Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Bowling Tournament Information

2016-17
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login

Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography
and Anthony Brown

 
 

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Coordinator:   Jo Dimond, USBC, 643 South Hamilton Road, Columbus 43213.  B: 614-237-3716; H: 614-488-6258; Cell: 614-270-3291; Email: cba300@sbcglobal.net.  Supervises all tournaments, conducts all coaches seeding and drawing meeting.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Ryan Fitzgerald, Athletic Administrator, Hamilton Township High School, 1105 Rathmell Road, Columbus, 43207. B: 614-491-8044 Ext. 1808; Fax: 614-492-1495; Email: rfitzgerald@hlsd.org.

Lane Fees

The Central District Athletic Board has initiated a lane fee for participation in the bowling tournament: $25 per individual, $125 per team. Checks should be made payable to the Central District Athletic Board and  mailed to Jim Hayes, Treasurer, 1790 Edgewood Drive, Circleville OH, 43113 by February 3, 2017.  In addition, please print and complete the invoice to send with your lane fee payment.  Click here to access the lane fee invoice.

2017 Tournament Results

Boys Division I Sectional
Team Results     All Bowlers
Boys Division II Sectional
Team Results      All Bowlers
Boys Division I District
Team Results     All Bowlers
Boys Division II District
Team Results     All Bowlers
Girls Division I Sectional
Team Results     All Bowlers
Girls Division II Sectional
Team Results     All Bowlers
Girls Division I District
Team Results     All Bowlers
Girls Division II District
Team Results     All Bowlers

Division I Sectional Tournaments:
Girls -
February 24, 2017    Boys - February 25, 2017
Click here for the complete tournament schedule
including check-in times for schools.

AMF Sawmill Lanes, 4825 Sawmill Road, Columbus 43235, P: 614-889-0880. Jo Dimond, Manager. B: 614-237-3716; Cell: 614-270-3291; Email: cba300@sbcglobal.net.

Boys Schools:
Central District - Beechcroft,
Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Briggs, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Delaware Hayes, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Groveport-Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Linden McKinley, Marion Harding, Marion-Franklin, Marysville, Mifflin, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, South (Colulmbus), St. Charles, St. Francis DeSales, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Walnut Ridge, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (42)
East District - Zanesville. (1)
Southeast District - Chillicothe, Logan. (2)

Girls Schools:
Central District -
Big Walnut, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Briggs, Centennial, Delaware Hayes, Eastmoor Academy, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Groveport-Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Marion Harding, Mifflin, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Walnut Ridge, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (37)
East District - Zanesville. (1)
Southeast District - Chillicothe, Hillsboro, Logan. (3)

OHSAA Eligibility Certificate: The OHSAA Eligibility Certificates must be completed and faxed to (614-237-3925) by 5:00 p.m., Friday, January 27, 2017. 

Seeding and Draw Meeting: There will be NO seeding of teams or coaches draw meeting.  All schools will compete at one site so there is no need to seed teams. All tournament information is posted here.  In addition, the tournament information will be emailed to each Athletic Director to forward to the head coach.

Sectional Tournament Format, Schedule and Additional Information: Teams will bowl three regulation games and six baker games.  Participating individuals will bowl three regulation games. Teams/Individuals will move one pair to the right for each game.  The baker games will be bowled on the same pair but teams will change lanes after each game.  Click for printed version

Rosters: All coaches must submit their roster of participants no later than Wednesday, January 25, 2017.  Complete instructions will be emailed to each Athletic Director.


Girls Sectional Tournament Schedule: February 24, 2017

   School Check-in: 9:00 AM  
   Coaches Meeting 9:30 AM  
   Announcements/Practice 9:45 AM  
   Bowling Begins 10:00 AM  
 

Boys Sectional Tournament Schedule: February 25, 2017

   School Check-in: 9:00 AM  
   Coaches Meeting 9:30 AM  
   Announcements/Practice 9:45 AM  
   Bowling Begins 10:00 AM  
 

Uniform Regulations: All bowlers must wear matching shirts that conform to OHSAA regulations.  All players must wear the same color dress pants.  Pants must be made of a woven fabric, no knit pants, cargo pants, denim or brushed denim pants.   Girls are permitted to wear skirts or shorts provided they are the same color as the pants and no shorter than 3 inches above the knee.  Pants should be worn at waist level and not sag or touch the floor.  No cell phones, ipods, or other personal electronic devices are permitted during competition.  Failure to comply will result in player being denied the right to participate.

Spectator Admission: $6.00 per person. Participating teams and individuals are admitted per the OHSAA policy printed on the pass list form.

Should weather conditions or other emergencies interrupt or delay the tournament, the tournament will be completed on a date to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board.

District Qualifiers: Twenty boys teams and twenty high scoring individuals not on a qualifying boys team will qualify to the District Tournament at the AMF Sawmill Lanes, Columbus.  Twenty girls teams and twenty high scoring individuals not on a qualifying girls team will qualify to the District Tournament at AMF Sawmill Lanes, Columbus. 

Division I District Tournament: March 3, 2017
Boys and Girls - 9:00 AM
Click here for the complete tournament schedule
including check-in times for schools.

AMF Sawmill Lanes, 4825 Sawmill Road, Columbus 43235, P: 614-889-0880. Jo Dimond, Manager. B: 614-237-3716; Cell: 614-270-3291; Email: cba300@sbcglobal.net.

Twenty boys teams plus twenty high scoring individuals not on a qualifying boys team will compete in the boys district tournament.  Twenty girls teams plus twenty high scoring individuals not on a qualifying girls team will compete in the girls district tournament.

District Tournament Format, Schedule and Additional Information: Teams will bowl three regulation games and six baker games.  Participating individuals will bowl three regulation games. Teams/Individuals will move one pair to the right for each game.  The baker games will be bowled on the same pair but teams will change lanes after each game.  Click for printed version

District Tournament Schedule: March 3, 2017

  Boys and Girls  
   School Check-in: 9:00 AM  
   Coaches Meeting 9:30 AM  
   Announcements/Practice 9:45 AM  
   Bowling Begins 10:00 AM  
 

Uniform Regulations: All bowlers must wear matching shirts that conform to OHSAA regulations.  All players must wear the same color dress pants.  Pants must be made of a woven fabric, no knit pants, cargo pants, denim or brushed denim pants.   Girls are permitted to wear skirts or shorts provided they are the same color as the pants and no shorter than 3 inches above the knee.  Pants should be worn at waist level and not sag or touch the floor.  No cell phones, ipods, or other personal electronic devices are permitted during competition.  Failure to comply will result in player being denied the right to participate.

Spectator Admission: $7.00 per person.  Participating teams and individuals are admitted per the OHSAA policy printed on the pass list form.

Should weather conditions or other emergencies interrupt or delay the tournament, the tournament will be completed on a date to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board.

Boys State Qualifiers Four boys teams plus the four high scoring individuals not on a qualifying team will advance to the State Tournament.

Girls State Qualifiers Four girls teams plus the four high scoring individuals not on a qualifying team will advance to the State Tournament.


2017 Tournament Results

Boys Division I Sectional
Team Results     All Bowlers
Boys Division II Sectional
Team Results      All Bowlers
Boys Division I District
Team Results     All Bowlers
Boys Division II District
Team Results     All Bowlers
Girls Division I Sectional
Team Results     All Bowlers
Girls Division II Sectional
Team Results     All Bowlers
Girls Division I District
Team Results     All Bowlers
Girls Division II District
Team Results     All Bowlers

Division II Sectional Tournaments
Girls
- February 17, 2017    Boys - February 18, 2017
Click here for the complete tournament schedule
including check-in times for schools.

REVISED
12/15/2016 - added Centerburg boys
1/12/2017 - removed Johnstown-Monroe girls
1/12/2017 - added Madison Plains boys

HP Lanes, 2012 Innis Road, Columbus 43224. P: 614-267-0321. Jo Dimond, Manager. B: 614-237-3716; Cell: 614-270-3291; Email: cba300@sbcglobal.net.

Boys Schools:
Central District - Africentric Early College, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Columbus International, East (Columbus), Eastmoor Academy, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Fredericktown, Gilead Christian, Grandview Heights, Heath, Highland (Sparta), Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, London, Madison Plains, Mount Gilead, North Union, Northmor, Pleasant, Ridgedale, Rivere Valley (Caledonia), Utica, Worthington Christian. (32)

Girls Schools:
Central District -  Africentric Early College, Beechcroft, Bishop Ready, Buckeye Valley, Cardington-Lincoln, Columbus Academy, Columbus International, East (Columbus), Elgin, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Fredericktown, Gilead Christian, Grandview Heights, Heath, Highland (Sparta), Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, Mount Gilead, North Union, Northmor, Pleasant, Ridgedale, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), Utica, Worthington Christian. (33)

OHSAA Eligibility Certificate: The OHSAA Eligibility Certificates must be completed and faxed to (614-237-3925) by 5:00 p.m., Friday, January 27, 2017. 

Seeding and Draw Meeting: There will be NO seeding of teams or coaches draw meeting.  All schools will compete at one site so there is no need to seed teams. All tournament information is posted here.  In addition, the tournament information will be emailed to each Athletic Director to forward to the head coach.

Sectional Tournament Format, Schedule and Additional Information: Teams will bowl three regulation games and six baker games.  Participating individuals will bowl three regulation games. Teams/Individuals will move one pair to the right for each game.  The baker games will be bowled on the same pair but teams will change lanes after each game.  Click for printed version

Rosters: All coaches must submit their roster of participants no later than Wednesday, January 25, 2017.  Complete instructions will be emailed to each Athletic Director.


Girls Sectional Tournament Schedule: February 17, 2017

   School Check-in: 9:00 AM  
   Coaches Meeting 9:30 AM  
   Announcements/Practice 9:45 AM  
   Bowling Begins 10:00 AM  
 

Boys Sectional Tournament Schedule: February 18, 2017

   School Check-in: 9:00 AM  
   Coaches Meeting 9:30 AM  
   Announcements/Practice 9:45 AM  
   Bowling Begins 10:00 AM  
 

Uniform Regulations: All bowlers must wear matching shirts that conform to OHSAA regulations.  All players must wear the same color dress pants.  Pants must be made of a woven fabric, no knit pants, cargo pants, denim or brushed denim pants.   Girls are permitted to wear skirts or shorts provided they are the same color as the pants and no shorter than 3 inches above the knee.  Pants should be worn at waist level and not sag or touch the floor.  No cell phones, ipods, or other personal electronic devices are permitted during competition.  Failure to comply will result in player being denied the right to participate.

Spectator Admission: $6.00 per person. Participating teams and individuals are admitted per the OHSAA policy printed on the pass list form.

Should weather conditions or other emergencies interrupt or delay the tournament, the tournament will be completed on a date to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board.

District Qualifiers: Fourteen boys teams and fourteen high scoring individuals not on a qualifying boys team will qualify to the District Tournament at HP Lanes.  Fourteen girls teams and fourteen high scoring individuals not on a qualifying girls team will qualify to the District Tournament at HP Lanes. 

Division II District Tournament: February 23, 2017.
Girls and Boys - 9:00 AM
Click here for the complete tournament schedule
including check-in times for schools.

HP Lanes, 2012 Innis Road, Columbus 43224. P: 614-267-0321. Jo Dimond, Manager. B: 614-237-3716; Cell: 614-270-3291; Email: cba300@sbcglobal.net.
Twelve boys teams plus twelve high scoring individuals not on a qualifying team will compete in the boys district tournament.  Fourteen girls teams plus fourteen high scoring individuals not on a qualifying team will compete in the girls district tournament.

District Tournament Format, Schedule and Additional Information:
Teams will bowl three regulation games and six baker games. Participating individuals will bowl three regulation games. Teams/Individuals will move one pair to the right for each game.  The baker games will be bowled on the same pair but teams will change lanes after each game. Click for printed version

District Tournament Schedule: February 23, 2017

  Girls and Boys  
   School Check-in: 9:00 AM  
   Coaches Meeting 9:30 AM  
   Announcements/Practice 9:45 AM  
   Bowling Begins 10:00 AM  
 

Uniform Regulations: All bowlers must wear matching shirts that conform to OHSAA regulations.  All players must wear the same color dress pants.  Pants must be made of a woven fabric, no knit pants, cargo pants, denim or brushed denim pants.   Girls are permitted to wear skirts or shorts provided they are the same color as the pants and no shorter than 3 inches above the knee.  Pants should be worn at waist level and not sag or touch the floor.  No cell phones, ipods, or other personal electronic devices are permitted during competition.  Failure to comply will result in player being denied the right to participate.

Spectator Admission: $7.00 per person.  Participating teams and individuals are admitted per the OHSAA policy printed on the pass list form.

Should weather conditions or other emergencies interrupt or delay the tournament, the tournament will be completed on a date to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board.

Boys State Qualifiers Two boys teams plus the two high scoring individuals not on a qualifying team will advance to the State Tournament.

Girls State Qualifiers Three girls teams plus the three high scoring individuals not on a qualifying team will advance to the State Tournament.

 

2016 Tournament Results

Boys Division I Sectional Boys Division II Sectional
Boys Division I District Boys Division II District
Girls Division I Sectional Girls Division II Sectional
Girls Division I District Girls Division II District

2015 Tournament Results

Boys Division I Sectional Boys Division II Sectional
Boys Division I District Boys Division II District
Girls Division I Sectional Girls Division II Sectional
Girls Division I District Girls Division II District

2014 Tournament Results

Boys Division I Sectional Boys Division II Sectional
Boys Division I District Boys Division II District
Girls Division I Sectional Girls Division II Sectional
Girls Division I District Girls Division II District

2013 Sectional Results

  Eastland Lanes - Boys    Eastland Lanes - Girls
  Columbus Western Bowl - Boys    Columbus Western Bowl - Girls

2013 District Results

  HP Lanes - Boys Results    HP Lanes - Girls Results

2012 Sectional Results

  Eastland Lanes - Boys    Eastland Lanes - Girls
  Columbus Western Bowl - Boys    Columbus Western Bowl - Girls

2012 District Results

  HP Lanes - Boys Results    HP Lanes - Girls Results

2010 Sectional Results

  Eastland Lanes - Boys    Eastland Lanes - Girls
  Rainbow Lanes - Boys    Rainbow Lanes - Girls

2010 District Results

  Boys Results    Girls Results
 

[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster