Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Girls Basketball Tournament Information

2016-17
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login
Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography

 Past Sectional/District Results

2013 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2012 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2011 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2010 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2009 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2008 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2007 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III     Division IV

2006 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III    
Division IV

2005 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2004 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2003 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2002 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2001 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Coordinator: Max Ness,  6072 Willingford Lane, Columbus 43230. Cell: 614-264-4100; Email: mness@insight.rr.com. Supervises all tournaments, supervise the assignments of officials, and conducts all draw and seeding meetings.
Officiating Coordinator: Jim Berry, 1341 Frederick Street, Lancaster 43130.  C: 614-270-9303; Email: berry-associates@columbus.rr.com. Supervises and assigns officials and official’s evaluators.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Bob Britton, Superintendent, Ridegdale Local Schools, 3103 Hillman Ford Road, Morral 43337. P: 740-382-6065 x: 101; Fax: 740-383-6538; Email: rbritton@ridgedaleschools.org.

 Basketball Sectional/District Tournament Forms

Basketball Tournament Team Pass List (.doc) - to be used by all teams for sectional and district tournament competition.  Right click and select "save target as" to save the file to your hard drive BEFORE completing.
Basketball Tournament Team Pass List (.pdf)

   2017 Sectional and District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
Columbus 1 Westerville 1 Columbus 1 New Albany 1
Columbus 2 Westerville 2 Columbus 2 New Albany 2
Columbus 3      
Columbus 4      
Click to view the 2017 OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

Division I Sectional Tournaments: February 18, 21, and 24, 2017.
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket. 
The better seeded team is the home team.

School Pass List

Central District Schools: Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Centennial, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne.   (45)
East District Schools:  Zanesville.  (1)
Southeast District Schools: Logan. (1)

Seeding:  All seeding/voting will take place prior to the draw meeting and will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site, www.cdab.org.  Tournament information will be emailed to every Athletic Administrator to forward to the head coach.  All teams will be seeded.

Draw Meeting: Schools will draw into one of four sectional/district brackets at Gahanna Lincoln High School, 320 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230 on Sunday, February 5 , 2017 at 2:00 p.m.

Division I District Tournament Semifinals:  March 1 and 2, 2017.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board. 

The better seeded team will be the home team.

Division I District Tournament Finals: March 4, 2017.
Ohio Dominican University, Scott Miles, Manager, B: 614-251-4577; C: 216-310-2472; Email: miles@ohiodominican.edu.
The better seeded team will be the home team.

Regional Qualifiers: Four teams to the Regional (Region 3) Tournament at Otterbein University, Westerville.
Region 3 - Westerville
   Semifinal #1 - Columbus 1 winner (home) vs. Columbus 2 winner (visitor) - Tue., March 7 at 6:15 PM
   Semifinal #2 - Columbus 4 winner (home) vs. Columbus 3 winner (visitor) - Tue., March 7 at 8:00 PM
   Final - Friday, March 10 at 7:30 PM


   2017 Sectional and District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
Columbus 1 Westerville 1 Columbus 1 New Albany 1
Columbus 2 Westerville 2 Columbus 2 New Albany 2
Columbus 3      
Columbus 4      
Click to view the 2017 OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

REVISED
1/31/2017 - removed West
1/31/2017 - revised tournament bracket posted

Division II Sectional Tournaments: February 20, 22, and 24, 2017.
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket. 
The better seeded team is the home team.

School Pass List

Schools:  Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Columbus International, East (Columbus), Eastmoor Academy, Granville, Horizon Science (Columbus), Independence (Columbus), Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), Whitehall-Yearling. (21)

Seeding:  All seeding/voting will take place prior to the draw meeting and will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site, www.cdab.org.  Tournament information will be emailed to every Athletic Administrator to forward to the head coach.  All teams will be seeded.

Draw Meeting: Schools will draw into one of two sectional/district brackets at Gahanna Lincoln High School, 320 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230 on Sunday, February 5, 2017 at 2:00 p.m.

Division II District Tournament Semifinals: February 28, 2017.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board. 
The better seeded team will be the home team.

Division II District Tournament Finals: March 3, 2017.
Westerville Central High School, 7118 Mount Royal Ave, Westerville 43082. Andy Ey, Manager, B: 614-797-6827; C: 614-506-3547; Email: eya@wcsoh.org.

Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament.  Westerville 1 to the Regional (Region 7) Tournament at Zanesville HS.  Westerville 2 to the Regional (Region 8) Tournament at Springfield HS.
Region 7 - Zanesville
   Semifinal #1 - East 1 District winner (home) vs. Southeast District winner (visitor) - Tue., March 7 - 6:15 PM
  
Semifinal #2 - East 2 District winner (home) vs. Westerville 1 winner (visitor) - Tue., March 7 - 8:00 PM
   Final - East 1/Southeast winner (home) vs. East 2/Westerville 1 winner (visitor) - Fri., March 10 - 7:30 PM
Region 8 - Springfield
  
Semifinal #1 - Westerville 2 winner (home) vs. Mason 3 winner (visitor) - Tue., March 7 - 6:15 PM
   Semifinal #2 - Mason 2 winner (home) vs. Mason 1 winner (visitor) - Tue., March 7 - 8:00 PM
   Final - Westerville 2/Mason 3 winner (home) vs. Mason 2/Mason 1 winner (visitor) - Fri., March 10 - 7:30 PM


   2017 Sectional and District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
Columbus 1 Westerville 1 Columbus 1 New Albany 1
Columbus 2 Westerville 2 Columbus 2 New Albany 2
Columbus 3      
Columbus 4      
Click to view the 2017 OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

Division III Sectional Tournaments: February 21, 23, and 25, 2017.
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket. 
The better seeded team is the home team.

School Pass List

Schools: Africentric Early College, Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Columbus School for Girls, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Heath, Highland (Sparta), Liberty Union, Madison Plains, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Northridge (Johnstown), North Union, Pleasant, Utica, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (24)

Seeding:  All seeding/voting will take place prior to the draw meeting and will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site, www.cdab.org.  Tournament information will be emailed to every Athletic Administrator to forward to the head coach.  All teams will be seeded.

Draw Meeting: Schools will draw into one of two sectional/district brackets at Gahanna Lincoln High School, 320 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230 on Sunday, February 5, 2017 at 2:00 p.m.

Division III District Tournament Semifinals: February 28, 2017.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board. 
The better seeded team will be the home team.

Division III District Tournament Finals: March 3, 2017.
Ohio Dominican University, Scott Miles, Manager, B: 614-251-4577; C: 216-310-2472; Email: miles@ohiodominican.edu.
The better seeded team is the home team.

Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament.  Columbus 1 to the Regional (Region 10) Tournament at Lexington HS.  Columbus 2 to the Regional (Region 12) Tournament at Springfield HS.
Region 10 - Lexington
   Semifinal #1 - Columbus 1 winner (home) vs. Shelby District winner (visitor) - Wed., March 8 - 7:00 PM at Lexington
  
Semifinal #2 - Millbury District winner (home) vs. Elida winner (visitor) - Tue., March 7 - 6:15 PM at Ohio Northern Univ.
   Final - Columbus 1/Shelby winner (home) vs. Millbury/Elida winner (visitor) - Sat., March 11 - 1:30 PM at Lexington HS
Region 12 - Springfield
  
Semifinal #1 - Springfield 3 winner (home) vs.
Springfield 1 winner (visitor) - Wed., March 8 - 6:15 PM
   Semifinal #2 -
Springfield 2 winner (home) vs. Columbus 2 winner (visitor) - Wed., March 8 - 8:00 PM
   Final -
Springfield 3/Springfield 1 winner (home) vs. Springfield 2/Columbus 2 winner (visitor) - Sat., March 11 - 1:30 PM


   2017 Sectional and District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
Columbus 1 Westerville 1 Columbus 1 New Albany 1
Columbus 2 Westerville 2 Columbus 2 New Albany 2
Columbus 3      
Columbus 4      
Click to view the 2017 OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

REVISED
1/23/2017 - Changed the District Semifinal Tournament Dates

Division IV Sectional Tournaments: February 20, 22, and 25, 2017.
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket. 
The better seeded team is the home team.

School Pass List

Schools: Berne Union, Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Gahanna Christian, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, Madison Christian, Millersport, Northside Christian, Patriot Preparatory Academy, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian, Tree of Life Christian, Village Academy, Wellington School. (19)

Seeding:  All seeding/voting will take place prior to the draw meeting and will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site, www.cdab.org.  Tournament information will be emailed to every Athletic Administrator to forward to the head coach.  All teams will be seeded.

Draw Meeting: Schools will draw into one of two sectional/district brackets at Gahanna Lincoln High School, 320 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230 on Sunday, February 5, 2017 at 2:00 p.m.

Division IV District Tournament Semifinals: March 1, 2017.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board. 
The better seeded team will be the home team.

Division IV District Tournament Finals: March 4, 2017.
New Albany High School, 7600 Fodor Road, New Albany 43054. Richie Wildenhaus, Manager, B: 614-413-8325; Email: wildenhaus.1@napls.us

Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional (Region 15) Tournament semifinals at Pickerington North HS.
Region 15 - TBA
   Semifinal #1 - Southeast 2 winner (home) vs. Southeast 1 winner (visitor) - Thu., March 9 - 7:00 PM at Jackson HS
   Semifinal #2 - New Albany 1 winner (home) vs. New Albany 2 winner - Thu., March 9 - 7:00 PM at Pickerington North.
   Finals: Sat., March 11 - 7:30 PM at TBA


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster