olentangy Berlin, Hilliard Davidson, Delaware Hayes
     9:50-10:30 am Teams: Olentangy Orange, Central Crossing, Westland, Franklin Heights
   
   Starting on Number 10 tee  
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: New Albany, Bishop Watterson, Granville
     9:40-10:20 am Teams: Marion Harding, Newark, Licking Heights
     10:10 am Individuals: Matthew Santurello (Independence)
     10:20 am Individuals: Phu Nguyen (Mifflin)
   

Turnberry Golf Course, 1145 Clubhouse Road, Pickerington, 43147. Scott Jones, Manager.  B: 614-645-2582; Email: sajones@columbus.gov.
   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: Turnberry Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order.
   Starting on Number 1 tee  
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Olentangy Liberty, Gahanna Lincoln, Pickerington Central
     9:40-10:20 am Teams: Pickerington North, Olentangy, Canal Winchester, Reynoldsburg
   
   Starting on Number 10 tee  
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Lancaster, Mount Vernon, Teays Valley
     9:40-10:30 am Teams: Thomas Worthington, Watkins Memorial, Dublin Scioto
     9:40 am Individuals: Preston Nanthavong (Groveport Madison)
     9:50 am Individuals: Ricky Cooper (Groveport Madison)
     10:00 am Individuals: Price Cooper (Groveport Madison)
     10:10 am Individuals: Chris Sfikas (Centennial)
     10:20 am Individuals: Turner Wolfenberger (Centennial)

Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.

Participating Schools: Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Buckeye Valley, Canal Winchester, Centennial, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westland, Whetstone, and Worthington-Kilbourne. (47)

Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September.  All seeding information will be collected online through CDAB.org and must be submitted prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 14, 2018. 

Coaches/Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams into the tournament will be held on Sunday, September 16, 2018, Bishop Watterson High School, 99 E Cooke Road, Columbus 43214 at 2:00 PM. (All Boys Divisions). Sectional site assignments will be determined at the draw meeting.

Individual Participants: All individual participant entries must be submitted on CDAB.org prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 14, 2018. Instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September. 
Coaches of individual participants need not attend the draw meetingIndividuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament coordinator.
 Tee times will be posted on the Central District Athletic Board website (cdab.org) by Monday, September 17 at 5:00 PM

Rosters: ALL GOLFERS FROM ALL SCHOOLS (teams and individual entries) must be submitted by the coach using the Online Entry System on www.baumspage.com prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, September 28, 2018.  Baumspage.com is being used as the scoring system for each sectional and district tournament site.  Therefore all golfers must be entered on Baumspage.com.  Follow the instructions included in the tournament information email from your athletic director or click here Online Entry Instructions.   Changes to a teamís line-up/roster can be made until the scheduled tee time for competition. 

District Tournament Qualifiers: Four teams and the top four low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each sectional tournament will advance to the District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course.

District Tournament: Tuesday, October 9, 2018
Apple Valley Golf Course,
433 Clubhouse Dr., Howard  OH, 43028. P: 740-397-7664. Mark Mickley, Manager, P: 866-277-5342 or 740-397-7664; Email: mark@applevalleygolfcourse.com.
District competition will consist of twelve teams and twelve individuals from the Central District.

   Click to view tournament results

District Tee Times: Apple Valley Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 5-4-3-2-1 order.
 DC = Darby Creek     DE = Denison      TB = Turnberry
   Starting on Number 1 tee  
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: St. Charles, Olentangy Orange, Gahanna Lincoln
     9:40-10:12 am Teams: Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Olentangy Liberty
    10:20 am Individuals: John Catanzarite (Worthington Kilbourne), Kameron Hall (Marion Harding), Cameron Casto (Olentangy)
    10:28 am Individuals: Pierre Southibournnarth (Westerville North), Caleb Davern (Central Crossing), Preston Nanthavong (Groveport-Madison)
   
   Starting on Number 10 tee  
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Upper Arlington, New Albany, Pickerington North
     9:40-10:12 am Teams: Westerville Central, Hilliard Davidson, Pickerington Central
    10:20 am Individuals: Jeremiah Bane (Grove City), Brady Casto (Olentangy Berlin), Aaron Zeller (Thomas Worthington)
    10:28 am Individuals: Ian Johnston (Grove City), Bryce Reed (Olentangy Berlin), Jordan Hoag (Mount Vernon)
   

State Tournament Qualifiers: Two teams and the top two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Scarlet Golf Course, October 19-20, 2018.


DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

REVISED
8/17/2018 - changed site of Coaches/Draw meeting to Bishop Watterson HS see details below.
9/24/2018 - Sectional Tournament at The Players Club at Foxfire has been rescheduled for September 27.
9/26/2018 - Sectional Tournament at The Players Club at Foxfire has been rescheduled for September 28.

Division II Sectional Tournaments: Tuesday, September 25 and Friday, September 28, 2018
Oakhaven Golf Course,
2871 US 23 N, Delaware 43015.  B: 740-548-5636.  John Hague, Manager, P: 740-548-5636, Email: john.hagueiii@gmail.com.
   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: Oakhaven Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order.
   Starting on Number 1 tee  
     9:00-9:32 a.m. Teams: Columbus Academy, Bishop Hartley, Mount Gilead
     9:40-10:20 am Teams: Pleasant, Lakewood, St. Francis DeSales, Highland
   
   Starting on Number 10 tee  
     9:00-9:40 a.m. Teams: Johnstown-Monroe, Bloom-Carroll, River Valley, North Union
   

September 28 - Players Club at Foxfire, 10799 SR 104, Lockbourne 43137.  B: 740-983-2801.  Brian Barnett, Manager. P: 614-224-3694.
   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: Players Club at Foxfire
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order.
   Starting on Number 1 tee
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Bexley, Amanda-Clearcreek, Liberty Union
     9:40-10:20 am Teams: Jonathan Alder, Northridge, Heath, Utica
     10:30-11:10 Teams: Madison Plains, West Jefferson, Licking Valley, London
   

Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.

Participating Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bloom-Carroll, Columbus Academy, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, London, Madison Plains, Mount Gilead, Northridge (Johnstown), North Union, Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Utica, West Jefferson. (22)

Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September.  All seeding information will be collected online and must be submitted prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 14, 2018. 

Coaches/Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams into the tournament will be held on Sunday, September 16, 2018, Bishop Watterson High School, 99 E Cooke Road, Columbus 43214 at 2:00 PM. (All Boys Divisions). Sectional site assignments will be determined at the draw meeting.

Individual Participants: All individual participant entries must be submitted on CDAB.org prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 14, 2018. Instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September. 
Coaches of individual participants need not attend the draw meetingIndividuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament coordinator.
 Tee times will be posted on the Central District Athletic Board website (cdab.org) by Monday, September 17 at 5:00 PM

Rosters: ALL GOLFERS FROM ALL SCHOOLS (teams and individual entries) must be submitted by the coach using the Online Entry System on www.baumspage.com prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, September 21, 2018.  Baumspage.com is being used as the scoring system for each sectional and district tournament site.  Therefore all golfers must be entered on Baumspage.com.  Follow the instructions included in the tournament information email from your athletic director or click here Online Entry Instructions.   Changes to a teamís line-up/roster can be made until the scheduled tee time for competition. 

District Tournament Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each sectional tournament will advance to the District Tournament at Denison Golf Club at Granville.

District Tournament Ė Wednesday, October 3, 2018
Denison Golf Club at Granville, 555 Newark-Granville Road, Granville OH, 43023. P: 740-397-7664. Doug Geckeler, Manager, P: 614-595-6434, Email: d88geck@gmail.com
District competition will consist of six teams and six individuals from the Central District.

   Click to view tournament results

District Tee Times: Denison Golf Club at Granville
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 5-4-3-2-1 order.
 O = Oakhaven     PC = Players Club     
   Starting on Number 10 tee
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Pleasant, Jonathan Alder, Bishop Hartley
     9:40-10:12 am Teams: Northridge, Columbus Academy, Bexley
     10:20 Individuals: Talan Monticue (River Valley), Nick Congrove (Liberty Union), Kyle Zevchik (St. Francis DeSales)
     10:28 Individuals: Joe Thompson (West Jefferson), Austin Decot (Johnstown-Monroe), Clay Grear (Madison Plains)
   

State Tournament Qualifiers: One team and the top low scoring individual not on a qualifying team will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Scarlet Course on October 12-13, 2018.


DIVISION III TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

REVISED
8/17/2018 - removed Danville
8/17/2018 - changed site of Coaches/Draw meeting to Bishop Watterson HS see details below.
8/22/2018 - removed Fairfield Christian
5/22/2018 removed Berne Union
9/7/2018 - removed Granville Christian
9/7/2018 - removed Tree of Life Christian
9/26/2018 - Turnberry Sectional rescheduled for Friday, September 28 - Tee times for individual participants moved to number 1 tee beginning at 10:40 am.  See changes below.

Division III Sectional Tournaments: Tuesday, September 25, 2018 and Friday, September 28, 2018
September 25, 8:30 AM - Darby Creek Golf Course,
19300 Orchard Rd., Marysville 43040. P: 800-343-2729.  Ken Collett, Manager, B: 800-343-2729; Email: darbycreekgolf@earthlink.net 
   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: Darby Creek Golf Club
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order.
   Starting on Number 1 tee
     9:00-9:40 am Teams: Cardington-Lincoln, East Knox, Delaware Christian, Elgin
     9:50-10:30 am Teams: Fairbanks, Centerburg, Bishop Ready
     9:50 Individuals: Peter Shugert (Shekinah Christian)
     10:00 Individuals: Ben Hershberger (Shekinah Christian)
     10:10 Individuals: Alex Lynn (Shekinah Christian)
   

September 28, 9:00 AM - Turnberry Golf Course, 1145 Clubhouse Road, Pickerington, 43147. Scott Jones, Manager.  B: 614-645-2582; Email: sajones@columbus.gov.
   Click to view tournament results

REVISED Sectional Tee Times: Turnberry Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order.
   Starting on Number 1 tee  
     9:00-9:40 a.m. Teams: Wellington, Worthington Christian, Newark Catholic
     9:00 a.m. Individuals: Aaron Cincione (Grandview Heights)
     9:50-10:30 am Teams: Ridgedale, Fisher Catholic, Grove City Christian
     10:40 a.m. Individuals: Alex Brown (Millersport), Hayes Bentley (Northmor), Justin Wells (Village Academy)
     10:50 a.m. Individuals: Tyler Hall (Millersport), Ryan Bentley (Northmor), Jake Morgan (Village Academy)
     11:00 a.m. Individuals: Tate Treinish (Millersport), Ethan Branch (Northmor), Mateen Afkami (Village Academy)
   

Participating Schools: Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Grove City Christian, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian, Village Academy, Wellington School, Worthington Christian. (18)

Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September.  All seeding information will be collected online and must be submitted prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 14, 2018. 

Coaches/Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams into the tournament will be held on Sunday, September 16, 2018, Bishop Watterson High School, 99 E Cooke Road, Columbus 43214 at 2:00 PM. (All Boys Divisions). Sectional site assignments will be determined at the draw meeting.

Individual Participants: All individual participant entries must be submitted on CDAB.org prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 14, 2018. Instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September. 
Coaches of individual participants need not attend the draw meetingIndividuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament coordinator.
 Tee times will be posted on the Central District Athletic Board website (cdab.org) by Monday, September 17 at 5:00 PM

Rosters: ALL GOLFERS FROM ALL SCHOOLS (teams and individual entries) must be submitted by the coach using the Online Entry System on www.baumspage.com prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, September 21, 2018.  Baumspage.com is being used as the scoring system for each sectional and district tournament site.  Therefore all golfers must be entered on Baumspage.com.  Follow the instructions included in the tournament information email from your athletic director or click here Online Entry Instructions.   Changes to a teamís line-up/roster can be made until the scheduled tee time for competition. 

District Tournament Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each sectional tournament will advance to the District Tournament at Denison Golf Club at Granville.

Division III District Tournament: Wednesday, October 3, 2018
Denison Golf Club at Granville, 555
Newark-Granville Road, Granville OH, 43023. P: 740-397-7664. Doug Geckeler, Manager, P: 614-595-6434, Email: d88geck@gmail.com
District competition will consist of six teams and six individuals from the Central District.
   Click to view tournament results

District Tee Times: Denison Golf Club at Granville
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 5-4-3-2-1 order.
 DC = Darby Creek     TB = Turnberry     
   Starting on Number 1 tee
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Cardington-Lincoln, Newark Catholic, East Knox
     9:40-10:12 am Teams: Wellington School, Fairbanks, Worthington Christian
     10:20 Individuals: Ben Hershberger (Shekinah Christian), Brock Williams (Ridgedale), Nathan Stewart (Delaware Christian)
     10:28 Individuals: Aaron Cincione (Grandview Hts), Peter Shugert (Shekinah Christian), Haynes Bentley (Northmor)
   

State Tournament Qualifiers: One team and the top low scoring individual not on a qualifying team will advance to the State Tournament at Northstar Golf Course, Sunbury, October 12-13, 2018.

 

[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster