cdabsm.jpg (9311 bytes)


Central District
Boys Golf

2005

. To Girls Golf
 


Tournament Manager: TBD

Division I Sectional Tournaments — October 5, 2004.

The Players Club, 10799 St. Rt. 104, Lockbourne 43147. Jim Hayes, Site Manager,Teays Valley High School, 3887 St. Rt. 752, Ashville 43103. B: 740-983-3131.

Granville Golf Course, 555 Newark-Granville Rd., Granville 43023. Rodney Butts, Site Manager. B: 740-587-0843.

Darby Creek Golf Course, 19300 Orchard Rd., Marysville 43040. Greg Rutherford, Site Manager. B: 937-349-7481; H: 937-642-1255.

Division I Boys Sectional Results- Tuesday, October 5
At Darby Creek - top four teams and four low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the Central District Tournament at Apple Valley
1.  Bishop Watterson  303
2.  Dublin Coffman  311
3.  Hilliard Darby  322
4.  Hilliard Davdison  326
5.  Worthington Kilbourne  329
6.  Mount Vernon  342
7.  Gahanna Lincoln  348
8.  Watkins Memorial  352
9.  Central Crossing  355
10  Olentangy Liberty  356
11.  Northland  408
12.  Franklin Heights  418
13.  Whetstone  454
Individual Qualifiers
Whittaker, Central Crossing - 75
Williams, Worthington Kilbourne - 78
Sulzer, Gahanna Lincoln - 78
Conley, Northland - 80
Overall Medalist - 75
Bowers, Bishop Watterson 
Furbee, Bishop Watterson
Becher, Dublin Coffman
Whittaker, Central Crossing
Tracy, Hilliard Darby
At The Player Club - top four teams and four low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the Central District Tournament at Apple Valley
1. Big Walnut  322
Tyler Tarney 36 38 74
Dan Atkeson 43 40 83
Jesse Young 41 42 83
Ethan Linnabary 39 43 82
Josh Mahoney 44 47 91
2. Westerville Central  323
Bryan Blake 35 39 74
Collin English 42 42 84
Paul Hammerschmidt 40 48 88
Tyler Laux 44 41 84
Andy Fischer 37 43 80
3. Pickerington North  327
Danny Sorgini 41 37 78
Ben Pasquith 36 43 79
Steve Hennelley 44 42 86
Matt Brubaker 39 49 88
Evan Bentley 40 44 84
4. St. Francis DeSales  337
Brandon Ellis 37 41 78
Rob Doone 45 45 90
Lee Campbell 44 39 83
Nick Pallone 44 52 96
Michael Coyle 43 43 86
5. Olentangy  338
6. Reynoldsburg  339
7. Grove City  345
8. Westland  359
9. Briggs  377
10. Centennial  381
11. West  392
12. Independence  516
13. Walnut Ridge  531
14. East  568
15. South Urban Academy  591
Individual Qualifiers Score School
Michael Banaski, 12 78 Reynoldsburg
John Helmsdoerfer, 12 80 Olentangy
Danny Wessinger, 12 83 Olentangy
Evan Edwards, 10 84 Columbus West
Note: Edwards (West) won a playoff for the fourth individual qualifier
Overall Medalist
Tyler Tarney - Big Walnut 74
Bryan Blake - Westerville Central 74
At Granville - top four teams and four low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the Central District Tournament at Apple Valley
1.  Upper Arlington  301
Bo Hoag 70
Heath Trabue 75
Adam Bliwas 75
Bobby Lane 81
Tanner Murphy 81
2.  St. Charles  312
Joe Pelland 76
Miahael Kinkopf 75
Chase Williams 79
Matt Kaercher 86
Tony Trace 82
3.  Thomas Worthington  317
Stew Jamieson 79
Pat Miller 74
Thomas Verne 79
Joey Ford 91
Corey Hoffmannbeck 85
4.  Dublin Scioto  324
Nick Trego 77
Keith Botti 83
Colin Wilkerson 78
Chris Collins 86
Mat Johnson 88
Individual Qualifiers
Wyatt Worthington, Groveport-Madison - 70
Andrew Bankert, Westerville North - 77
Erik Sorg, Lancaster - 79
Steven Yeakley, Newark - 79

District Qualifiers: Four teams and the four three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course, Mt. Vernon.

Division I District Tournament — October 12, 2004.

Apple Valley Golf Course, 433 Clubhouse Dr., Mt. Vernon 43050. Chuck Daubenmire, Site Manager, 68 Applegate Ct., Howard 43028. H: 740-397-7841.
Competitors will consist of twelve teams and twelve individuals from the Central District, two teams and two individuals from the East District, and two teams and two individuals from the Southeast District.

Boys Division I Central District Results - top three teams and three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Scarlet Course
1.  Upper Arlington  298
2.  Bishop Watterson  301
3.  New Philadelphia  304
4.  Dublin Coffman   309
5.  Hilliard Davidson   310
6.  Big Walnut   311
7.  Dublin Scioto   319
8.  Pickerington North   319
9.  St. Charles   321
10.  Hilliard Darby   323
10.  Westerville Central   323
10.  Jackson   323
13.  Chillicothe  324
14.  Thomas Worthington
15.  St. Francis DeSales  333
16.  Dover  342
* Individual Qualifiers
Andrew Bankert, Westerville North  71
Danny Sorgini, Pickerington North  72
David Becher, Dublin Coffman  72
Medalists - 71
Bowers, Bishop Watterson
Levingood, New Philadelphia
Andrew Bankert, Westerville North

State Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Scarlet Golf Course.


Division II Sectional Tournaments — September 28, 2004.

New Albany Links, 7000 New Albany Links Dr., New Albany 43054. Mark Clyburn, Site Manager, B: 614-855-8532.

The Players Club, Foxfire Golf Course, 10799 St. Rt. 104, Lockbourne 43137. Jim Hayes, Site Manager, Teays Valley High School, 3887 St. Rt. 752, Ashville 43103. B: 740-983-3131.

Division II Boys Sectional Results - Tuesday, September 28
At The Players Club - top three teams and top three individuals not on a qualifying team to the East District Tournament at River Greens Golf Course.
1. Dublin Jerome  320
Matt Stauch 37 38 75
Jon Andereck 49 39 88
Kurt Harris 41 43 84
Michael Cress 38 41 79
Evan Wood 41 41 82
2. River Valley  327
Bryan Chard 43 40 83
Brett Gates 37 41 78
Corey Fletcher 42 42 84
Kyle Rowland 45 45 90
Michael Keller 37 45 82
3. Canal Winchester   333
Garrison Ryan 40 47 87
Darren Wagner 45 42 87
Sean Elliott 42 37 79
Josh Boggs 42 42 84
Andrew Homce 43 40 83
4. Bishop Ready  341
5. Bloom Carroll  345
6. London   357
7. Jonathan Alder   361
8. Elgin  377
9. Highland  384
10. Lakewood  389
11. Hamilton Twp.   393
12. Madison Plains  393
13. Amanda Clearcreek  424
* Individual Qualifiers
Conner Brown (Bishop Ready)  80
Jeff Hochstetler (Jonathan Alder)  81
Derek Wilson ( Madison Plains) 81
Overall Medalist: Matt Stauch (Dublin Jerome) 75
At New Albany Links - top three teams and top three individuals not on a qualifying team to the East District Tournament at River Greens Golf Course.
1. Johnstown Monroe  325
Kyle Williams  - 82
Adam Green - 79
Heath Harvey - 84
Josh McKim - 80
Oliver Reichert - 88
2. Mount Gilead   333
Kurtis Goff - 87
Adam Voultouten - 87
Justin Rogers - 78
David Cook - 84
Ryan Hosak - 84
3. Granville  339
Jimmy Morris - 85
Ben Lindsey - 87
Ken Bickle - 85
Chass Manning - 94
Ryan Bush - 82
4. Pleasant 348
5. Bexley  349
6. Utica  352
7. Liberty Union  354
8. Licking Valley  360
9. New Albany  369
10. Hartley  375
11. Licking Heights  380
12. Heath  382
13. Buckeye Valley 393
* Individual Qualifiers - not reported
Overall Medalist: not reported

District Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each Sectional Tournament to the East District Tournament at River Greens Golf Course, West Lafayette. See the East District for details.

District Tournament Results -  top three teams and three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the State Tournament
1.  Mount Gilead  311
Kurtis Goff 83
Ryan Hosack 81
Justin Rogers 75
David Cook 78
Adam VanHouten 77
2.  Dublin Jerome  312
Matt Stauch 74
Jkurt Harris 84
Jon Andereck 81
Michael Cress 77
Evan Wodd 80
3.  Cambridge  321
Brad Wright 77
Aaron Neff 85
Michael Sarap 80
Andrew Gibson 96
Tyler Brown 79
4.  Wintersville Indian Creek   325
5.  Zanesville West Muskingum  327
6.  Canal Winchester  332
7.  McConnelsville Morgan  333
8.  Granville  336
9.  Johnstown-Monroe  338
10.  New Concord John Glenn  345
11.  River Valley  347
12.  Gnadenhutten Indian Valley  348
Individual Qualifiers
Hostetler, Jonathan Alder - 75
Schilling Licking Heights - 76
Overall Medalist - 73
Kirsch, Indian Creek

Division III Sectional Tournaments — September 27 and 28, 2004.

Division III Boys Sectional Results
At MillCreek - top three teams and top three individuals not on a qualifying team to the Central District Tournament at Turnberry Golf Course.
1.  Worthington Christian  304
   G. Smith 71
   D. Buchan 71
   T. Schmidt 79
   M. Nordman 89
   J. Gibson 83
2.  North Union  320
   M. Warner 76
   J. Seckel 77
   L. Ridge 86
   H. Deel 81
   M. Hall 108
3.  The Wellington School  323
   K. Martin 75
   C. Wise 76
   P. Emerson 81
   M. Lipaj 97
   R. Aselton 91
4.  Cardington-Lincoln 335
5.  Fairbanks  336
6.  Northridge  343
7.  Centerburg  344
8.  Tree of Life  351
9.  Fredericktown  363
10.  Northmor  397
11.  East Knox  420
Individual Qualifiers:
   Mark Robinson, Cardington-Lincoln  74
   Jon Beck, Centerburg 78
   Austin Santa, Northridge 79
   Note: Austin Santa won in playoff
Overall Medalists:
Smith, Worthington Christian  71
Buchan, Worthington Christian  71
At Pine Hill - top three teams and top three individuals not on a qualifying team to the Central District Tournament at Turnberry Golf Course.
1.  Columbus Academy  320
Cory Bradburn 78
Alex Leukart 78
Zac Sugarman 82
Chris Sanford 82
Alex Simson 88
2.  Fisher Catholic  344
Bleu George 80
Dannie DeVol 83
Sean Lowe 87
Daniel Duckworth 94
Nick Boyden 101
3.  Newark Catholic  348
Aaron Wood 84
Mike Andrews 90
Don Scarsella 87
Jason Hess 87
Luke Vohsing 98
4.  Ridgedale  364
5.  Grandview  394
6.  West Jefferson 405
7.  Grove City Christian  415
8.  Millersport  429
9.  Berne Union  431
10.  Village Academy  491
11.  Africentric Secondary  725
Individual Qualifiers
Charlie Walker, Ridgedale - 82
Jeff Garwood, Ridgedale 84
John Sheets, Grandview Hts. - 95

District Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Turnberry Golf Course, Pickerington.

Division III District Tournament - October 5, 2004

Turnberry Golf Course, 1145 Clubhouse Rd., Pickerington 43147. Bill Toothman, Site Manager, 1545 Jamestown Ct., Newark 43055. H: 740-366-1085.
Competitors will consist of six teams and six individuals from the Central District, six teams and six individuals from the East District.

District Tournament Results - top two teams and two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the State Tournament
1.  Columbus Academy  312
Cory Bradburn 76
Alex Leukart 80
Zac Sugarman 88
Chris Sanford 78
Alex Simson 78
2.  Sugar Creek Garaway  314
Ryan Alpeter 79
Jared Schlabach 78
Sam Troyer 84
Landon German 80
Jesse Green 77
3.  Worthington Christian  317
4.  Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans  323
5.  Fisher Catholic  327
6.  North Union  330
7.  Newarlk Catholic  336
8.  Strasburg-Franklin  342
9.  The Wellington School  343
9.  Toronto  343
11.  Malvern  352
12.  Hanibal River  367
Individual Qualifiers and Medalists
Kyle Martin, The Wellington School - 74
Garrett Smith, Worthington Christian - 74

State Qualifiers: Two teams and the top two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Gray Golf Course.




[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools |   Sports | Tournament Results | Contact Us ]

Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: bkyre@ohsaa.org