Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Cross Country Tournament Information

2017
   
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login
Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography

 Past District
Tournament Results

2014 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2013 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2012 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2011 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2010 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2009 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2008 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2007 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2006 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2005 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2004 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2003 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2002 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2001 District Results

Boys District Results
Girls District Results

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Coordinator: Marty Dahlman. P: 740-973-4203; E-mail mdahlman@watkinstrack.org.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Mark Shively, Classified Personnel and Business Manager, Newark City Schools. P: 740-670-7046; Email: mshively@laca.org.

2017 District Tournament Results All Divisions

Course Inspection                
Coaches and teams may inspect the course on Saturday, October 21, 2017 from 8:30 - 9:30 a.m.
NOTE: The course will remain open during races on October 21; however, non-competitors must completely clear the trails and course for competitors.

Click to view and access the complete District Tournament Schedule

2017 District Race Schedule

Time Race

Number of Regional Qualifiers

10:00 a.m. Girls Division III - Section 1 4
10:30 a.m. Girls Division III - Section 2 4
11:00 a.m. Boys Division III - Section 1 3
11:30 a.m. Boys Division III - Section 2 4
12:00 p.m. Girls Division II 5
12:30 p.m. Boys Division II - Section 1 3
1:00 p.m. Boys Division II - Section 1 4
1:30 p.m. Girls Division I - Section 1 5
2:00 p.m. Girls Division I - Section 2 6
2:30 p.m. Girls Division I - Section 3 6
3:00 p.m. Boys Division I - Section 1 5
3:30 p.m. Boys Division I - Section 2 5
4:00 p.m. Boys Division I - Section 3 6

REVISED
9/13/2017 - added Eastmoor Academy

Division I District Tournaments: October 21, 2017.
Watkins Memorial High School, 8868 Watkins Road, Pataskala 43062. Marty Dahlman, Manager. P: 740-973-4203; H: 740-927-8355; Email:
mdahlman@watkinstrack.org.

2017 District Tournament Results All Divisions

Boys Section 1 Schools: Athens, Centennial, Chillicothe, Dublin Coffman, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Licking Heights, Logan, Marion Harding, Mount Vernon, St. Charles, Upper Arlington, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westland. (17)

Boys Section 2 Schools: Big Walnut, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Scioto, Granville, Groveport-Madison, New Albany, Newark, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Teays Valley, Walnut Ridge, Westerville South, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling. (17)

Boys Section 3 Schools: Beechcroft, Briggs, Dover, Dublin Jerome, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Hilliard Darby, Independence (Columbus), Marietta, Marysville, Mifflin, New Philadelphia, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Reynoldsburg, Thomas Worthington, Tri-Valley, Watkins Memorial, Worthington Kilbourne, Zanesville. (22)

Girls Section 1 Schools: Briggs, Central Crossing, Dublin Coffman, Eastmoor Academy, Gahanna Lincoln, Groveport-Madison, Licking Heights, Mifflin, Olentangy Liberty, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, Westland. (15)

Girls Section 2 Schools: Bishop Watterson, Centennial, Dublin Scioto, Granville, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Marion Harding, Marysville, Northland, St. Francis DeSales, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling.  (18)

Girls Section 3 Schools: Big Walnut, Canal Winchester, Chillicothe, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Jerome, Grove City, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Logan, Marietta, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Olentangy, Olentangy Orange, Reynoldsburg, Tri-Valley, Worthington Kilbourne. (18)

Seeding: All Division I schools will be seeded online using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete instructions for each head coach will be sent to the Athletic Administrator at each school.

Coaches Meeting:  A mandatory meeting of coaches to select a section race will be held on Sunday, October 8, 2017 at Watkins Memorial High School, 8868 Watkins Road, Pataskala 43062 at 2:00 p.m.  Coaches are to bring the Sportsmanship and Uniform Verification Form to the meeting.

Participant entry must be completed online at www.baumspage.com by 12:00 noon, Monday, October 16, 2017.

Boys Regional Qualifiers (16 total teams) - Five teams and those individuals not on qualifying team who finish in the top 20 positions in the Section I and Section II district races to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North. Six teams and those individuals not on qualifying team who finish in the top 24 positions in the Section III district race to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.

Girls Regional Qualifiers (17 total teams) - Five teams and those individuals not on qualifying team who finish in the top 20 positions in the Section I district race to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North. Six teams and those individuals not on qualifying team who finish in the top 24 positions in the Section II and Section III district races to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.

Further meet information will be made available at www.watkinstrack.org.


Click to view and access the complete District Tournament Schedule

2017 District Race Schedule

Time Race

Number of Regional Qualifiers

10:00 a.m. Girls Division III - Section 1 4
10:30 a.m. Girls Division III - Section 2 4
11:00 a.m. Boys Division III - Section 1 3
11:30 a.m. Boys Division III - Section 2 4
12:00 p.m. Girls Division II 5
12:30 p.m. Boys Division II - Section 1 3
1:00 p.m. Boys Division II - Section 1 4
1:30 p.m. Girls Division I - Section 1 5
2:00 p.m. Girls Division I - Section 2 6
2:30 p.m. Girls Division I - Section 3 6
3:00 p.m. Boys Division I - Section 1 5
3:30 p.m. Boys Division I - Section 2 5
4:00 p.m. Boys Division I - Section 3 6

REVISED
8/28/2017 - added Africentric Early College girls
10/2/2018 - removed Cristo Rey girls

Division II District Tournaments: October 21, 2017.
Watkins Memorial High School, 8868 Watkins Road, Pataskala 43062. Marty Dahlman, Manager. P: 740-973-4203; H: 740-927-8355; Email:
mdahlman@watkinstrack.org.

2017 District Tournament Results All Divisions

Boys Section 1 Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, East (Columbus), Highland (Marengo), Horizon Science Academy (Columbus), Jonathan Alder, Pleasant, Northridge (Johnstown), Utica. (11)

Boys Section 2 Schools: Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Eastmoor Academy, Heath, Johnstown-Monroe,  Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, London, Madison Plains, North Union, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus).  (14)

Girls Schools: Africentric Early College, Amanda-Clearcreek, Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, East (Columbus), Heath, Highland (Marengo), Independence (Columbus), Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, London, North Union, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), and Utica. (21)

Boys Seeding: Boys Division II schools will be seeded online using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete instructions for each head coach will be sent to the Athletic Administrator at each school.

Girls Seeding: Girls Division II schools will NOT be seeded as there is only one girls race in Division II.

Coaches Meeting A mandatory meeting of coaches to select a section race will be held on Sunday, October 8, 2017 at Watkins Memorial High School, 8868 Watkins Road, Pataskala 43062 at 2:00 p.m.  Coaches are to bring the Sportsmanship and Uniform Verification Form to the meeting.

Participant entry must be completed online at www.baumspage.com by 12:00 noon, Monday, October 16, 2017.

Boys Regional Qualifiers (7 total teams) - Three teams and those individuals not on qualifying team who finish in the top 12 positions in the Section I district race to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North. Four teams and those individuals not on qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions in the Section II district race to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.

Girls Regional Qualifiers (5 total teams) - Five teams and those individuals not on qualifying team who finish in the top 20 positions to the Regional Tournament Pickerington High School North.

Further meet information will be made available at www.watkinstrack.org.


Click to view and access the complete District Tournament Schedule

2017 District Race Schedule

Time Race

Number of Regional Qualifiers

10:00 a.m. Girls Division III - Section 1 4
10:30 a.m. Girls Division III - Section 2 4
11:00 a.m. Boys Division III - Section 1 3
11:30 a.m. Boys Division III - Section 2 4
12:00 p.m. Girls Division II 5
12:30 p.m. Boys Division II - Section 1 3
1:00 p.m. Boys Division II - Section 1 4
1:30 p.m. Girls Division I - Section 1 5
2:00 p.m. Girls Division I - Section 2 6
2:30 p.m. Girls Division I - Section 3 6
3:00 p.m. Boys Division I - Section 1 5
3:30 p.m. Boys Division I - Section 2 5
4:00 p.m. Boys Division I - Section 3 6

REVISED
8/28/2017 - added Fairfield Christian boys and girls
8/28/2017 - added Africentric Early College boys
8/31/2017 - removed Tree of Life boys and girls
9/18/2017 - added Madison Plains girls
9/20/2017 - removed Gilead Christian boys and girls
9/25/2017 - removed Delaware Christian boys and girls
10/3/2018 - removed Cristo Rey boys

Division III District Tournaments: October 21, 2017.
Watkins Memorial High School, 8868 Watkins Road, Pataskala 43062. Marty Dahlman, Manager. P: 740-973-4203; H: 740-927-8355; Email:
mdahlman@watkinstrack.org.

2017 District Tournament Results All Divisions

Boys Section 1 Schools: Africentric Early College, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, East Knox, Fredericktown, Granville Christian Academy, Mount Gilead, Northmor, Ridgedale, Village Academy. (10)

Boys Section 2 Schools: Berne Union, Bishop Ready, Columbus Academy, Columbus International, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Grove City Christian, Madison Christian, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Worthington Christian. (14)

Girls Section 1 Schools: Berne Union, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus School For Girls, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Fredericktown, Granville Christian Academy, Grandview Heights, Madison Plains, Millersport, Newark Catholic. (13)

Girls Section 2 Schools: Bishop Ready, Columbus Academy, East Knox, Elgin, Grove City Christian, Madison Christian, Mount Gilead, Northmor, Northridge, Pleasant, Ridgedale, Village Academy, Worthington Christian. (13)

Seeding: All Division III schools will be seeded online using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete instructions for each head coach will be sent to the Athletic Administrator at each school.

Coaches Meeting:  A mandatory meeting of coaches to select a section race will be held on Sunday, October 8, 2017 at Watkins Memorial High School, 8868 Watkins Road, Pataskala 43062 at 2:00 p.m.  Coaches are to bring the Sportsmanship and Uniform Verification Form to the meeting.

Participant entry must be completed online at www.baumspage.com by 12:00 noon, Monday, October 16, 2017.

Boys Regional Qualifiers (7 total teams) - Three teams and those individuals not on qualifying team who finish in the top 12 positions in the Section 1 race to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington High School North.  Four teams and those individuals not on qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions in the Section 2 race to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington High School North.

Girls Regional Qualifiers (8 total teams) - Four teams and those individuals not on qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions in the Section 1 and Section 2 races to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington High School North. 

Further meet information will be made available at www.watkinstrack.org.


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster