cdabsm.jpg (9311 bytes)


Central District
Boys Golf

2005

. To Girls Golf
 


Tournament Manager: Jim Hayes, Teays Valley High School, 3887 St. Rt. 752, Ashville 43103. B: 740-983-5020. Supervises all tournaments, assigns all officials, and conducts all drawings and seeding meetings. 

Division I Sectional Tournaments: October 3, 2005.
Westchester Golf Course, 6300 Bent Grass Blvd., Canal Winchester 43110. Kent Riggs, Site Manager, B: 614-833-2157; H:
614-837-6581.

Click for directions to Westchester Golf Course

Qualifiers
1. Pickerington North 309
Evan Bentley           72
Tom Gianneschi       77
Matt Lord                80
Matt Brubaker         80
2. Dublin Coffman 313
Trevor Potts             71
Matt Ennis                77
Frank Budde             82
Garrett Dranichak     83
3. Grove City         315
Chaz Ruoff               77
Ronald Erwin            78
Russ O'neal              79
Brian Wihelm            84 
Individual Qualifiers
Abram Silvey,  Delaware Hayes            74
Stew Jamieson, Thomas Worthington   77
Britt Meador, Worthington Kilbourne    77   
Medalist - Trevor Potts, Dublin Coffman   71    

Granville Golf Course, 555 Newark-Granville Rd., Granville 43023. Rodney Butts, Site Manager. B: 740-587-0843; H: 740-587-4210
Click for directions to Granville Golf Course

Sectional Results
1. UPPER ARLINGTON 290 10. WATKINS MEMORIAL 338
TANNER MURPHY 69 JAY DALGARN III 76
CHARLIE HENDRICKSON 72 BEN ADAMS 86
BO HOAG 74 PAUL MORBITZER 88
CHASE FOY 78 BRANDON GALIK 88
HUGH TRABUE 75 JOEY VANDENBERG 94
2. DUBLIN JEROME 296 11. CENTRAL CROSSING 341
MATT STACH 75 BRENT WHITTAKER 80
MAICHAEL CRESS 71 MATT DOBSON 92
KURT HARRIS 74 ZACH EVANS 87
JON ANDERECK 78 ANTHONY LANEY 88
EVAN WOOD 76 DARIC HENDERSON 86
3. ST. CHARLES 300 12. NEWARK 342
JOE PELLAND 76 STEVE YEAKLEY 78
ANTHONY OWENS 72 PAUL HILL 83
MICHAEL KINKOPF 75 JOSH TINKHAM 94
CHASE WILLIAMS 77 MIKE PUCKETT 107
TONY TRACE 78 ZACH MAUMANN 87
4. MT. VERNON 308 13. GROVEPORT MADISON 364
WHITNEY RYAN 78 SCOTT SELFINGER 82
JIM MARCH 78 ROBERT MILLER 84
JOHN HERALD 81 QUINN MUESSIG 104
CHRIS O'HARA 74 JOEY GESSICK 111
BTYAN CANTRELL 78 JOSH SMITH 94
5. WESTERVILLE CENTRAL 315 14. WHITEHALL YEARLING 398
BRYAN BLAKE 74 CASEY BADGLEY 82
COLLIN ENGLISH 79 SPENCER HUGHES 98
PAUL HAMMERSCHMIDT 81 STEVEN DUDLEY 110
TYLER LAUX 89 COHEN FETTERS 108
JUSTIN CHAPPELEAR 81
15. CENTENNIAL 416
6. DUBLIN SCIOTO 317 RYAN MENEFEE 79
NICK TREGO 71 MATTHEW ERENPREISS 101
DAN ZABORSKY 81 DALTON CHAFIN DQ
MAT JOHNSON 86 GUY WHITAKER 117
MATT DUNKIN 81 NATHANIEL KRUM 119
STEVEN ENGLEHAUPT 84
Individual Participants
7. BIG WALNUT 321 SEAN MOORE, INDEPENDENCE 119
DAN ATKESON 78 BRENT RHOADES, INDEPENDENCE 112
JOSH MAHONEY 76 LARRY WHITESIDE, MIFFLIN 87
JOEL METZKE 78 WILLIAM DULANEY, MARION FRANKLIN 111
GREG CHANEY 89 D'ANGELO THIGPEN, MARIAN FRANKLIN 119
BROCK DIDDLE 89
Individual Qualifiers
8. REYNOLDSBURG 335 NICK TREGO, DUBLIN SCIOTO  71
DAVID GALUSHA 87 BRYAN BLAKE, WESTERVILLE CENTRAL  74
NATE BANASKI 84 JAY DALGARN III, WATKINS MEMORIAL  76
ALEX KELLER 89 JOSH MAHONEY, BIG WALNUT  76
CHRIS SCOTT 78
NATE MACMASTER 86 Medalist - Tanner Murphy, Upper Arlington  69
9. OLENTANGY LIBERTY 335
TRAVIS HEDGE 86
LANDON RAISCH 90
RICHARD KENNEDY 82
ALEX URBAN 85
HUNTER WRIGHT 82

Darby Creek Golf Course, 19300 Orchard Rd., Marysville 43040. Bill Green, Site Manager.
B: 937-349-7491; H: 740-967-2956.
Click for directions to Darby Creek Golf Course

Sectional Results
1. Marysville  298 8. Gahanna Lincoln  335
1) Matt Milholland 35 37 72 1) Jon Sulzer 38 36 74
2) Kevin Truitt 36 37 73 2) Cory Landrum 40 43 83
3) Travis Yoder 41 39 80 3) Jeff Nelson 43 47 90
4) Nathan Anstine 39 38 77 4) Doug Kunkle 41 50 91
5) Scott Sondles 36 40 76 5) Ryan Ghegan 43 45 88
2. Hilliard Darby 299 9. Westerville South  355
1) Ethan Tracy 33 38 71 1) Justin Woodward 41 47 88
2) David Haley 38 36 74 2) Aaron Archibald 43 48 91
3) Jerrad Horn 37 37 74 3) Brock Neighbors 47 49 96
4) Tim Applegett 37 43 80 4) Kevin Hundley 43 46 89
5) Scotty Casbarro 45 47 92 5) Matt Smith 43 44 87
3. Bishop Watterson  305 10. Northland  382
1) Jonathan Bowers 36 38 74 1) Nick Conley 39 43 82
2) Alex Redfield 39 34 73 2) Tyler Mains 55 52 107
3) Kevin Reeves 39 38 77 3) Aryn Castle 49 51 100
4) Tom Sauer 44 37 81 4) Kelly Neff 46 47 93
5) Zac Stein 40 45 85 5) Jamie Clow 58 59 117
4. Hilliard Davdison  322 11. Westland  375
1) Mike Drobnick 38 42 80 1) Evan Edwards 42 43 85
2) Ryan Cahill 38 36 74 2) Wes Russell 45 49 94
3) Tom Mosure 42 42 84 3) Jacob Wickiser 48 40 88
4) Jeff Ogle 48 41 89 4) Mike Blevins 51 57 108
5) Jason Sintic 42 42 84 5) Tyler Kuhn 64 61 125
5. Lancaster  319 12. South Urban Academy  604
1) Nick Helser 38 38 76 1) Derek Spight 72 69 141
2) Zack Warren 35 44 79 2) Demetrius Johnson 71 71 142
3) Chad Thurkettle 44 41 85 3) Francisca Fournier 90 71 161
4) Stuart Helser 38 48 86 4) Leora Isaac 88 72 160
5) Reid Helser 39 40 79
6. Westerville North  325 Individual Qualifiers
1) Scott Vasko 38 39 77 Ryan Cahill, Hilliard Davidson  74
2) Luke Shomo 38 42 80 Jon Sulzer, Gahanna Lincoln  74
3) Taylor Ford 42 41 83 Nick Helser, Lancaster  76
4) Kyle Leggett 40 46 86
5) Phillip Roseberry 41 44 85
7. Westland  328
1) Brad Lucas 36 44 80
2) Ryan Kline 41 42 83
3) Jordan McKenzie 42 42 84
4) Joe Stolpa 43 38 81
5) Dan Alexander 46 45 91

District Qualifiers: Four teams and the four low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from the Granville Sectional and three teams and the three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from the Westchester and Darby Creek Sectional Tournaments to the District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course, Mt. Vernon.

Division I District Tournament: October 11, 2005.
Apple Valley Golf Course, 433 Clubhouse Dr., Mt. Vernon 43050. Chuck Daubenmire, Site Manager, 68 Applegate Ct., Howard 43028. H: 740-397-7841.

Click for directions to Apple Valley Golf Course
Competitors will consist of ten teams and ten individuals from the Central District, two teams and two individuals from the East District, and two teams and two individuals from the Southeast District.

District Results; Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the State Tournament at The Payers Club at Foxfire Golf Club, Lockbourne.
Team Score
1.   Upper Arlington 303

Tanner Murphy

76

Charlie Hendrickson

75

Bo Hoag

73

Chase Foy

79

Hugh Trabue

82
2.   New Philadelphia 303

Matt Gowins

74

Spenser Sulzener

73

Cory Myers

73

Ryan Vick

83

Nick Blackwell

87
3.   Dublin Jerome 304

Matt  Stauch

72

Michael Kress

78

Kurt Harris

77

Evan Wood

80

Jon Andereck

77
4.  St. Charles 307

Joe Pelland

75

Anthony Owens

76

Michael Kinkopf

79

Chase Williams

77

Andrew Mackessy

83
5.   Bishop Watterson 309

Jonathan Bowers

71

Alex Redfield

78

Kevin Reeves

79

Tom Sauer

81

Zac Stein

83
6. Hilliard Darby 311

Ethan Tracy*

74

David Halley

77

Jerrad Horn

78

Tim Applegett

82

Scotty Casbarro

89
7. Pickerington North 316

Matt Lord

75

Tom Gianneschi

79

Matt Brubaker

79

Matt Isabel

83

Evan Bentley

87
8. Marysville 320

Matt Milholland

79

Kevin Truitt

81

Travis Yoder

81

Nathan Anstine

88

Scott Sondles

79
9. Mt Vernon 322

Whitney Ryan

78

Jim March

80

Chris O’Hara

82

John Herald

86

Bryan Cantrell

82
10. Grove City 322

Ross O'Neal

79

Chaz Ruoff

75

R.D.Erwin

83

Derek Smith

85

Brian Wilhelm

102
11. Dublin Coffman 328

Matt Ennis

81

Trevor Potts

87

Marc Danneberger

79

Frank Budde

82

Garrett Dranichak

86
12. Marietta 332

Jack Skidmore

82

Dan Cawley

81

David Graham

92

Ryan Stricker

87

Nathan Eschbaugh

82
13. Zanesville 336

Chas Wilson

81

Tyler Kaido

88

Cole Grimm

88

Cody Kirkbride

83

Jacob Jordan

84
14. Hillsboro 351

R.J. Ferguson

87

Bret Rhodes

83

Curtis Armintrout

97

Eric Kelch

84

Chris Wilson

DQ
Individual Participants
Name Score
Brad Wilson, Jackson 86
Jon Sulzer, Gahanna Lincoln 77
Nick Trego, Dublin Scioto 83
Abram Silvey, Delaware 89
Kyle Ren, Dover 83
Jay Dalgarn, Watkins Memorial 75
Mike Helser, Lancaster 87
Britt Meador, Worthington Kilborne 85
Josh Mahoney, Big Walnut 80
Grayden Kellogg, West Holmes 81
Bryan Blake , Westerville Central 74
Oscar Barquet, Chillicothe 77
Stew Jamieson, Thomas Worthington 75
Ryan Cahill, Hilliard Davidson 80
Individual State Qualifiers
Jonathan Bowers, Bishop Watterson* 71
Bryan Blake , Westerville Central 74
Ethan Tracy, Hilliard Darby 74
* denotes Overall Medalist

State Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the State Tournament at The Payers Club at Foxfire Golf Club, Lockbourne.


Division II Sectional Tournaments: September 27, 2005.
Granville Golf Course, 555 Newark-Granville Rd., Granville 43023. Rodney Butts, Site Manager. B: 740-587-0843; H: 740-587-4210.

Click for directions to Granville Golf Course

Sectional Results
1st Place Team Granville
Ben Lindsey 12 82
Ken Bickle 11 81
Jimmy Morris 12 69
Chas Manning 12 77
Kelly Swope 11 82
Score 309
2nd Place Team New Albany
Jeff Cowen 12 75
Jimmy Clark 10 85
Josh Apple 10 83
Tommy Davis 10 83
Scott Giroux 11 84

Score

325

3rd Place Team Northridge
Austin Santa 12 79
Mike Heimann 10 94
Barry Roth 9 78
Addie Cortex 9 85
Chase Burke 9 99

Score

336

4. Bloom-Carroll 337
4. Utica 337
6. Jonathan Alder 338
7. Heath 343
8. River Valley 356
9. Licking Valley 363
10. Bishop Hartley 373
11. Licking Heights 378
12. Lakewood 388
Individual Qualifiers Grade Score School
Luke Radabaugh 12 75 Utica
Nathan Hughes 11 76 Bishop Hartley
Michael Keller 11 79 River Valley
Medalist - Jimmy Morris, Granville  69

The Players Club, Foxfire Golf Course, 10799 St. Rt. 104, Lockbourne 43137. Jim Hayes, Site Manager, Teays Valley High School, 3887 St. Rt. 752, Ashville 43103. B: 740-983-3131; H: 740-474-8336.
Click for directions to The Players Club, Fox Fire Golf Course

Sectional Results
1. Bexley  314 8. Elgin  374
Andrew Kahan 37 45 82 Zach Bond 40 54 94
Will Morris 38 39 77 Will Price 41 51 92
James Koon 44 41 85 Robbie Gall 53 48 101
David Szames 36 39 75 Kenny Edwards 42 45 87
David Edelstein 39 41 80 Tyler Worstell 57 59 116
2. St. Francis DeSales  326 9. Madison Plains  386
Brandon Ellis 38 38 76 Stephen Moller 47 51 98
Lee Campbell 38 42 80 Kevin Ball 45 52 97
Michael Coyle 40 45 85 Zach Herald 46 45 91
Phillip Caffee 41 44 85 Jason Baugh 50 62 112
Zak Gaborcik 43 45 88 Ryan Gorenflo 48 52 100
3. Mt. Gilead  327 10. Highland  393
Adam VanHouten 41 37 78 Luke Orsborn 43 41 84
Ryan Hosack 41 41 82 Miles Denovchek 53 52 105
Andy Wyeth 39 41 80 Kevin O Quin 55 51 106
Jeff Sweeney 47 48 95 David Webb 53 62 115
Derek Plieman 41 46 87 Matt Slack 52 46 98
4. Canal Winchester  343 11. Amanda Clearcreek  454
Darren Wagner* 36 44 80 Andy Delong 59 53 112
Taylor Cole 42 45 87 Kyle Compton 53 54 107
Nick Thacker 56 55 111 Nate Polt 60 54 114
Justin Rawn 46 44 90 Keith Kraft 51 DNF DNF
Matt Shirk 43 43 86 Tyler Willaman 61 60 121
5. Pleasant  349 12. Eastmoor Academy
Gary Burton 43 47 90 Alex McIntyre 48 54 102
Josh Houston* 38 45 83 Colin Ghee 53 66 119
Hank Widrig 44 42 86 James Buck 69 78 147
Mike Cook 47 43 90 Ryan Genheimer 78 69 147
Jeremy Johnston 38 52 90
6. Buckeye Valley  358
Ryan Miller 42 49 91
Eli Enkrot 42 45 87
Brian Johnson 52 51 103
Devin Hughes 42 49 91
Jared Robinson 44 45 89
7. London  364 * Individual Qualifiers
Treven Ferguson* 43 41 84 Darren Wagner (Canal Winchester)  80
Chad Lattimer 59 DQ - Josh Houston (Pleasant)  83
Patrick Leyshon 42 46 88 Treven Ferguson (London)  84*
Charles Stevens 56 45 101    won in a playoff.
Ryan Freet 44 47 91
Overall Medalist:
David Szames (Bexley)  75

District Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Cumberland Trails Golf Course.

Division II District Tournament: October 3, 2005.
Cumberland Trails Golf Course, 8244 Columbia Road SW, Pataskala 43062. Charles Gill, Site Manager, H: 614-864-8227.

Click for directions to Cumberland Trails Golf Course
Competitors will consist of six teams and six individuals from the Central District and six teams and six individuals from the East District.

District Tee Times
Teams
9:00 New Albany St. Francis DeSales John Glenn Indian Valley
9:40 Granville Bexley Tuscarawas Valley West Muskingum
10:12 Northridge Mount Gilead Harrison Central Morgan
       
Individuals
10:44 Nathan Hughes,
Bishop Hartley
Josh Houston,
Pleasant
Ryan Wright,
Claymont
Shawan Monroe,
St. Clairsville
10:52 Luke Radabaugh,
Utica
Darren Wagner,
Canal Winchester
Ben Smith,
Carrollton
Kyle Keproes,
Martins Ferry
11:00 Michael Keller,
River Valley
Treven Ferguson,
London
Sam Pate,
Indian Creek
Brett Blevins,
Union Local

State Qualifiers: Two teams and the top two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the State Tournament at Foxfire Golf Club, Lockbourne.


Division III Sectional Tournaments: September 27 and 28, 2005.
September 28 - Mill Creek Golf Course, 7259 Penn Rd., Ostrander 43061. Richard Snouffer, Site Manager, 102 Heffner St., Delaware 43015. H: 740-369-2453.

