cdabsm.jpg (9311 bytes)


Central District
Boys Golf

2003

. To Girls Golf


Tournament Manager: Chris Kyre
13574 Old Gate Drive, Pickerington, 43147B: 740-927-5906;

H: 740-927-1093; E-mail: ckyre@laca.org. Supervises all tournaments, assigns all officials, and conducts all drawings and seeding meetings.

Division I Sectional Tournaments: September 30, 2003

The Players Club, 10799 St. Rt. 104, Lockbourne 43137.  Jim Hayes, Site Mgr., Teays Valley High School, 3887 St. Rt. 752, Ashville 43103.  B: 740-983-3131.   

District Qualifiers - Top three teams and individuals listed below advance to the District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course, Mt. Vernon on Tuesday, October 7.

Team Scores

1 Dublin Scioto 311
Kyle Moore 75
Brent Asman 77
Kevin Dunham 85
Chris Soloman 77
Nick Trego 82
2 Pickerington North 323
Sean Reed 77
Danny Sorgini 80
Jason Petrie 84
Raymond Shade 82
Bret Apple 91
3 Hilliard Davidson 333
Brock Vasu 81
Ryan Cahill 82
Joe Howdyshell 89
Mike Drobnick 81
Kyle Kirkley 97
4 Worthington Kilbourne 335
5 Pickerington Central 341
6 Grove City 341
7 Teays Valley 343
8 Westland 381
9 Franbklin Heights 410
10 Briggs 447
11 West 463
12 Independence 500
13 Linden McKinley No Score

District Qualifying Individuals

Zac Sebert, Grove City 80
Kyle Braskett, Teays Valley 81
Seth Rainier, Teays Valley 81

Note: Travis Anderson, Teays Valley had a hole-in-one on number 7

Granville Golf Course, 555 Newark- Granville Rd., Granville 43023. Rodney Butts, Site Mgr., B: 740-587-0843.

District Qualifiers - Top three teams and individuals listed below advance to the District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course, Mount Vernon Tuesday, October 7.
Team Scores
1 Upper Arlington 309
2 St. Charles 311
3 Westerville North 312
4 Bishop Watterson 315
5 Mount Vernon 317
6 Thomas Worthington 327
7 Westerville South 331
8 Lancaster 331
9 Groveport-Madison 333
10 Newark 348
11 Watkins Memorial 349
12 Walnut Ridge 541
District Qualifying Individuals
Coon, Mount Vernon 73
Miller, Thomas Worthington 75
Sheard, Lancaster 76

Darby Creek Golf Course, 19300 Orchard Rd., Milford Center 43045. Greg Rutherford, Site Mgr., B: 937-349-7481; H: 937-642-1255.

District Qualifiers - Highlighted teams and individuals listed below advance to the District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course, Mount Vernon Tuesday, October 7.
Team Scores
1 Olentangy 309
2 Big Walnut 317
3 Dublin Coffman 322
4 Delaware Hayes 339
5 Central Crossing 342
6 Marysville 343
7 St. Francis DeSales 346
8 Hillirad Darby 347
9 Reynoldsburg 347
10 Gahanna Lincoln 351
11 Centennial 383
12 Northland 397
13 Whitehall-Yearling 422
14 Whetstone 427
15 Marion Franklin 508
16 South Urban Academy 544
District Qualifying Individuals
Banaski, Reynoldsburg 78
Pershing, Hillard Darby 80
D'Andrea, St. Francis DeSales 82

Division I District Tournament: October 7, 2003

Apple Valley Golf Course, 433 Clubhouse Dr., Mt. Vernon 43050.  Chuck Daubenmire, Mgr., 68 Applegate Ct., Howard 43028.  B: 740-397-7841.

The District Tournament will combine ten teams and ten individuals from the Central District, two teams and two individuals from the East District; and two teams and two individuals from the Southeast District.

State Qualifiers - Top three teams and individuals listed below advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Golf Course, October 17-18
Team Scores

1

Dublin Scioto 305
Kyle Moore 75
Brent Asman 76
Kevin Dunham 84
Chris Solomoan 78
Nick Trego 76

2

Westerville North 308
David Randall 75
Garrett Easley 77
Eric Roberts 76
David Pytik 82
Jeff Fichtelman 80

3

Dublin Coffman 309
Matt Stauch* 72
Jason Ferrante 80
Mike Roth 80
Jon Andereck 80
Yoshi Nakasaki 78

4

Olentangy 310
Kyle Morris 73
John DeRoy 81
Zake Masterson 80
Kyle Glenn 76
Bryan Jackson 81

5

Upper Arlington 311
Charlie Hendrickson 75
Bo Hoag 77
Michael Fisher 80
Heath Trabue 86
Hugh Trabue 79

6

PickeringtonNorth 315
Sean Reed 75
Danny Solgini 77
Jason Petrie 83
Raymond Shade 90
Brett Apple 80

7

Hilliard Davidson 317
Brock Vasu 77
Ryan Cahill 83
Joe Howdyshell 82
Mike Drobnick 75
Kyle Kirkley 92

8

Big Walnut 318
Tyler Tarney

76

Preston Knight 80
Jesse Young 87
Dan Atkeson 79
Ethan Linnabany 83

9

St. Charles 318
David Becher 76
Anthony Owens 81
Joe Pelland 80
Chris Zeitler 81
Mark Pagnotto 89

10

East Liverpool 321
Tyler Waite 76
Tom Dunlap 78
Andrew Jusczcak 81
Cory Carr 86
Brandon Carr 89

11

Jackson 326
Brandon Loudermilk 80
Shawn Clark 79
Bradley Wilson 81
Matt Ison 88
Roos Anderson 86

12

Delaware Hayes 329
Chris Johnston 75
Michael Kolosky 87
Matt Converse 90
Zack Kennedy 83
Abram Silvey 84

13

New Philadelphia 330
Mitch Levelngood 81
Joe Murray 85
Spencer Sulzener 78
Matt Gowins 88
Cory Myers 86

14

Chillicothe 343
David Miller 77
Josh Basil 90
Ryan Muncy 88
Eric Fout 88
Matt Jones 99

15

Dover 346
Andy Huffman 80
Adam Gunnish 93
Brett Grygo 82
Kyle Ren 91
Kory Starinieri 93

16

Central Crossing 348
Brian Hawker 82
Dan McNamer 87
David Sheldon 86
Brent Whittaker 93
Matt Frazier 119
State Qualifying Individuals
Kyle Morris, Olentnagy 73
Charlie Hendrickson, Upper Arlington 75
Mike Drodnisk, Hilliard Davidson 75
Results of all Individual Participants
Zac Sebert, Grove City 88
Michael Banaski, Reynoldsburg 82
Mike Evans, Carrollton 82
Zach Pershing, Hilliard Davidson 90
Nick Coon, Mt. Vernon 82
Kyle Braskett, Teays Valley 97
Joe D'Andrea, St. Francis DeSales 80
Max Grosel, Marietta 90
Mike Sheard, Lancaster 84
Andrew Hamilton, Zanesville 84
Pat Miller, Thomas Worthington 101
David Mitchell, The Plains Athens 86
Note: * indicates Tournament Medalist.

Division II Sectional Tournaments:   September 23, 2003
New Albany Links, 7000 New Albany Links Dr., New Albany 43054.  Bill Toothman, Mgr.,  1545 Jamestown Ct., Newark 43055.  H: 740-366-1085.  

District Qualifiers - Top three teams and individuals listed below advance to the District Tournament at The Links at Echo Springs, Johnstown on Tuesday, September 30.
Team Scores
1 New Albany 330
Adam Bliwas 80
Jeff Cowen 78
Andrew DeBellis 88
Jeff Bartholomew 84
Kevin Bartholomew 90
2 Mount Gilead 332
David Cook 80
Justin Rogers 82
Matt Fry 94
Kurt Goff 82
Ryan Hosack 88
3 Bexley 338
Brian Schottenstein 90
Andrew Kahan 82
Corey Schottenstein 83
James Koon 90
David Szames 83
4 Bishop Hartley 338
5 Jonathan Alder 349
6 Bishop Ready 363
7 Pleasant 370
8 Lakewood 370
9 Johnstown-Monroe 370
10 Licking Heights 372
11 Utica 380
12 Licking Valley 382
13 Buckeye Valley 400
District Qualifying Individuals
Ulrich, Bishop Hartley 81
Williams, Buckeye Valley 83
Hochstetler, Jonathan Alder* 84
*won in play-off

The Players Club, Foxfire Golf Course, 10799 St. Rt. 104, Lockbourne 43137.  Jim Hayes, Site Mgr., Teays Valley High School, 3887 St. Rt. 752, Ashville 43103.  B: 740-983-3131. 

District Qualifiers - Top three teams and individuals listed below advance to the District Tournament at The Links at Echo Springs, Johnstown on Tuesday, September 30.
Team Scores
1 Canal Winchester 340
Joe Hipp 82
Garrison Ryan 81
Darren Wagner 92
Sean Elliott 85
Andrew Homce 108
2 Granville 341
Jimmy Morris 89
Chas Manning 88
Joe Kalinoski 80
David Fairman 84
Ben Lindsey 90
3 River Valley 348
David Isaacs 91
Bryan Chard 86
Jorden Seiter 86
Brett Gates 85
Kyle Rowland 98
4 Olentangy Liberty 356
5 Heath 356
6 Madison Plains 357
7 Bloom-Carroll 361
8 Liberty Union 364
9 London 376
10 Hamilton Township 395
11 Highland 398
12 Elgin 404
13 Amanda-Clearcreek 410
District Qualifying Individuals
Miskell, Heath 81
Wilson, Madison Plains 81
Goodyear, Bloom-Carroll* 84
*won in play-off

Division II District Tournament – September 30, 2003
The Links at Echo Springs, 5940 Louden St., Johnstown 43031. Ron Ratliff, Mgr., 8808 Watkins Rd.. S.W., Pataskala 43062.

The District Tournament will combine of six teams and six individuals from the Central District and six teams and six   individuals from the East District. 

State Qualifiers - Top three teams and individuals listed below advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Golf Course, October 10-11.

Team Scores

1 Cambridge 326
Brad Wright* 68
Keith Groywalski 89
Aaron Neff 93
Michael Sarap 84
Andrew Gibson 85
2 New Albany 327
Adam Bliwas 76
Jeff Cowen 85
Andrew DeBellis 87
Jeff Bartholomew 79
Kevin Bartholomew 97
3 River Valley 333
David Isaacs 80
Bryan Chard 86
Jorden Seiter 84
Brett Gates 83
Kyle Rowland 91
4 West Muskingum 335
Derek Brown 80
Matt Bronkins 88
Corey Riser 81
Andrew Jones 86
Kyle Kerling 99
5 Canal Winshester 337
Joe Hipp 83
Garrison Ryan 90
Darren Wagner 85
Sean Elliott 83
Josh Boggs 86
6 Granville 343
Jim Morris 82
Chris Manning 84
Joe Kalinoski 89
David Fairman 89
Ben Lindsey 88
7 Bexley 344
Andrew Kahan 81
James Koon 100
David Sames 89
Brian Schottenstein 88
Corey Schottenstein 86
8 Buckeye Local 349
Josh Torok 81
Jason Polen 83
Matt Iadanza 100
Storm Conaway 106
Sean Call 85
9 Mount Gilead 351
Kurt Goff 90
David Cook 84
RogersJustin Rogers 83
Matt Fry 95
Ryan Hosack 94
10 Coshocton 354
Mike Ogle 82
Scott Cores 90
Trevor Dawson 88
Ian McKeever 86
Joey Garrett 95
11 Wintersville Indian Creek 355
Nick Kirsch 82
Sam Pate 81
Dave Trikones 96
Jon-Michael Payne 96
Justin Sims 104
12 Uhrichsville Claymont 355
Drew Daberko 77
Matt Miles 92
Ryan Wright 91
J.D. Quillen 95
Jon Sprowls 100

District Qualifying Individuals

Tyler Miskell, Heath 76
Drew Daberko, Uhrichsville Claymont 77
Derek Wilson, Madison Plains 78

Results of all Individual Participants

Tyler Miskell, Heath 76
Jordan Huck, McConnellsville Morgan 85
Dave DeFranco, Martins Ferry 98
Matt Ulrich, Bishop Hartley 80
Derek Wilson, Madison Plains 78
Ryan Stiers, New Concord John Glenn 94
Drew Lambert, New Concord John Glenn 89
Tyler Goodyear, Bloom-Carroll 96
Matt Williams, Buckeye Valley 81
Mike Giannana, Steubenville 89
Steve Burt, Lisbon Beaver Local 90
Jeff Hochstetter, Jonathan Alder 87

Note: * indicates Tournament Medalist.


Division III Sectional Tournaments – September 23, 2003
Mill Creek Golf Course, 7259 Penn Rd., Ostrander 43061. Richard Snouffer, Mgr., 102 Heffner St., Delaware 43015.   H:740-369-2453.

District Qualifiers - Top three teams and individuals listed below advance to the East District Tournament at River Greens Golf Course, West Lafayette on Tuesday, September 30.
Team Scores
1 Worthington Christian 308
Jacob Rochte 76
Myles Schoonover 78
Tim Schmidt 77
Dan Buchan 77
Garrett Smith 82
2 Wellington 318
Adam Clayton 78
Kenton Ness 78
Kyle Martin 75
Clarke Wise 87
Pat Emerson 90
3 Westerville Central 330
Bryan Blake 81
Collin English 80
Andy Fischer 85
Justin Chappelear 84
Tyler Laux 85
4 Fairbanks 335
5 Cardington-Lincoln 342
6 North Union 350
7 Centernurg 351
8 West Jefferson 377
9 Grandview 381
10 Northmor 420
District Qualifiying Individuals
Robinson, Cardington-Lincoln 78
Conklin, Fairbanks 80
McCreary, Fairbanks 80

Pine Hill Golf Course, 4382 Kauffman Rd, Carroll 43112.  Louis Postage, Mgr., Pickerington High School, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington 43147.  B: 614-837-2132.

District Qualifiers - Top three teams and individuals listed below advance to the East District Tournament at River Greens Golf Course, West Lafayette on Tuesday, September 30.
Team Scores
1 Columbus Academy 305
Cory Bradburn 76
Chad Underwood 74
Alex Leukart 76
Jordan Scheiman 86
Chris Sanford 79
2 Fisher Catholic 314
Bleu George 73
Kevin Tessmer 84
Danny Devol 78
Daniel Duckworth 80
Nick Boyden 83
3 Fredericktown 337
Tyler Stump 79
Brett Cordle 84
Tyler Smith 85
Zach Ruhl 99
Brian Stout 89
4 Ridgedale 340
5 Northridge 341
6 Newark Catholic 363
7 Grove City Christian 365
8 East Knox 413
9 Millersport 431
10 Nerne Union 438
11 Village Academy 448
District Qualifying Individuals
Willenbrock, Northridge 79
Garwood, Ridgedale 80
Hamilton, Ridgedale 82

Division III District Tournaments – September 30, 2003
River Greens Golf Course, 22749 St. Rt. 751, West Lafayette 43845.   John Ayers Jr., Manager, 1611 Kenilworth Ave., Coshocton 43812.  B: 740-545-7817; H: 330-725-7280.

Boys Division III - District Tee Times
9:00 AM Garaway Columbus Academy Worthington Christian Rosecrans
9:40 AM Tuscarawas Central Catholic Fisher Catholic The Wellington School Beallsville
10:20 AM St. John's Central Catholic Westerville Central Fredericktown Fort Frye
11:00 AM Robinson, Cardington-Lincoln Willenbrock, Northridge Conklin, Fairbanks Garwood, Ridgedale
11:08 AM McCreary, Fairbanks Hamilton, Ridgedale Morris Yoder
11:16 AM Lyle Taylor Evans Tustin




[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools |   Sports | Tournament Results | Contact Us ]

Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: bkyre@ohsaa.org