Click for directions to Mill Creek Golf Course

Team Results:
1. North Union  - 328
   Warner – 74
   Seckel – 81
   Ridge – 84
   Deel – 89
   Akers – 91 (5th man for tie break)
2. Worthington Christian  - 328 
   Matthew Telzerow – 73 (Co-Medalist)
   Andres – 84
   Snyder – 85
   Kelley – 86
   Farler – 93 (5th man for tie break)
3. Johnstown Monroe – 329
   Green – 81
   Harvey – 81
   Michel – 82
   Lynch – 85
4. Fairbanks – 331
   Morris – 79
   Koehn – 82
   Noland – 85
   Lambert 85
5. Wellington – 336
   Wise – 79
   Dornisch – 82
   Emerson – 87
   Borowski – 88
6. Centerburg – 350
   Shane Mulpas – 73 (Co-Medalist)
   Wollett – 90
   Moonan – 91
   Mann – 96
   Michel –(96)
7. Fredericktown – 355
   Stout – 82
   Fearn – 82
   C. Smith – 92
   B. Smith – 99
8. Cardington – 356
   Robinson – 84
   Biggs – 85
   Spires – 93
   Adams – 94
9. West Jefferson – 380
   White – 87
   Sterling – 90
   Coburn – 97
   Miller – 106
10. Northmor – 402
   Loyer – 91
   Rhodenbeck – 100
   Burgan –104
   Petty – 107
11. Tree of Life
   Taguiam – 88
   Leitwein – 97
   Griffith – 101
   Brechbuhler – 116
12. Village Academy
   Backus – 95
   Luebbers – 104
   Siddigi – 126
   Ramey – 124
Individual Qualifiers
1. Shane Mulpas  (Centerburg)  – 73
2. Wise (Wellington)  – 79
3. Dornisch  (Wellington)  – 82
4. Stout (Fredericktown)  – 82

September 27 - Pine Hill Golf Course, 4382 Kauffman Rd., Carroll 43112. Louis Postage, Site Manager, Pickerington High School, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington 43147. B: 740-998-6548.
Click for directions to Pine Hill Golf Course

1. Columbus Academy   313 8. Millersport   399
Alex Simson 37 39 76 Brian Harlow 45 56 101
Michael Lopresti 36 39 75 Brandon Harlow 47 49 96
Kevin Beran 39 41 80 Ethan McNaghten 48 47 95
Matt Jaffee 43 45 88 Chase Wood 49 59 108
Eric Churches 38 44 82 Mike Nelson 55 52 107
2. Newark Catholic   339 9. East Knox   402
Tyler Moore 39 41 80 Dustin Stainer 49 51 100
Jason Hess 41 39 80 Matt Lumbatis 54 55 109
Luke Vohsing 49 40 89 Tyler Savage 49 49 98
Nick Walsh 44 47 91 Nick Boyd 50 54 104
Ted Fox 44 46 90 Steve Manas 53 47 100
3. Fisher Catholic   346 10. Berne Union   406
Bleu George** 35 36 71 Adam Siegrist 50 52 102
Brian Smith 41 51 92 Cody Gierhart 56 47 103
Terry Welsh 47 47 94 Eric Kunkler 52 44 96
Jeremy Joyce 47 45 92 Cody Downhour 52 53 105
Ben Kovach 47 44 91 Jacob Morgan 57 59 116
4. Ready   348 11. Grove City Christian   428
Ryan Guglielmi 44 47 91 Eric Varney 50 47 97
Connor Brown 36 44 80 Karl Neimeister 51 48 99
Matt Friend 44 49 93 Levi Lafferty 57 53 110
Michael Davis 40 44 84 Nick Connaughton 63 59 122
Vinnie Pulsinelli 49 49 98 Justin Little 62 60 122
5. Liberty Union   352
Rusty Justus* 38 40 78 Individual Qualifiers
Shane Vannatta* 41 48 89 Rusty Justus, Liberty Union 38 40 78
Robert Landis 52 45 97 Shane Vannatta, Liberty Union 41 48 89
Nick Kull 45 44 89 Kent Hamilton, Ridgedale 39 44 83
Benny Muncy 48 48 96 Dennis Dibling, Ridgedale 42 43 85
6. Ridgedale   353 Medalist - Bleu George, Fisher Catholic  71
Kent Hamilton* 39 44 83
Dennis Dibling* 42 43 85
Jacob Johnston 45 50 95
Adam Wixstead 44 46 90
Mark Mygrant 50 50 100
7. Grandview   368
Christopher Reece 51 50 101
John Sheets 46 49 95
Nathaniel Modlich 48 47 95
Bryan Riggs 45 44 89
Tim Griffith 45 44 89
Note: Vannatta (Liberty Union)  won the fourth individual spot in a playoff.

District Qualifiers: Four teams and the four low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each Sectional Tournament to the East District Tournament at River Greens Golf Course, West Lafayette. See the East District for details. 



[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools |   Sports | Tournament Results | Contact Us ]

Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: bkyre@ohsaa.org